Free next-working-day UK delivery over £150 · 2-year minimum warranty · Carbon-neutral shipping

← Journal / Battery health

The Impact of Fast Charging on EV Battery Health 2026: The Null Result in Full

EV Cable Hub recorded 9,847 battery state-of-health measurements across 4,180 electric vehicles between January 2024 and June 2026 and matched 1,940 of them to 3,284,610 individual charging sessions. Rapid charging frequency explained 2.2% of the variance in degradation. Calendar age explained 34.2%. This is the complete dataset, including the tests that failed.

EV Cable Hub Research · 2026 edition · Updated annually · 430+ data points · Null result

Between January 2024 and June 2026 EV Cable Hub recorded 9,847 battery state-of-health measurements across 4,180 electric vehicles, and matched 1,940 of them to complete session-level charging histories covering 3,284,610 individual charges. We were looking for a relationship between rapid charging frequency and battery degradation. In 2026 we did not find one. Rapid charging frequency explained 2.2% of the variance in degradation. Calendar age explained 34.2%. This is the complete dataset, including the tests that failed.

0.5 ppState-of-health gap at 100,000 miles between the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups in 2026
2.2%Share of degradation variance explained by rapid charging frequency in 2026
34.2%Share explained by calendar age, the largest single factor in 2026
4,180Electric vehicles with battery health measured in 2026
91.4%Mean state of health at 60,000 miles in 2026
6.2xRise in CCS inlet contact resistance over 4,000 rapid charging cycles, 2026 bench testing

What the 2026 data does not show#

Rapid charging frequency did not predict battery degradation in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study. Vehicles taking more than 60% of their lifetime energy from DC rapid chargers lost 0.74 percentage points of state of health per 10,000 miles, against 0.69 points for vehicles taking under 10%. That is a difference of 0.05 points, which sits well inside the noise of the measurement itself.

This study set out to test a specific claim: that drivers who rapid charge often will have measurably less battery capacity than drivers who do not. Across 4,180 vehicles and 9,847 state-of-health readings, the test failed to find that effect. The 95% confidence interval on the difference runs from -0.19 to +0.29 percentage points per 10,000 miles. The data is consistent with rapid charging being very slightly worse, very slightly better, or making no difference at all, and it does not distinguish between those three possibilities.

The power calculation matters more than the point estimate, because the obvious objection to any null result is that the study was too small to see the effect. At 1,940 matched vehicles with session-level charging histories, EV Cable Hub's 2026 study was powered at 0.8 to detect a difference of 0.31 percentage points per 10,000 miles. It detected 0.05. Over 100,000 miles the smallest effect the study could reliably have seen amounts to 3.1 points of state of health. The effect it actually measured amounts to 0.5 points, and the same-day repeatability band on the measurement is ±0.9 points. The thing being looked for is smaller than the ruler used to look for it.

That is a finding about frequency, not a finding about physics, and the distinction is the one that keeps this page honest. Rapid charging is not free. It puts current through a pack and current makes heat, and heat is a real degradation pathway. That is why pack temperature above 40°C does appear in our significant results, at 1.84 times the degradation rate. What the 2026 data shows is that thermal management on contemporary vehicles absorbs that heat well enough that how often a driver rapid charges stops being a useful predictor of how much battery they will have at 100,000 miles. It does not show that rapid charging is harmless in every circumstance, and Section 7 sets out the vehicles where it is not.

Two things follow from that and both are in this page. The first is what does predict degradation, because a null result that ends in a shrug is useless: calendar age, resting state of charge and climate between them account for 70.6% of the explained variance. The second is the connector. The battery survives repeated rapid charging; the interface it is charged through measurably does not, and that finding is set out in Section 10.

Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Table 1. Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Finding 2026 figure
Vehicles measured 4,180
State-of-health measurements recorded 9,847
Vehicles with matched session-level charging history 1,940
Individual charging sessions analysed 3,284,610
Vehicle models covered 61
Mean state of health, all vehicles 92.8%
Mean state of health at 60,000 miles 91.4%
Mean state-of-health loss per 10,000 miles 0.71 pp
Mean state-of-health loss per calendar year 1.62 pp
High rapid charging group, loss per 10,000 miles 0.74 pp
Low rapid charging group, loss per 10,000 miles 0.69 pp
Difference between groups 0.05 pp
95% confidence interval on the difference -0.19 to +0.29 pp
p-value on the difference 0.68
Effect size, Cohen's d 0.04
Minimum detectable effect at 80% power 0.31 pp
Measurement repeatability band ±0.9 pp
Projected state of health at 100,000 miles, high rapid charging group 89.6%
Projected state of health at 100,000 miles, low rapid charging group 90.1%
Gap at 100,000 miles 0.5 pp
Share of degradation variance explained by rapid charging frequency 2.2%
Share explained by calendar age 34.2%
Share explained by mean resting state of charge 21.6%
Share explained by climate 14.8%
Share explained by total energy throughput 12.4%
Vehicles below 80% state of health 1.9%
Vehicles below 70% state of health 0.3%
Mean CCS inlet contact resistance, new 0.31 mΩ
Mean CCS inlet contact resistance after 4,000 rapid cycles 1.92 mΩ
Charge-curve tapers found to be connector-thermal rather than battery-thermal 11.2%
State of health against mileage for the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups, EV Cable Hub 2026. The two curves never separate by more than 0.7 percentage points, and every gap sits inside the ±0.9 point repeatability band of the measurement. Chart 1. State of health against mileage for the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups, EV Cable Hub 2026. The two curves never separate by more than 0.7 percentage points, and every gap sits inside the ±0.9 point repeatability band of the measurement. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.889092949698100High rapid charging groupLow rapid charging group0 to 10,00010,000 to 20,00020,000 to 30,00030,000 to 40,00040,000 to 50,00050,000 to 60,00060,000 to 75,00075,000 to 90,00090,000 to 110,000Over 110,000
State of health against mileage for the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups, EV Cable Hub 2026. The two curves never separate by more than 0.7 percentage points, and every gap sits inside the ±0.9 point repeatability band of the measurement. Data: Table 7

The null result in full#

Nine separate statistical tests for a relationship between rapid charging exposure and battery degradation returned no significant result in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study. The largest difference any of them found was 0.07 percentage points per 10,000 miles, against a measurement repeatability band of ±0.9 points, and every p-value fell between 0.52 and 0.74.

This section reads as a results appendix rather than an article, because publishing the failed tests is the point. Two group comparisons opened the work: heavy against light DC energy share, and frequent against infrequent DC sessions. Both returned differences of under 0.1 percentage points per 10,000 miles with intervals spanning zero. Two linear regressions followed, one on raw DC session count and one on DC energy share; the session-count coefficient came out at 0.0009 percentage points per session, which over a thousand rapid charges amounts to 0.9 points, and its interval spans zero in both directions.

The matched-pair analysis is the step that answers the objection that rapid chargers are used disproportionately by a particular kind of driver. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study constructed 604 pairs matched on model, model year, mileage, climate zone and thermal architecture, with a mean within-pair mileage difference of 1,840 miles and a mean age difference of 2.1 months. The high side of each pair took a mean 68.4% of its energy at DC and the low side 6.1%. Mean state of health came out at 92.4% on the high side and 92.6% on the low, a within-pair difference of 0.2 points, or 0.04 points per 10,000 miles. The high-DC vehicle was the healthier of the pair 47.8% of the time and the low-DC vehicle 49.3% of the time, which is what a coin looks like.

Two survival analyses closed the set, asking how quickly each group reached 90% and 80% state of health. The hazard ratios came out at 1.04 and 1.07, both with intervals comfortably containing 1.0. A repeat-measure comparison of individual degradation slopes (the strongest design available here, because it tracks the same car against itself rather than comparing different cars) returned 0.06 points with an interval from -0.15 to +0.27.

One charging-related result did clear significance and it needs stating plainly rather than buried: pack temperature above 40°C during a charge, at 1.84 times the degradation rate. That is not the same finding as rapid charging frequency, and Section 5 sets out why. EV Cable Hub's 2026 session panel found 71.4% of sessions above 40°C occurred in vehicles that rapid charge rarely and do so without preconditioning. Frequency does not cause heat. Circumstance does.

One convention runs under all nine tests and is worth stating because it decides how they should be read. Rapid charging exposure was measured two ways throughout: as sessions per week, and as the share of lifetime energy taken at DC. The two are not interchangeable. A driver taking one very large rapid charge a week on a long commute and a driver taking four small top-ups have similar session counts and very different energy shares. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study ran the comparison on both measures precisely so that a null on one could not be explained away by the other, and both returned the same answer.

Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Table 2. Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Test What it looked for Effect found 95% CI p-value Result
Group comparison, >60% vs <10% DC energy Difference in loss per 10,000 miles 0.05 pp -0.19 to +0.29 0.68 Not significant
Group comparison, >4 vs <1 DC sessions per week Difference in loss per 10,000 miles 0.07 pp -0.16 to +0.30 0.61 Not significant
Matched pairs on model, year, mileage, climate Within-pair difference 0.04 pp -0.14 to +0.22 0.74 Not significant
Linear regression, DC session count Coefficient on session count 0.0009 pp per session -0.0021 to +0.0039 0.71 Not significant
Linear regression, DC energy share Coefficient on DC share 0.09 pp per 10% share -0.11 to +0.29 0.52 Not significant
Quartile comparison, top vs bottom DC quartile Difference in mean state of health 0.3 pp -0.6 to +1.2 0.58 Not significant
Survival analysis to 90% state of health Hazard ratio, high vs low DC 1.04 0.91 to 1.19 0.63 Not significant
Survival analysis to 80% state of health Hazard ratio, high vs low DC 1.07 0.84 to 1.36 0.59 Not significant
Repeat-measure slope comparison Difference in individual degradation slope 0.06 pp -0.15 to +0.27 0.66 Not significant
Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Table 3. Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Test Effect found 95% CI p-value Result
Calendar age, per year 1.62 pp 1.48 to 1.76 <0.001 Significant
Mean resting state of charge above 90% 2.31x degradation rate 1.94 to 2.74 <0.001 Significant
Pack temperature above 40°C during charge 1.84x degradation rate 1.51 to 2.24 <0.001 Significant
Passive air cooling vs liquid cooling 2.14x degradation rate 1.78 to 2.57 <0.001 Significant
Sessions ending above 95% state of charge 1.47x degradation rate 1.26 to 1.72 <0.001 Significant
Sessions starting below 5% state of charge 1.39x degradation rate 1.14 to 1.69 0.001 Significant
Total energy throughput, per 10 MWh 0.21 pp 0.16 to 0.26 <0.001 Significant
Mean ambient temperature, per 5°C above 15°C 0.34 pp per year 0.24 to 0.44 <0.001 Significant
Chemistry, NMC vs LFP 0.19 pp per 10,000 miles 0.08 to 0.30 0.002 Significant
Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Table 4. Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Metric Figure
Matched pairs constructed 604
Matching variables 5
Mean within-pair mileage difference 1,840 miles
Mean within-pair age difference 2.1 months
Pairs in the same climate zone 100%
Pairs on the same thermal architecture 100%
Mean DC energy share, high side of pair 68.4%
Mean DC energy share, low side of pair 6.1%
Mean state of health, high side 92.4%
Mean state of health, low side 92.6%
Within-pair difference 0.2 pp
Within-pair difference per 10,000 miles 0.04 pp
Pairs where the high-DC vehicle had better health 47.8%
Pairs where the low-DC vehicle had better health 49.3%
Pairs identical within measurement precision 2.9%
Ninety-five per cent confidence interval bounds for the six null tests reported in percentage points, EV Cable Hub 2026. Drawn as interval bounds rather than as a forest plot; the printed figure is the upper bound and the pale dot on the left is the lower bound, which is negative on every one of the six. An interval running from a negative lower bound to a positive upper bound is an interval that spans zero, and that is the whole finding. Chart 2. Ninety-five per cent confidence interval bounds for the six null tests reported in percentage points, EV Cable Hub 2026. Drawn as interval bounds rather than as a forest plot; the printed figure is the upper bound and the pale dot on the left is the lower bound, which is negative on every one of the six. An interval running from a negative lower bound to a positive upper bound is an interval that spans zero, and that is the whole finding. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Lower 95% boundUpper 95% boundGroup comparison, >60% vs <10% DC energy0.29 ppGroup comparison, >4 vs <1 DC sessions per week0.3 ppMatched pairs on model, year, mileage, climate0.22 ppLinear regression, DC energy share0.29 ppQuartile comparison, top vs bottom DC quartile1.2 ppRepeat-measure slope comparison0.27 pp
Ninety-five per cent confidence interval bounds for the six null tests reported in percentage points, EV Cable Hub 2026. Drawn as interval bounds rather than as a forest plot; the printed figure is the upper bound and the pale dot on the left is the lower bound, which is negative on every one of the six. An interval running from a negative lower bound to a positive upper bound is an interval that spans zero, and that is the whole finding. Data: Table 2
Outcome of 604 matched pairs, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages of pairs. Pairs were matched on model, model year, mileage, climate zone and thermal architecture. Chart 3. Outcome of 604 matched pairs, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages of pairs. Pairs were matched on model, model year, mileage, climate zone and thermal architecture. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.High-DC vehicle healthier47.8Low-DC vehicle healthier49.3Identical within measurement precision2.9
Outcome of 604 matched pairs, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages of pairs. Pairs were matched on model, model year, mileage, climate zone and thermal architecture. Data: Table 4

Degradation by rapid charging frequency#

Adjusted to a common 60,000 miles, mean state of health across the eight DC energy-share bands in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study ran from 91.6% to 91.2%, a spread of 0.4 percentage points. Loss per 10,000 miles rose from 0.69 points for drivers who never rapid charge to 0.76 points for those charging more than six times a week.

There is a faint downward trend in the point estimates and it should not be hidden. Every band from the lightest to the heaviest sits fractionally below the one before it, on both the frequency measure and the energy-share measure, and the ordering is consistent. What stops that being a finding is its size. The whole spread across seven frequency bands is 0.07 percentage points per 10,000 miles, and the same-day repeatability band on a single state-of-health reading is ±0.9 points. A trend smaller than the measurement's own noise is a shape in the data, not a result about batteries.

The raw column in the frequency table looks more dramatic than it is, and the reason is instructive. Vehicles that never rapid charge show a mean 93.6% state of health against 90.8% for those charging more than six times a week, a gap of 2.8 points. But the never-charge group averages 24,180 miles and the heaviest group 58,910 miles. That is 34,730 miles of difference, and at the sample's own rate of 0.71 points per 10,000 miles it accounts for 2.5 of the 2.8 points on its own. Comparing those two columns without adjusting for mileage is the single most common way this question is answered wrongly.

Confounding runs in the other direction too, which is why EV Cable Hub's 2026 study did not simply assume the never-charge group was the clean control. Those vehicles are the oldest in the sample at a mean 3.8 years against 2.8 years for the heaviest rapid chargers, and they cover the fewest miles. A low-mileage second car spends more of its life parked, and time parked at a high state of charge is itself a degradation pathway worth 2.31 times the rate at the top of the resting-charge distribution. The lightest rapid chargers carry a penalty of their own that has nothing to do with charging speed.

The mileage-band split is the cleanest read on the page. Within every one of the ten mileage bands the study measured, the high-DC and low-DC groups sit within 0.7 percentage points of each other, and every gap is inside the measurement band. The gap does widen with distance, from 0.1 points below 10,000 miles to 0.7 points above 110,000. That widening is worth watching in future editions, because it is the one pattern in this dataset that would eventually become measurable if it is real.

Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Table 5. State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
DC sessions per week Vehicles Mean age Mean mileage Mean state of health Loss per 10,000 miles Loss per year
Never 361 3.8 yrs 24,180 93.6% 0.69 pp 1.58 pp
Under 0.5 588 3.6 yrs 28,410 93.2% 0.70 pp 1.60 pp
0.5 to 1 412 3.4 yrs 32,640 92.8% 0.71 pp 1.61 pp
1 to 2 274 3.3 yrs 38,120 92.4% 0.72 pp 1.63 pp
2 to 4 168 3.1 yrs 44,860 91.9% 0.73 pp 1.64 pp
4 to 6 91 2.9 yrs 51,240 91.4% 0.74 pp 1.66 pp
Over 6 46 2.8 yrs 58,910 90.8% 0.76 pp 1.68 pp
Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
Table 6. State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
DC energy share Vehicles Mean mileage Mean state of health Adjusted to 60,000 miles Loss per 10,000 miles
Under 5% 486 26,140 93.4% 91.6% 0.69 pp
5% to 10% 341 29,880 93.1% 91.6% 0.69 pp
10% to 20% 388 33,410 92.7% 91.5% 0.70 pp
20% to 30% 262 37,290 92.4% 91.5% 0.71 pp
30% to 40% 178 41,620 92.0% 91.4% 0.71 pp
40% to 50% 124 46,180 91.6% 91.4% 0.72 pp
50% to 60% 89 51,340 91.1% 91.3% 0.73 pp
Over 60% 72 57,910 90.5% 91.2% 0.74 pp
Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
Table 7. Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mileage band High DC state of health Low DC state of health Gap Within measurement band
0 to 10,000 98.1% 98.2% 0.1 pp Yes
10,000 to 20,000 96.8% 97.0% 0.2 pp Yes
20,000 to 30,000 95.6% 95.8% 0.2 pp Yes
30,000 to 40,000 94.3% 94.6% 0.3 pp Yes
40,000 to 50,000 93.1% 93.4% 0.3 pp Yes
50,000 to 60,000 91.9% 92.2% 0.3 pp Yes
60,000 to 75,000 90.8% 91.2% 0.4 pp Yes
75,000 to 90,000 90.1% 90.6% 0.5 pp Yes
90,000 to 110,000 89.6% 90.1% 0.5 pp Yes
Over 110,000 88.4% 89.1% 0.7 pp Yes
State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by rapid charging frequency, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Drawn from a zero baseline, which is why the bars are close to indistinguishable, the full spread across all seven bands is 0.07 points. Chart 4. State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by rapid charging frequency, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Drawn from a zero baseline, which is why the bars are close to indistinguishable, the full spread across all seven bands is 0.07 points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Never0.69 ppUnder 0.50.7 pp0.5 to 10.71 pp1 to 20.72 pp2 to 40.73 pp4 to 60.74 ppOver 60.76 pp
State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by rapid charging frequency, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Drawn from a zero baseline, which is why the bars are close to indistinguishable. The full spread across all seven bands is 0.07 points. Data: Table 5
State of health adjusted to a common 60,000 miles, by the share of lifetime energy taken at DC, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. The spread across all eight bands is 0.4 percentage points. Chart 5. State of health adjusted to a common 60,000 miles, by the share of lifetime energy taken at DC, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. The spread across all eight bands is 0.4 percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Under 5%91.6%5% to 10%91.6%10% to 20%91.5%20% to 30%91.5%30% to 40%91.4%40% to 50%91.4%50% to 60%91.3%Over 60%91.2%
State of health adjusted to a common 60,000 miles, by the share of lifetime energy taken at DC, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. The spread across all eight bands is 0.4 percentage points. Data: Table 6

What actually predicts battery degradation#

Calendar age explained 34.2% of the variance in battery degradation in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, mean resting state of charge 21.6% and climate 14.8%. Rapid charging frequency explained 2.2%, the smallest contribution of any variable tested and the only one with no reliable direction.

Read the decomposition carefully, because the percentages are easy to misread. These are shares of the variance the model explains, not shares of the degradation itself. They describe which variable accounts for the differences between one car and another, not how much capacity each one destroys. The ordering is what matters: time first, then how the car is left standing, then where it lives, then how much energy has been through it, then how the pack is cooled, then what the cells are made of, and rapid charging frequency last by a wide margin.

Time being dominant is uncomfortable for the used market and worth saying plainly. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study separated the loss attributable to age from the loss attributable to use across ten age bands, and age wins in every one of them. A vehicle between two and three years old has lost a mean 3.4 points to age and 1.7 points to use. By eight to ten years the split is 9.1 points against 4.2. A low-mileage older electric car is not the bargain its odometer implies, because the clock has been running whether or not the wheels have.

Resting state of charge is the most actionable number on this page and the one most worth lifting out of it. Vehicles left standing above 95% degraded at 3.35 percentage points a year against 1.45 points for those resting between 50% and 70%, a multiple of 2.31. The relationship is not linear and it is not symmetrical: below 30% the rate rises again to 1.71 points, so the optimum is a band rather than a floor. The 50% to 70% band is the best-performing one in the study and it holds 21.3% of the sample, while 38.4% of vehicles sit above 80% for most of their standing time and 14.5% above 90%.

The session-level view says the same thing in a different unit. Sessions ending above 95% state of charge carried a 1.47 degradation multiple and sessions starting below 5% carried 1.39, while every window that started low and stopped at or below 80% came in under 1.00. Between them the two penalising windows account for 14.1% of the 3,284,610 sessions in EV Cable Hub's 2026 panel. Both are free to change, and neither has anything to do with how fast the charger is.

There is a reading of this table that should be resisted. Rapid charging frequency explaining 2.2% of the variance is not the same as rapid charging causing 2.2% of degradation, and it is not a measurement of harm at all. It is a statement that knowing how often a driver rapid charges tells you almost nothing about how much battery they will have, once you already know the car's age, how it is left standing and where it lives. Those three things are observable from a used listing. The charging history usually is not, which is part of why it attracts so much more attention than it earns.

Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Table 8. Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Variable Share of explained variance Direction Significance
Calendar age 34.2% Older is worse p<0.001
Mean resting state of charge 21.6% Higher is worse p<0.001
Climate and ambient temperature 14.8% Hotter is worse p<0.001
Total energy throughput 12.4% More is worse p<0.001
Thermal management architecture 9.1% Passive is worse p<0.001
Cell chemistry 5.7% NMC worse than LFP p=0.002
Rapid charging frequency 2.2% No reliable direction p=0.68
Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
Table 9. Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Vehicle age Vehicles Mean mileage Mean state of health Loss attributable to age Loss attributable to use
Under 1 year 412 8,140 98.4% 0.8 pp 0.8 pp
1 to 2 years 638 16,820 96.6% 2.2 pp 1.2 pp
2 to 3 years 724 26,410 94.9% 3.4 pp 1.7 pp
3 to 4 years 681 35,180 93.4% 4.4 pp 2.2 pp
4 to 5 years 542 44,610 92.1% 5.3 pp 2.6 pp
5 to 6 years 428 53,940 90.8% 6.2 pp 3.0 pp
6 to 7 years 316 62,180 89.6% 7.0 pp 3.4 pp
7 to 8 years 219 71,440 88.4% 7.8 pp 3.8 pp
8 to 10 years 148 84,610 86.7% 9.1 pp 4.2 pp
Over 10 years 72 98,240 84.1% 11.2 pp 4.7 pp
Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
Table 10. Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mean resting state of charge Vehicles Share of sample Loss per year Multiple of best band State of health at 5 years
Under 30% 118 2.8% 1.71 pp 1.18x 90.4%
30% to 50% 386 9.2% 1.52 pp 1.05x 91.6%
50% to 70% 892 21.3% 1.45 pp 1.00x 92.1%
70% to 80% 1,178 28.2% 1.58 pp 1.09x 91.2%
80% to 90% 1,001 23.9% 2.14 pp 1.48x 88.4%
90% to 95% 448 10.7% 2.81 pp 1.94x 85.2%
Over 95% 157 3.8% 3.35 pp 2.31x 82.6%
Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
Table 11. Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Charge window Sessions Share of all sessions Degradation multiple Mean session energy
0% to 20% start, 80% end or below 384,620 11.7% 0.94x 34.1 kWh
20% to 40% start, 80% end or below 741,880 22.6% 0.91x 26.8 kWh
40% to 60% start, 80% end or below 612,410 18.6% 0.89x 18.4 kWh
Any start, 80% to 90% end 588,140 17.9% 1.06x 24.2 kWh
Any start, 90% to 95% end 496,210 15.1% 1.24x 28.6 kWh
Any start, above 95% end 372,940 11.4% 1.47x 32.9 kWh
Start below 5% 88,410 2.7% 1.39x 41.2 kWh
Share of explained variance in battery degradation by variable, EV Cable Hub 2026. Rapid charging frequency is the last bar. Chart 6. Share of explained variance in battery degradation by variable, EV Cable Hub 2026. Rapid charging frequency is the last bar. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Calendar age34.2%Mean resting state of charge21.6%Climate and ambient temperature14.8%Total energy throughput12.4%Thermal management architecture9.1%Cell chemistry5.7%Rapid charging frequency2.2%
Share of explained variance in battery degradation by variable, EV Cable Hub 2026. Rapid charging frequency is the last bar. Data: Table 8
State-of-health loss attributable to calendar age against loss attributable to use, by vehicle age band, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Chart 7. State-of-health loss attributable to calendar age against loss attributable to use, by vehicle age band, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Attributable to ageAttributable to useUnder 1 year0.8 pp0.8 pp1 to 2 years2.2 pp1.2 pp2 to 3 years3.4 pp1.7 pp3 to 4 years4.4 pp2.2 pp4 to 5 years5.3 pp2.6 pp5 to 6 years6.2 pp3 pp6 to 7 years7 pp3.4 pp7 to 8 years7.8 pp3.8 pp8 to 10 years9.1 pp4.2 ppOver 10 years11.2 pp4.7 pp
State-of-health loss attributable to calendar age against loss attributable to use, by vehicle age band, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Data: Table 9
Annual state-of-health loss by mean resting state of charge, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. The minimum sits in the 50% to 70% band, and the curve rises at both ends. Chart 8. Annual state-of-health loss by mean resting state of charge, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. The minimum sits in the 50% to 70% band, and the curve rises at both ends. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.00.671.342.012.683.35Under 30%30% to 50%50% to 70%70% to 80%80% to 90%90% to 95%Over 95%
Annual state-of-health loss by mean resting state of charge, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. The minimum sits in the 50% to 70% band, and the curve rises at both ends. Data: Table 10
Degradation multiple by charge window, 3,284,610 sessions, EV Cable Hub 2026. A multiple below 1.00 is better than the sample mean. Chart 9. Degradation multiple by charge window, 3,284,610 sessions, EV Cable Hub 2026. A multiple below 1.00 is better than the sample mean. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.0% to 20% start, 80% end or below0.94x20% to 40% start, 80% end or below0.91x40% to 60% start, 80% end or below0.89xAny start, 80% to 90% end1.06xAny start, 90% to 95% end1.24xAny start, above 95% end1.47xStart below 5%1.39x
Degradation multiple by charge window, 3,284,610 sessions, EV Cable Hub 2026. A multiple below 1.00 is better than the sample mean. Data: Table 11

Pack temperature during charging#

Pack temperature above 40°C during charging raised the degradation rate by 1.84 times in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, and it was the only charging-related variable that cleared statistical significance. Just 6.8% of rapid charging sessions exceeded that threshold.

Heat degrades cells. That is not in dispute and this page does not pretend otherwise. It is the mechanism that makes the rapid charging worry reasonable in the first place. The 2026 session data traces it precisely: below 40°C the degradation multiple sits between 0.96 and 1.21 across every temperature band, then jumps to 1.71 between 40°C and 45°C and 2.34 above 45°C. The effect is real, it is large, and it is confined to a narrow band of sessions. Of the 1,121,610 DC sessions EV Cable Hub logged in 2026, 5.2% landed between 40°C and 45°C and 1.6% went above.

That is why frequency stops predicting outcomes. Thermal management on contemporary vehicles keeps the pack below the damaging threshold in 93.2% of rapid charging sessions, so the number of sessions a driver takes stops mattering. What matters is whether any given session runs hot. The cold end deserves a note too: below 10°C the multiple rises to 1.21 and the mean rate achieved collapses to 41 kW against 124 kW in the 30°C to 35°C band. Charging a cold pack is both slower and mildly worse for it, which is the opposite of what most advice implies.

The preconditioning data is where this turns genuinely counterintuitive. Drivers rapid charging more than six times a week preconditioned 84.1% of their sessions, arrived at a mean winter pack temperature of 23.8°C, exceeded 40°C on 3.6% of sessions and achieved a mean 142 kW. Drivers rapid charging less than once a fortnight preconditioned 18.4% of sessions, arrived at 6.2°C, exceeded 40°C on 9.8% of sessions and achieved 71 kW. The heaviest users overheat their packs least often, because the behaviour that goes with frequent rapid charging (route planners, preconditioning, arriving in the right thermal window) is protective.

Architecture sets the ceiling on all of it. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study found vehicles with active liquid cooling and a heat pump lost 1.38 percentage points a year and exceeded 40°C on 3.4% of sessions. Passively cooled packs lost 2.95 points a year and exceeded 40°C on 31.2% of sessions, a degradation multiple of 2.14. That single variable is worth more than every charging habit in this study combined, and it is fixed at purchase.

Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
Table 12. Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Peak pack temperature Sessions Share of DC sessions Degradation multiple Mean charge rate achieved
Below 10°C 94,180 8.4% 1.21x 41 kW
10°C to 20°C 186,410 16.6% 1.02x 78 kW
20°C to 30°C 412,880 36.8% 0.96x 118 kW
30°C to 35°C 248,610 22.2% 1.00x 124 kW
35°C to 40°C 103,410 9.2% 1.18x 109 kW
40°C to 45°C 58,240 5.2% 1.71x 84 kW
Above 45°C 17,880 1.6% 2.34x 61 kW
Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Table 13. Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
DC sessions per week Sessions preconditioned Mean arrival pack temperature, winter Sessions exceeding 40°C Mean charge rate achieved
Under 0.5 18.4% 6.2°C 9.8% 71 kW
0.5 to 1 31.6% 9.8°C 8.1% 89 kW
1 to 2 48.2% 14.1°C 6.4% 106 kW
2 to 4 66.8% 18.6°C 5.2% 121 kW
4 to 6 78.4% 21.4°C 4.1% 134 kW
Over 6 84.1% 23.8°C 3.6% 142 kW
Table 14 Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026
Table 14. Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Architecture Vehicles Mean loss per year Multiple of best Sessions exceeding 40°C State of health at 60,000 miles
Active liquid, heat pump equipped 1,884 1.38 pp 1.00x 3.4% 92.6%
Active liquid, resistive heating 1,412 1.61 pp 1.17x 6.1% 91.4%
Active liquid, cooling only 486 1.84 pp 1.33x 9.8% 90.1%
Active air 241 2.41 pp 1.75x 18.6% 87.4%
Passive air 157 2.95 pp 2.14x 31.2% 84.2%
Degradation multiple by peak pack temperature during charging, 1,121,610 DC sessions, EV Cable Hub 2026. The curve turns sharply upwards above the 40°C threshold. Chart 10. Degradation multiple by peak pack temperature during charging, 1,121,610 DC sessions, EV Cable Hub 2026. The curve turns sharply upwards above the 40°C threshold. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.00.470.941.411.882.35Below 10°C10°C to 20°C20°C to 30°C30°C to 35°C35°C to 40°C40°C to 45°CAbove 45°C
Degradation multiple by peak pack temperature during charging, 1,121,610 DC sessions, EV Cable Hub 2026. The curve turns sharply upwards above the 40°C threshold. Data: Table 12
Preconditioning rate against overheating rate by rapid charging frequency, EV Cable Hub 2026. Preconditioning rises and overheating falls as frequency rises. Chart 11. Preconditioning rate against overheating rate by rapid charging frequency, EV Cable Hub 2026. Preconditioning rises and overheating falls as frequency rises. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Sessions preconditionedSessions exceeding 40°CUnder 0.518.4%9.8%0.5 to 131.6%8.1%1 to 248.2%6.4%2 to 466.8%5.2%4 to 678.4%4.1%Over 684.1%3.6%
Preconditioning rate against overheating rate by rapid charging frequency, EV Cable Hub 2026. Preconditioning rises and overheating falls as frequency rises. Data: Table 13
Mean annual state-of-health loss by thermal management architecture, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Chart 12. Mean annual state-of-health loss by thermal management architecture, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Active liquid, heat pump equipped1.38 ppActive liquid, resistive heating1.61 ppActive liquid, cooling only1.84 ppActive air2.41 ppPassive air2.95 pp
Mean annual state-of-health loss by thermal management architecture, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Data: Table 14

Climate and degradation#

Vehicles in the hottest ambient band in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study lost 2.44 percentage points of state of health per year against 1.31 points in the mildest band, a gap of 1.13 points annually and a multiple of 1.86. Across five years that is the difference between 87.2% and 92.6% remaining.

Most consumer coverage has this the wrong way round. Cold reduces the range available on the day and does not permanently degrade the pack. Sustained heat degrades the pack permanently and does not reduce range on the day. A driver in a cold country notices the effect constantly and suffers very little of it; a driver in a hot one notices nothing and pays for it in resale value five years later. The 2026 data separates the two cleanly because it measures state of health rather than delivered range.

The relationship is not quite monotonic, and the exception is worth publishing. The mildest band in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study is 6°C to 9°C at 1.31 points a year, not the coldest. Below 6°C the rate rises again to 1.48 points. Very cold climates carry a small penalty of their own, most plausibly through cold-charging behaviour rather than through standing temperature, and the cold-end degradation multiple of 1.21 in the pack temperature table points the same way. The curve is a shallow U with its floor a little above freezing, not a straight line.

The UK regional spread is narrow because the country's climate is, and that itself is the useful finding. Mean annual loss runs from 1.42 percentage points a year in Northern Ireland to 1.81 in Greater London, a spread of 0.39 points, tracking a mean ambient range of 8.1°C to 11.6°C. At 60,000 miles that puts every UK region between 90.6% and 91.9% state of health. Where a UK car has lived is worth roughly 1.3 points of battery; which car it is, as Section 7 shows, is worth 8.7.

The wider ambient table is what makes this page usable outside the UK, and the top band is the one that matters. Above 19°C mean annual ambient (a normal figure across large parts of southern Europe, the American south-west and Australia), vehicles averaged 96 days above 30°C and lost 2.44 points a year, reaching 87.2% at five years against 92.6% in the mildest band. Garage or shade parking is the single free intervention available, and the habit table in Section 12 prices it.

Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
Table 15. Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mean annual ambient Vehicles Loss per year Multiple of mildest State of health at 5 years Days above 30°C
Below 6°C 188 1.48 pp 1.13x 91.8% 2
6°C to 9°C 946 1.31 pp 1.00x 92.6% 6
9°C to 11°C 1,418 1.36 pp 1.04x 92.4% 11
11°C to 13°C 884 1.52 pp 1.16x 91.6% 19
13°C to 16°C 412 1.78 pp 1.36x 90.4% 34
16°C to 19°C 218 2.08 pp 1.59x 88.9% 58
Above 19°C 114 2.44 pp 1.86x 87.2% 96
Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
Table 16. Degradation by UK region, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Region Vehicles Mean loss per year State of health at 60,000 miles Mean annual ambient
Scotland 318 1.44 pp 91.8% 8.1°C
Northern Ireland 141 1.42 pp 91.9% 9.2°C
North East England 186 1.48 pp 91.6% 9.0°C
North West England 412 1.51 pp 91.5% 9.6°C
Yorkshire and the Humber 344 1.53 pp 91.4% 9.7°C
Wales 218 1.49 pp 91.6% 9.8°C
East Midlands 296 1.58 pp 91.3% 10.1°C
West Midlands 361 1.61 pp 91.2% 10.2°C
East of England 388 1.68 pp 91.0% 10.6°C
South West England 342 1.64 pp 91.1% 10.8°C
South East England 641 1.74 pp 90.8% 11.1°C
Greater London 533 1.81 pp 90.6% 11.6°C
Annual state-of-health loss by mean annual ambient temperature, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Drawn as ordered temperature buckets rather than as a fitted scatter, so the shallow rise at the cold end is visible. Chart 13. Annual state-of-health loss by mean annual ambient temperature, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Drawn as ordered temperature buckets rather than as a fitted scatter, so the shallow rise at the cold end is visible. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.1.381.611.842.072.32.531.48Below 6°C1.316°C to 9°C1.369°C to 11°C1.5211°C to 13°C1.7813°C to 16°C2.0816°C to 19°C2.44Above 19°C
Annual state-of-health loss by mean annual ambient temperature, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Drawn as ordered temperature buckets rather than as a fitted scatter, so the shallow rise at the cold end is visible. Data: Table 15
Mean annual state-of-health loss by UK region, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Chart 14. Mean annual state-of-health loss by UK region, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Scotland1.44 ppNorthern Ireland1.42 ppNorth East England1.48 ppNorth West England1.51 ppYorkshire and the Humber1.53 ppWales1.49 ppEast Midlands1.58 ppWest Midlands1.61 ppEast of England1.68 ppSouth West England1.64 ppSouth East England1.74 ppGreater London1.81 pp
Mean annual state-of-health loss by UK region, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Data: Table 16

Degradation by vehicle model#

State of health at 60,000 miles ranged from 86.4% to 95.1% across the 63 models in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, a spread of 8.7 percentage points. The gap between the best and worst model is 21.8 times larger than the 0.4 point spread between the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups.

That comparison is the sentence this whole page exists to support, and it is worth stating without decoration: which car you bought matters roughly twenty times more than how you charge it. Both figures are measured at the same 60,000 miles on the same 2026 dataset, so the comparison is like for like. A driver choosing between two models is making a battery-longevity decision an order of magnitude larger than any decision they will make at a charger afterwards.

The table is left to speak for itself and the commentary here is deliberately thin, but three patterns are hard to miss. LFP variants sit at the top: the two best results in the study are LFP cars at 95.1% and 94.6%. The newest platforms cluster just behind them. The bottom of the table is dominated by passively cooled packs and by the oldest vehicles in the sample, with the worst result belonging to a car averaging 8.9 years. Age, chemistry and cooling explain almost the entire ranking, and each of those three gets its own section on this page.

The per-model high-DC and low-DC columns are where the null result is tested hardest, and they are the most honest thing in this section. On 52 of the 63 models the gap between the heavy and light rapid charging subgroups is 0.4 percentage points or less, which is inside the measurement band. On four models it is not: the 24kWh and 40kWh variants of one passively cooled hatchback at 1.3 and 1.1 points, its 62kWh variant at 0.9, and one early liquid-cooled supermini at 1.0. Every one of those is an older, poorly cooled or small-pack design. The null result in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study is a finding about contemporary thermally managed packs, and it does not extend to the cars at the bottom of this table.

Sample sizes are published rather than hidden. Five models carry fewer than 30 vehicles, at 29, 28, 26, 24 and 21 respectively, and their figures should be read as indicative. They are included because removing thin cells from a table like this quietly biases it towards older, higher-volume models, which is exactly the population where degradation is worst.

Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Table 17. State of health by vehicle model, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Vehicle Vehicles Mean age Mean mileage State of health at 60,000 miles Loss per 10,000 miles High-DC subgroup Low-DC subgroup Gap
Tesla Model 3 LFP 214 3.4 yrs 41,820 94.6% 0.58 pp 94.4% 94.7% 0.3 pp
Tesla Model 3 Long Range 186 3.8 yrs 46,140 93.1% 0.64 pp 92.9% 93.2% 0.3 pp
Tesla Model Y LFP 168 2.8 yrs 34,610 95.1% 0.54 pp 95.0% 95.2% 0.2 pp
Tesla Model Y Long Range 192 3.1 yrs 38,940 93.4% 0.62 pp 93.2% 93.5% 0.3 pp
Tesla Model S 78 5.6 yrs 61,410 91.2% 0.71 pp 91.0% 91.4% 0.4 pp
Tesla Model X 41 5.4 yrs 58,180 90.8% 0.74 pp 90.6% 91.0% 0.4 pp
Nissan Leaf 24kWh 62 8.9 yrs 48,240 86.4% 1.18 pp 85.6% 86.9% 1.3 pp
Nissan Leaf 40kWh 148 5.2 yrs 39,610 88.1% 1.02 pp 87.4% 88.5% 1.1 pp
Nissan Leaf 62kWh 84 4.1 yrs 36,180 89.4% 0.94 pp 88.8% 89.7% 0.9 pp
Nissan Ariya 61 2.2 yrs 21,410 92.8% 0.68 pp 92.7% 92.9% 0.2 pp
MG4 178 2.4 yrs 26,840 93.2% 0.66 pp 93.0% 93.3% 0.3 pp
MG5 96 3.1 yrs 38,620 92.4% 0.71 pp 92.2% 92.6% 0.4 pp
MG ZS EV 112 3.4 yrs 31,480 92.1% 0.73 pp 91.9% 92.3% 0.4 pp
VW ID.3 214 3.9 yrs 37,180 92.6% 0.70 pp 92.4% 92.8% 0.4 pp
VW ID.4 148 3.2 yrs 33,940 92.9% 0.68 pp 92.7% 93.0% 0.3 pp
VW ID.7 44 1.6 yrs 18,610 93.6% 0.64 pp 93.5% 93.7% 0.2 pp
VW ID.5 38 2.4 yrs 26,180 93.0% 0.67 pp 92.9% 93.1% 0.2 pp
Skoda Enyaq 168 3.1 yrs 34,610 92.8% 0.69 pp 92.6% 93.0% 0.4 pp
Skoda Elroq 29 1.1 yrs 11,240 94.1% 0.61 pp 94.0% 94.2% 0.2 pp
Cupra Born 88 2.8 yrs 30,410 92.7% 0.69 pp 92.5% 92.9% 0.4 pp
Audi Q4 e-tron 96 3.0 yrs 32,180 92.9% 0.68 pp 92.8% 93.0% 0.2 pp
Audi Q6 e-tron 31 1.2 yrs 12,840 94.2% 0.60 pp 94.1% 94.3% 0.2 pp
Audi e-tron / Q8 e-tron 62 4.6 yrs 48,620 91.8% 0.76 pp 91.6% 92.0% 0.4 pp
BMW i4 124 2.9 yrs 34,180 93.4% 0.63 pp 93.3% 93.5% 0.2 pp
BMW iX 68 3.1 yrs 33,410 93.6% 0.62 pp 93.5% 93.7% 0.2 pp
BMW iX3 74 3.6 yrs 38,940 93.1% 0.65 pp 93.0% 93.2% 0.2 pp
BMW i5 34 1.4 yrs 16,410 94.0% 0.61 pp 93.9% 94.1% 0.2 pp
Mercedes EQA 71 3.2 yrs 29,180 92.6% 0.70 pp 92.4% 92.8% 0.4 pp
Mercedes EQB 48 2.8 yrs 27,610 92.8% 0.69 pp 92.6% 92.9% 0.3 pp
Mercedes EQC 32 4.8 yrs 44,180 91.6% 0.77 pp 91.4% 91.8% 0.4 pp
Mercedes CLA Electric 21 0.8 yrs 7,410 94.8% 0.56 pp 94.7% 94.9% 0.2 pp
Hyundai Ioniq 5 186 3.2 yrs 36,410 93.8% 0.61 pp 93.7% 93.9% 0.2 pp
Hyundai Ioniq 6 74 2.1 yrs 24,180 94.2% 0.59 pp 94.1% 94.3% 0.2 pp
Hyundai Kona Electric 148 4.2 yrs 42,610 92.4% 0.72 pp 92.2% 92.6% 0.4 pp
Hyundai Ioniq Electric 38 6.1 yrs 54,180 90.6% 0.84 pp 90.3% 90.9% 0.6 pp
Kia EV6 168 3.1 yrs 38,940 93.9% 0.60 pp 93.8% 94.0% 0.2 pp
Kia EV9 36 1.4 yrs 17,180 94.4% 0.58 pp 94.3% 94.5% 0.2 pp
Kia EV3 41 1.0 yrs 10,610 94.6% 0.57 pp 94.5% 94.7% 0.2 pp
Kia Niro EV 124 4.0 yrs 41,180 92.6% 0.70 pp 92.4% 92.8% 0.4 pp
Kia Soul EV 28 5.2 yrs 44,610 91.4% 0.79 pp 91.1% 91.6% 0.5 pp
Polestar 2 118 3.8 yrs 41,840 92.8% 0.68 pp 92.7% 92.9% 0.2 pp
Polestar 4 24 1.2 yrs 13,410 94.1% 0.60 pp 94.0% 94.2% 0.2 pp
Volvo EX30 48 1.4 yrs 15,940 93.8% 0.62 pp 93.7% 93.9% 0.2 pp
Volvo XC40 Recharge 96 3.6 yrs 36,180 92.9% 0.68 pp 92.8% 93.0% 0.2 pp
Renault Zoe 148 5.4 yrs 38,610 89.8% 0.91 pp 89.2% 90.2% 1.0 pp
Renault Megane E-Tech 74 2.6 yrs 27,180 92.8% 0.69 pp 92.6% 92.9% 0.3 pp
Renault 5 E-Tech 38 1.0 yrs 9,840 94.2% 0.59 pp 94.1% 94.3% 0.2 pp
Renault Scenic E-Tech 26 1.1 yrs 11,610 94.0% 0.60 pp 93.9% 94.1% 0.2 pp
Peugeot e-208 118 3.8 yrs 32,410 92.2% 0.74 pp 92.0% 92.4% 0.4 pp
Peugeot e-2008 88 3.4 yrs 30,180 92.4% 0.72 pp 92.2% 92.6% 0.4 pp
Vauxhall Corsa Electric 124 3.6 yrs 29,840 92.3% 0.73 pp 92.1% 92.5% 0.4 pp
Vauxhall Mokka Electric 74 3.2 yrs 28,180 92.5% 0.71 pp 92.3% 92.7% 0.4 pp
Citroen e-C4 62 3.4 yrs 29,610 92.4% 0.72 pp 92.2% 92.6% 0.4 pp
Fiat 500e 96 3.4 yrs 22,180 91.8% 0.78 pp 91.5% 92.0% 0.5 pp
BYD Atto 3 68 2.4 yrs 26,410 94.4% 0.57 pp 94.3% 94.5% 0.2 pp
BYD Dolphin 54 1.8 yrs 19,180 94.6% 0.56 pp 94.5% 94.7% 0.2 pp
BYD Seal 41 1.6 yrs 18,610 94.5% 0.57 pp 94.4% 94.6% 0.2 pp
Ford Mustang Mach-E 88 3.4 yrs 38,410 92.6% 0.70 pp 92.4% 92.8% 0.4 pp
Ford Explorer EV 31 1.2 yrs 13,180 93.4% 0.64 pp 93.3% 93.5% 0.2 pp
Mini Cooper SE 74 3.8 yrs 21,610 91.6% 0.81 pp 91.3% 91.8% 0.5 pp
Porsche Taycan 44 3.6 yrs 34,180 93.2% 0.65 pp 93.1% 93.3% 0.2 pp
Toyota bZ4X 58 2.4 yrs 24,610 93.0% 0.67 pp 92.9% 93.1% 0.2 pp
Smart #1 34 1.8 yrs 18,940 93.6% 0.63 pp 93.5% 93.7% 0.2 pp

Five models in this table carry fewer than 30 measured vehicles and their figures should be read as indicative rather than settled. They are published rather than suppressed because excluding thin cells would bias the table towards older, higher-volume models.

State of health at 60,000 miles for the 30 models with the largest measured samples, ranked, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. Chart 15. State of health at 60,000 miles for the 30 models with the largest measured samples, ranked, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Tesla Model Y LFP95.1%Tesla Model 3 LFP94.6%Hyundai Ioniq 694.2%Kia EV693.9%Hyundai Ioniq 593.8%Tesla Model Y Long Range93.4%BMW i493.4%MG493.2%Tesla Model 3 Long Range93.1%BMW iX393.1%VW ID.492.9%Audi Q4 e-tron92.9%Volvo XC40 Recharge92.9%Skoda Enyaq92.8%Polestar 292.8%Cupra Born92.7%VW ID.392.6%Kia Niro EV92.6%Ford Mustang Mach-E92.6%Hyundai Kona Electric92.4%MG592.4%Peugeot e-200892.4%Vauxhall Corsa Electric92.3%Peugeot e-20892.2%MG ZS EV92.1%Fiat 500e91.8%Tesla Model S91.2%Renault Zoe89.8%Nissan Leaf 62kWh89.4%Nissan Leaf 40kWh88.1%
State of health at 60,000 miles for the 30 models with the largest measured samples, ranked, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. Data: Table 17
The ten models with the widest gap between their heavy and light rapid charging subgroups, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points of state of health at 60,000 miles. Only four exceed the ±0.9 point measurement band, and all four are older, small-pack or passively cooled designs. Chart 16. The ten models with the widest gap between their heavy and light rapid charging subgroups, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points of state of health at 60,000 miles. Only four exceed the ±0.9 point measurement band, and all four are older, small-pack or passively cooled designs. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Nissan Leaf 24kWh1.3 ppNissan Leaf 40kWh1.1 ppRenault Zoe1 ppNissan Leaf 62kWh0.9 ppHyundai Ioniq Electric0.6 ppKia Soul EV0.5 ppFiat 500e0.5 ppMini Cooper SE0.5 ppTesla Model S0.4 ppTesla Model X0.4 pp
The ten models with the widest gap between their heavy and light rapid charging subgroups, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points of state of health at 60,000 miles. Only four exceed the ±0.9 point measurement band, and all four are older, small-pack or passively cooled designs. Data: Table 17

Pack chemistry and degradation#

LFP packs held 94.1% state of health at 60,000 miles against 92.4% for NMC 811 in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, a gap of 1.7 percentage points. LFP also lost 1.34 points a year against 1.66 for NMC 811, the widest chemistry gap in the dataset outside the LMO blend.

The chemistries divide on one property that decides most of the practical advice: tolerance of a high state of charge. Lithium iron phosphate and its manganese-doped variant sit flat at the top of their voltage window and take very little damage from being left there. The measured penalty for routine 100% charging is 1.04 times on LFP and 1.06 on LMFP. The nickel chemistries do not. NMC 811 carries a 1.51 multiple for the same habit, NMC 622 a 1.47, NMC 532 a 1.44 and NCA the highest at 1.54.

That produces a piece of advice that is genuinely inverted between chemistries, and getting it wrong costs real capacity in one direction and real range in the other. An LFP owner following nickel-chemistry advice and capping at 80% is giving up a fifth of their usable range for a benefit measured at 4%, and is also depriving the battery management system of the full-charge cycles it needs to keep its state-of-charge estimate honest. A nickel-chemistry owner following LFP habits pays 1.51 times the degradation rate. EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey found 22.8% of NMC 811 owners charge to 100% routinely and 64.1% observe the recommended 80% ceiling, so roughly a third of that group is on the wrong side of a free decision.

The trade-off is not one-directional and the LFP case should not be oversold. LFP is more durable and more tolerant of full charges, but it is less energy dense for a given pack size and it charges far worse in the cold: EV Cable Hub's 2026 measurements put its cold charge rate penalty at 38% against 22% for NMC 811 and 21% for NCA. An LFP car in a British January will take noticeably longer at a rapid charger than a nickel car of the same rated speed, and preconditioning matters more to it, not less.

The sodium-ion figures are the best in the table at 94.8% and 0.54 points per 10,000 miles, and they rest on 22 vehicles. That is far too few to conclude anything and it is published as an early observation rather than a finding. The LMO blend at the other end, 89.6% and 2.18 points a year across 80 vehicles, is the clearest chemistry-level warning in the study.

Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
Table 18. Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Chemistry Vehicles State of health at 60,000 miles Loss per 10,000 miles Loss per year Tolerance of 100% charging Cold charge rate penalty
LFP (lithium iron phosphate) 792 94.1% 0.58 pp 1.34 pp High 38%
LMFP (lithium manganese iron phosphate) 84 94.4% 0.56 pp 1.31 pp High 31%
NMC 811 1,486 92.4% 0.72 pp 1.66 pp Low 22%
NMC 622 918 92.6% 0.70 pp 1.62 pp Low 24%
NMC 532 412 92.8% 0.69 pp 1.59 pp Low 26%
NCA 386 92.1% 0.74 pp 1.71 pp Low 21%
Sodium-ion 22 94.8% 0.54 pp 1.28 pp High 12%
LMO blend 80 89.6% 0.96 pp 2.18 pp Medium 34%
Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
Table 19. Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Chemistry Owners routinely charging to 100% Degradation penalty from 100% charging Recommended daily ceiling Owners following it
LFP 61.4% 1.04x 100% 61.4%
LMFP 58.2% 1.06x 100% 58.2%
NMC 811 22.8% 1.51x 80% 64.1%
NMC 622 24.1% 1.47x 80% 62.4%
NMC 532 26.4% 1.44x 80% 60.8%
NCA 21.6% 1.54x 80% 66.2%
Sodium-ion 68.2% 1.02x 100% 68.2%
LMO blend 31.2% 1.68x 80% 51.4%
State of health at 60,000 miles by pack chemistry, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. The sodium-ion figure rests on 22 vehicles and should be read as early rather than settled. Chart 17. State of health at 60,000 miles by pack chemistry, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. The sodium-ion figure rests on 22 vehicles and should be read as early rather than settled. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.LFP (lithium iron phosphate)94.1%LMFP (lithium manganese iron phosphate)94.4%NMC 81192.4%NMC 62292.6%NMC 53292.8%NCA92.1%Sodium-ion94.8%LMO blend89.6%
State of health at 60,000 miles by pack chemistry, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages. The sodium-ion figure rests on 22 vehicles and should be read as early rather than settled. Data: Table 18
Charging behaviour against the recommended daily ceiling, by chemistry, EV Cable Hub 2026. On LFP and sodium-ion the recommended ceiling is 100%, so the two bars are the same figure. Chart 18. Charging behaviour against the recommended daily ceiling, by chemistry, EV Cable Hub 2026. On LFP and sodium-ion the recommended ceiling is 100%, so the two bars are the same figure. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Charge to 100% routinelyFollow the recommended ceilingLFP61.4%61.4%LMFP58.2%58.2%NMC 81122.8%64.1%NMC 62224.1%62.4%NMC 53226.4%60.8%NCA21.6%66.2%Sodium-ion68.2%68.2%LMO blend31.2%51.4%
Charging behaviour against the recommended daily ceiling, by chemistry, EV Cable Hub 2026. On LFP and sodium-ion the recommended ceiling is 100%, so the two bars are the same figure. Data: Table 19

Pack capacity and architecture#

Larger packs degraded more slowly per mile in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study. A pack above 90 kWh lost 0.54 percentage points per 10,000 miles against 1.12 points for a pack under 30 kWh, because the same journey takes a smaller share out of a bigger battery.

The mechanism is cycle depth and it is easier to see in cycles than in percentages. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study measured a mean 68 full-equivalent cycles a year on packs under 30 kWh and 31 on packs above 90 kWh, for drivers covering broadly comparable annual mileage. A 100-mile journey is a shallow discharge on a 90 kWh pack and most of the usable window on a 38 kWh one, and depth of discharge is what wears cells. The relationship is monotonic across all eight capacity bands, with no reversal anywhere in the range.

This is the practical answer to whether the bigger battery is worth it, and the answer has nothing to do with range. At 60,000 miles the study puts an above-90 kWh pack at 94.0% state of health and an under-30 kWh pack at 88.4%, a spread of 5.6 percentage points, or nearly two thirds of the entire model-level spread on this page. A buyer choosing the larger battery is buying slower degradation as a second-order effect, and that effect is worth more than every charging habit in Section 12 apart from resting state of charge.

It also reframes what a small pack in heavy use actually is. Any comparison of battery health between vehicles that does not hold pack size roughly constant is measuring cycle depth and calling it durability.

Voltage architecture points the same way for a related reason. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study measured a mean pack temperature rise of 8.4°C per session on 400V vehicles against 5.1°C on 800V and 4.4°C above 900V, despite the higher-voltage cars pulling a mean 184 kW and 218 kW respectively against 106 kW. Higher voltage means lower current for the same power, and lower current means less resistive heating everywhere in the chain: in the pack, in the cable and at the inlet contacts that Section 10 measures. Loss per 10,000 miles comes out at 0.71 points on 400V, 0.62 on 800V and 0.59 above 900V. The 800V sample is 782 vehicles and the 900V sample only 114, so the top row should be treated as provisional.

Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
Table 20. Degradation by pack capacity, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Usable capacity Vehicles Mean full cycles per year Loss per 10,000 miles Loss per year State of health at 60,000 miles
Under 30 kWh 128 68 1.12 pp 1.94 pp 88.4%
30 to 40 kWh 384 61 0.94 pp 1.81 pp 89.8%
40 to 50 kWh 618 54 0.82 pp 1.72 pp 91.1%
50 to 60 kWh 892 48 0.74 pp 1.64 pp 91.9%
60 to 70 kWh 1,014 43 0.68 pp 1.58 pp 92.6%
70 to 80 kWh 618 39 0.62 pp 1.51 pp 93.2%
80 to 90 kWh 341 35 0.58 pp 1.46 pp 93.6%
Above 90 kWh 185 31 0.54 pp 1.42 pp 94.0%
Table 21 Degradation by pack voltage architecture, 2026
Table 21. Degradation by pack voltage architecture, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Architecture Vehicles Mean peak DC rate Mean pack temperature rise per session Loss per 10,000 miles State of health at 60,000 miles
400V 3,284 106 kW 8.4°C 0.71 pp 92.4%
800V 782 184 kW 5.1°C 0.62 pp 93.6%
900V and above 114 218 kW 4.4°C 0.59 pp 93.9%
State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by usable pack capacity, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points, drawn as ordered capacity buckets. Mean annual full-equivalent cycles fall from 68 to 31 across the same range. Chart 19. State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by usable pack capacity, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points, drawn as ordered capacity buckets. Mean annual full-equivalent cycles fall from 68 to 31 across the same range. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.00.220.440.660.881.11.321.12Under 30 kWh0.9430 to 40 kWh0.8240 to 50 kWh0.7450 to 60 kWh0.6860 to 70 kWh0.6270 to 80 kWh0.5880 to 90 kWh0.54Above 90 kWh
State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by usable pack capacity, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points, drawn as ordered capacity buckets. Mean annual full-equivalent cycles fall from 68 to 31 across the same range. Data: Table 20
State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by pack voltage architecture, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Chart 20. State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by pack voltage architecture, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.400V0.71 pp800V0.62 pp900V and above0.59 pp
State-of-health loss per 10,000 miles by pack voltage architecture, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Data: Table 21

The connector, not the battery#

CCS inlet contact resistance rose 6.2 times over 4,000 rapid charging cycles in EV Cable Hub's 2026 bench programme, from 0.31 mΩ new to 1.92 mΩ. At 500A that turns 77.5W of heat at the contact into 480W, and it is the part of the rapid charging chain that measurably wears out.

The battery survives repeated rapid charging. Something else in the chain does not, and it is the connector interface. This is the part of the subject where a cable business has standing, and as far as we can establish no one has published cycle-level contact resistance data for CCS inlets before. EV Cable Hub cycled 48 CCS inlets to 4,000 mating cycles on a standardised jig, measuring contact resistance at four-wire precision every 250 cycles and imaging the contacts thermally at 200A, 350A and 500A.

The mechanism is straightforward. Every mating cycle wipes a small quantity of plating off the contact surfaces. High current accelerates it, because the real contact area is a scatter of small spots that run hotter than the bulk metal and oxidise. Resistance rises, and because dissipation goes with the square of current, a modest rise in resistance becomes a large rise in heat at rapid charging currents. The 2026 bench figures show it compounding rather than creeping: 1.16 times new at 250 cycles, 1.97 at 1,000, 3.03 at 2,000 and 6.19 at 4,000, with contact temperature rise at 350A going from 6.1°C to 37.6°C over the same span.

What the driver experiences is not heat but slowness. The vehicle's inlet thermal sensor derates the session to protect the connector, and the car charges more slowly than it used to. EV Cable Hub's 2026 session analysis found 11.2% of all charge-curve tapers were triggered by an inlet or connector thermal limit rather than by anything happening in the battery. Those sessions showed a mean inlet temperature of 68.1°C against a mean pack temperature of 33.4°C, which is the signature that separates a connector taper from a battery one. A further 21.8% were genuine battery thermal limits and 58.4% were ordinary state-of-charge tapers.

In service the numbers run higher than the bench, which is the direction you would expect once road salt, grit and rain are involved. Across 643 inlets inspected in 2026, vehicles rapid charging more than six times a week averaged 2,214 lifetime DC sessions, showed measurable contact degradation on 26.3% of inlets and visible pin discolouration on 21.1%, with a mean measured inlet resistance of 1.02 mΩ and a charge rate loss of 6.8% attributable to the inlet alone. At under half a session a week the equivalent figures are 1.6%, 0.5%, 0.34 mΩ and 0.2%.

The practical consequence is that a vehicle with a perfectly healthy battery can lose real charging speed to a worn inlet, and that the fix is a connector service rather than a pack. Our guide to conductor cross-section and contact resistance explains the electrical side, and our CCS cable range covers the equipment.

The AC side is the reassuring half of the connector story and it deserves its own line. A Type 2 connector cycled to 4,000 mating cycles reached 1.14 mΩ against a new figure of 0.42, a multiple of 2.71, less than half the CCS multiple over the same span. More importantly the currents are an order of magnitude lower, so at 32A a fully worn Type 2 contact dissipates 1.17W against 0.43W new. That is a rise of the same proportion and an absolute figure small enough to be irrelevant. Home charging does not wear connectors in any way a driver will notice, even at 5,000 cycles.

Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
Table 22. CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mating cycles Mean contact resistance Multiple of new Loss at 200A Loss at 350A Loss at 500A Contact temperature rise at 350A
0 (new) 0.31 mΩ 1.00x 12.4 W 38.0 W 77.5 W 6.1°C
250 0.36 mΩ 1.16x 14.4 W 44.1 W 90.0 W 7.1°C
500 0.44 mΩ 1.42x 17.6 W 53.9 W 110.0 W 8.6°C
750 0.52 mΩ 1.68x 20.8 W 63.7 W 130.0 W 10.2°C
1,000 0.61 mΩ 1.97x 24.4 W 74.7 W 152.5 W 12.0°C
1,500 0.78 mΩ 2.52x 31.2 W 95.6 W 195.0 W 15.3°C
2,000 0.94 mΩ 3.03x 37.6 W 115.2 W 235.0 W 18.4°C
2,500 1.14 mΩ 3.68x 45.6 W 139.7 W 285.0 W 22.3°C
3,000 1.36 mΩ 4.39x 54.4 W 166.6 W 340.0 W 26.6°C
3,500 1.62 mΩ 5.23x 64.8 W 198.5 W 405.0 W 31.7°C
4,000 1.92 mΩ 6.19x 76.8 W 235.2 W 480.0 W 37.6°C
Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
Table 23. Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mating cycles Mean contact resistance Multiple of new Loss at 16A Loss at 32A Contact temperature rise at 32A
0 (new) 0.42 mΩ 1.00x 0.11 W 0.43 W 2.1°C
500 0.48 mΩ 1.14x 0.12 W 0.49 W 2.4°C
1,000 0.56 mΩ 1.33x 0.14 W 0.57 W 2.8°C
2,000 0.71 mΩ 1.69x 0.18 W 0.73 W 3.6°C
3,000 0.91 mΩ 2.17x 0.23 W 0.93 W 4.6°C
4,000 1.14 mΩ 2.71x 0.29 W 1.17 W 5.8°C
5,000 1.41 mΩ 3.36x 0.36 W 1.44 W 7.1°C
Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Table 24. Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
DC sessions per week Vehicles inspected Mean lifetime DC sessions Measurable contact degradation Visible pin discoloration Mean measured inlet resistance Charge rate loss attributable to inlet
Under 0.5 188 84 1.6% 0.5% 0.34 mΩ 0.2%
0.5 to 1 142 218 3.5% 1.4% 0.38 mΩ 0.5%
1 to 2 118 462 6.8% 3.4% 0.44 mΩ 1.1%
2 to 4 96 918 11.5% 7.3% 0.58 mΩ 2.4%
4 to 6 61 1,486 18.0% 13.1% 0.76 mΩ 4.1%
Over 6 38 2,214 26.3% 21.1% 1.02 mΩ 6.8%
Table 25 What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis
Table 25. What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Taper trigger Share of tapered sessions Mean state of charge at taper Mean pack temperature Mean inlet temperature
Battery state of charge threshold 58.4% 61% 32.1°C 34.2°C
Battery thermal limit 21.8% 44% 44.6°C 41.8°C
Inlet or connector thermal limit 11.2% 38% 33.4°C 68.1°C
Charger-side limit 6.1% 42% 31.8°C 33.6°C
Grid or site load management 2.5% 39% 31.2°C 32.4°C
CCS inlet contact resistance against mating cycle count, 48 inlets bench-tested, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Drawn on a linear axis rather than a logarithmic one, which is why the acceleration past 2,000 cycles reads as a curve. Chart 21. CCS inlet contact resistance against mating cycle count, 48 inlets bench-tested, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Drawn on a linear axis rather than a logarithmic one, which is why the acceleration past 2,000 cycles reads as a curve. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.00.380.761.141.521.92.280 (new)2505007501,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,000
CCS inlet contact resistance against mating cycle count, 48 inlets bench-tested, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Drawn on a linear axis rather than a logarithmic one, which is why the acceleration past 2,000 cycles reads as a curve. Data: Table 22
Power dissipated at the CCS inlet contact against mating cycle count, at three charging currents, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are watts. Chart 22. Power dissipated at the CCS inlet contact against mating cycle count, at three charging currents, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are watts. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.0100200300400500At 200AAt 350AAt 500A0 (new)2505007501,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,000
Power dissipated at the CCS inlet contact against mating cycle count, at three charging currents, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are watts. Data: Table 22
Type 2 AC connector contact resistance against mating cycle count, 62 connectors bench-tested to 5,000 cycles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Chart 23. Type 2 AC connector contact resistance against mating cycle count, 62 connectors bench-tested to 5,000 cycles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.00.280.560.841.121.41.680 (new)5001,0002,0003,0004,0005,000
Type 2 AC connector contact resistance against mating cycle count, 62 connectors bench-tested to 5,000 cycles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Data: Table 23
Inlet condition in service by rapid charging frequency, 643 inlets inspected, EV Cable Hub 2026. Chart 24. Inlet condition in service by rapid charging frequency, 643 inlets inspected, EV Cable Hub 2026. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Measurable contact degradationVisible pin discolourationUnder 0.51.6%0.5%0.5 to 13.5%1.4%1 to 26.8%3.4%2 to 411.5%7.3%4 to 618%13.1%Over 626.3%21.1%
Inlet condition in service by rapid charging frequency, 643 inlets inspected, EV Cable Hub 2026. Data: Table 24
What causes a rapid charging session to taper, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages of tapered sessions. The inlet or connector thermal limit accounts for 11.2%. Chart 25. What causes a rapid charging session to taper, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages of tapered sessions. The inlet or connector thermal limit accounts for 11.2%. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Battery state of charge threshold58.4Battery thermal limit21.8Inlet or connector thermal limit11.2Charger-side limit6.1Grid or site load management2.5
What causes a rapid charging session to taper, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages of tapered sessions. The inlet or connector thermal limit accounts for 11.2%. Data: Table 25

Cable specification and high-current cycling#

Charging cables carrying repeated high current showed conductor-to-terminal resistance rising 2.89 times over 4,000 cycles on a 6.0 mm² conductor in EV Cable Hub's 2026 bench programme, from 0.18 mΩ to 0.52 mΩ. On 2.5 mm² the same test returned 4.00 times, from 0.31 mΩ to 1.24 mΩ.

Cross-section is normally specified for voltage drop and current rating, and both of those are steady-state questions answered on the day the cable is made. The 2026 cycling programme measures something different: how the crimp and terminal interface holds up over a working life. The answer is that it degrades in the same way the connector contacts do, and that the rate depends on cross-section in a way the ampacity tables do not capture, because a larger conductor runs its terminations cooler at the same current and cooler terminations oxidise more slowly.

The ordering is consistent at every cycle count tested. Over 4,000 cycles the multiple falls steadily from 4.00 times on 2.5 mm² to 3.58 on 4.0 mm², 2.89 on 6.0 mm², 2.62 on 10.0 mm², 2.33 on 16.0 mm² and 2.00 on a 25.0 mm² liquid-cooled DC assembly. Absolute resistance matters at least as much as the multiple: the 25.0 mm² cooled assembly finishes 4,000 cycles at 0.12 mΩ, which is well under half what a 2.5 mm² conductor starts at. Specifying up one size buys durability as well as headroom, and the two compound.

The cooling data explains why the high-power DC units in the field are built the way they are. EV Cable Hub's 2026 bench programme measured a liquid-cooled DC cable rising 11.4°C at 500A against an uncooled DC cable rising 28.6°C at 350A, with the uncooled assembly hitting its thermal derate ceiling at 384A and the cooled one carrying 612A. Above roughly 350A cooling stops being an optimisation and becomes the only way to deliver the current at a cable weight a person can lift.

The whole 2026 programme covered 62 cables and 48 CCS inlets, cycled towards a 4,000-cycle target. Of those, 91.9% reached 4,000 cycles without functional failure and 3.2% failed before 2,000. Mean cycles to a first measurable resistance change was 214, to a 50% rise 942, to a doubling 2,048 and to a tripling 3,180. Mating force fell from a mean 62N new to 41N at 4,000 cycles and withdrawal force from 48N to 29N, with 6.5% of latch mechanisms failing inside the target. Plating loss averaged 61.4%, with oxidation on 78.1% of contacts and pitting on 34.2%.

For anyone matching equipment to a duty cycle, our guides to current rating and conductor specification cover the selection side, and the charging cable range lists cross-sections against ratings.

Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
Table 26. Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Conductor csa Resistance new At 1,000 cycles At 2,000 cycles At 3,000 cycles At 4,000 cycles Multiple over 4,000 cycles
2.5 mm² 0.31 mΩ 0.52 mΩ 0.74 mΩ 0.98 mΩ 1.24 mΩ 4.00x
4.0 mm² 0.24 mΩ 0.38 mΩ 0.53 mΩ 0.69 mΩ 0.86 mΩ 3.58x
6.0 mm² 0.18 mΩ 0.27 mΩ 0.36 mΩ 0.44 mΩ 0.52 mΩ 2.89x
10.0 mm² 0.13 mΩ 0.18 mΩ 0.24 mΩ 0.29 mΩ 0.34 mΩ 2.62x
16.0 mm² 0.09 mΩ 0.12 mΩ 0.15 mΩ 0.18 mΩ 0.21 mΩ 2.33x
25.0 mm² liquid-cooled 0.06 mΩ 0.08 mΩ 0.09 mΩ 0.11 mΩ 0.12 mΩ 2.00x
Cable terminal resistance against cycle count by conductor cross-section, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Larger cross-sections start lower and rise more slowly. Chart 26. Cable terminal resistance against cycle count by conductor cross-section, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Larger cross-sections start lower and rise more slowly. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.00.250.50.7511.252.5 mm²4.0 mm²6.0 mm²10.0 mm²16.0 mm²25.0 mm² liquid-cooled0 (new)1,0002,0003,0004,000
Cable terminal resistance against cycle count by conductor cross-section, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are milliohms. Larger cross-sections start lower and rise more slowly. Data: Table 26

Charging habits that actually change the outcome#

The combination of parking above 90% state of charge outdoors in a warm climate produced 3.71 percentage points of annual degradation, 3.14 times the best combination measured in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study. Rapid charging frequency appears in none of the eleven habit combinations, because it did not separate them.

This is the practical payoff of the whole page, and the striking thing about it is that every item on the list is free. The best-performing combination in the 2026 study, resting between 50% and 70% in a mild climate with the car garage parked, lost 1.18 percentage points a year and projects to 90.6% state of health at eight years. The worst lost 3.71 points a year and projects to 70.3%, which is a point and a half above the warranty threshold rather than comfortably clear of it. That is a 20.3 point difference at eight years, arrived at without either driver buying anything or avoiding any charger.

Resting state of charge does most of the work. Holding climate and parking constant, moving from a 50% to 70% resting band to above 90% takes annual loss from 1.31 points to 2.61 in a mild climate parked outdoors, and from 1.74 to 3.71 in a warm one. Climate is the second lever and the only one that is genuinely hard to change, though parking accounts for a meaningful share of it: above 90% resting in a warm climate costs 2.88 points a year in a garage and 3.71 outdoors, so shade alone is worth 0.83 points annually to the drivers who need it most.

Ranked individually, the largest single effects EV Cable Hub measured in 2026 are parking above 95% for long periods at 2.31 times, a passively cooled pack in a hot climate at 2.14, parking at 90% to 95% at 1.94, charging with the pack above 40°C at 1.84, charging an NMC pack to 100% weekly at 1.51, parking at 80% to 90% at 1.48, ending sessions above 95% at 1.47 and starting below 5% at 1.39. Never preconditioning before a rapid charge costs 1.21 times and is the most widespread of them, practised by 41.6% of owners. Rapid charging more than six times weekly sits at 1.04 times and is practised by 1.1%.

Two of those are not habits at all. A passively cooled pack in a hot climate is fixed at purchase, and it is the second largest effect in the list. That is the honest reason this section is not simply a lifestyle checklist. For the rest, the intervention is a slider in a settings menu and a departure time. Our guides to home charging current and charging modes cover the equipment side of scheduling a charge to finish shortly before departure.

The habit table also quietly answers a question the rest of the page raises. If rapid charging frequency carries a 1.04 multiple at the very top of its range, and the resting state-of-charge effect carries 2.31, then a driver who avoids rapid chargers by leaving the car plugged in at home and sitting at 100% has traded a 1.04 penalty for one more than twice the size. That is not a hypothetical: 34.1% of owners set a charge limit specifically to protect the battery, and the 2026 data says the limit matters far more than the charger does.

Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
Table 27. Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Habit combination Vehicles Loss per year Multiple of best State of health at 8 years
50-70% resting, mild climate, garage parked 218 1.18 pp 1.00x 90.6%
50-70% resting, mild climate, outdoor 412 1.31 pp 1.11x 89.5%
70-80% resting, mild climate, garage 388 1.44 pp 1.22x 88.5%
70-80% resting, mild climate, outdoor 641 1.58 pp 1.34x 87.4%
50-70% resting, warm climate, outdoor 186 1.74 pp 1.47x 86.1%
80-90% resting, mild climate, outdoor 724 1.94 pp 1.64x 84.5%
70-80% resting, warm climate, outdoor 241 2.08 pp 1.76x 83.4%
80-90% resting, warm climate, outdoor 318 2.44 pp 2.07x 80.5%
Above 90% resting, mild climate, outdoor 386 2.61 pp 2.21x 79.1%
Above 90% resting, warm climate, garage 118 2.88 pp 2.44x 77.0%
Above 90% resting, warm climate, outdoor 174 3.71 pp 3.14x 70.3%
Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Table 28. Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Habit Degradation multiple Share of owners doing it Cost to change
Parking above 95% for long periods 2.31x 3.8% Free
Passive-cooled pack in a hot climate 2.14x 3.8% Not changeable
Charging with pack above 40°C 1.84x 6.8% of sessions Free
Parking at 90-95% for long periods 1.94x 10.7% Free
Ending sessions above 95% routinely 1.47x 11.4% of sessions Free
Starting sessions below 5% routinely 1.39x 2.7% of sessions Free
Parking at 80-90% for long periods 1.48x 23.9% Free
Charging to 100% on NMC weekly 1.51x 22.8% Free
Never preconditioning before rapid charge 1.21x 41.6% Free
Rapid charging more than six times weekly 1.04x 1.1% Not worth changing
Rapid charging two to four times weekly 1.02x 4.0% Not worth changing
Annual state-of-health loss by habit combination, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Chart 27. Annual state-of-health loss by habit combination, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.50-70% resting, mild climate, garage parked1.18 pp50-70% resting, mild climate, outdoor1.31 pp70-80% resting, mild climate, garage1.44 pp70-80% resting, mild climate, outdoor1.58 pp50-70% resting, warm climate, outdoor1.74 pp80-90% resting, mild climate, outdoor1.94 pp70-80% resting, warm climate, outdoor2.08 pp80-90% resting, warm climate, outdoor2.44 ppAbove 90% resting, mild climate, outdoor2.61 ppAbove 90% resting, warm climate, garage2.88 ppAbove 90% resting, warm climate, outdoor3.71 pp
Annual state-of-health loss by habit combination, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Data: Table 27
Degradation multiple by individual habit, EV Cable Hub 2026. Bars are drawn in the order the study reports them rather than sorted, so the two rapid charging rows keep their place at the foot of the list. Chart 28. Degradation multiple by individual habit, EV Cable Hub 2026. Bars are drawn in the order the study reports them rather than sorted, so the two rapid charging rows keep their place at the foot of the list. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Parking above 95% for long periods2.31xPassive-cooled pack in a hot climate2.14xCharging with pack above 40°C1.84xParking at 90-95% for long periods1.94xEnding sessions above 95% routinely1.47xStarting sessions below 5% routinely1.39xParking at 80-90% for long periods1.48xCharging to 100% on NMC weekly1.51xNever preconditioning before rapid charge1.21xRapid charging more than six times weekly1.04xRapid charging two to four times weekly1.02x
Degradation multiple by individual habit, EV Cable Hub 2026. Bars are drawn in the order the study reports them rather than sorted, so the two rapid charging rows keep their place at the foot of the list. Data: Table 28

Warranty thresholds and what they cover#

Every one of the 24 manufacturer battery warranties reviewed in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study used a 70% state-of-health threshold, and none of them mentions rapid charging frequency. Only 1.9% of the 4,180 vehicles measured had fallen below 80%, and 0.3% below the 70% trigger.

The threshold is the part owners misunderstand most, and the misunderstanding runs in the direction that costs them money. A warranty at 70% is not a guarantee of battery health; it is a guarantee against catastrophic capacity loss. A pack sitting at 71% has lost nearly a third of its original capacity, is degraded by any reasonable standard, and is not a claim. The gap between what the warranty says and what owners expect it to say is the source of most of the disappointment in this area.

Terms are more uniform than the marketing suggests. Of the 24 manufacturers reviewed in 2026, 21 offer eight years, two offer seven and one offers eight extendable to ten. Mileage caps sit at 100,000 miles for 20 of them, with one at 80,000, one at 125,000 and one running from 100,000 to 150,000 depending on model. Every warranty in the review is transferable to a subsequent owner, which matters more to used values than it is usually given credit for. The threshold is 70% across the board, expressed as capacity bars rather than a percentage in one case.

Measured against the fleet, the warranties are rarely in play. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study found 1.9% of vehicles below 80% state of health, 0.8% below 75% and 0.3% below 70%. The vehicles that do fall below 80% are a distinct population rather than a random sample: a mean age of 7.8 years, a mean 76,410 miles, and 61.7% of them passively cooled. Only 4.9% of them sit in the highest rapid charging band. The cars failing on battery health are old and poorly cooled, not heavily rapid charged.

Claims are rarer still and the distinction between a capacity claim and a failure claim is where owner confusion concentrates. In EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey 0.6% of owners had made a battery capacity claim, of which 71.4% were paid, at a mean age of 6.9 years and a mean state of health at claim of 68.4%. A module failure or a management-system fault is a different matter and is handled as a warranty repair rather than a capacity claim. Meanwhile 31.4% of owners believe rapid charging voids the battery warranty, against zero of 24 warranties that mention it, a belief with no basis in any document any of them has signed.

Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Table 29. Battery warranty terms, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Manufacturer Years Mileage cap State-of-health threshold Transferable Vehicles in sample below threshold
Tesla 8 100,000 to 150,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Nissan 8 100,000 70% (9 bars of 12) Yes 2.1%
Volkswagen 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Skoda 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Cupra 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Audi 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
BMW 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Mercedes-Benz 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Hyundai 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.3%
Kia 7 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
MG 7 80,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Renault 8 100,000 70% Yes 1.4%
Polestar 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Volvo 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Peugeot 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Vauxhall 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Citroen 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Fiat 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
BYD 8 125,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Ford 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Toyota 8 (extendable to 10) 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Porsche 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Mini 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%
Smart 8 100,000 70% Yes 0.0%

State of health by mileage#

Mean state of health fell from 98.2% below 10,000 miles to 88.7% above 110,000 miles in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, a loss of 9.5 percentage points across the full mileage range. The rate of loss slowed with distance rather than accelerating, from 1.80 points per 10,000 miles in the first band to 0.32 in the last.

The front-loaded shape is the single most misread thing in this category, and it is why so much second-hand advice about battery life is wrong. Packs lose a chunk early, most of it in the first year, as the solid-electrolyte interphase forms and the management system settles its capacity estimate. They then settle into a much shallower slope. A two-year-old car showing 96% is not on a trajectory to 80% by year six. On the 2026 curve it is on a trajectory to roughly 90% at 100,000 miles.

Extrapolating from the early bands is exactly the error that produces alarming forecasts. The first 10,000 miles cost 1.80 percentage points. If that rate held, 100,000 miles would cost 18 points and every electric car would be at the warranty threshold before it was ten years old. The measured rate between 90,000 and 110,000 miles is 0.40 points per 10,000 and above 110,000 it is 0.32. That is between a fifth and a quarter of the opening rate. EV Cable Hub's 2026 measurements find the curve flattening at every band, with no reversal anywhere in the range covered.

The share of vehicles below 90% state of health is the figure a used buyer should actually be looking at, because it describes the spread rather than the average. It runs from 0.4% under 10,000 miles to 44.1% between 60,000 and 75,000 and 68.3% above 110,000. In other words a high-mileage electric car is more likely than not to be under 90%, and that is normal rather than a warning sign. What would be a warning sign is a car under 90% at 30,000 miles, where the study puts 8.9% of vehicles.

The projection model separates the chemistries because they do not converge. At 100,000 miles EV Cable Hub's 2026 model puts LFP at 92.6%, NMC at 90.0%, NCA at 89.4% and a passively cooled pack at 82.2%. At 150,000 the spread widens to 91.1%, 87.8%, 87.0% and 77.6%. Those figures are modelled rather than measured and are labelled as such throughout: the observed sample thins sharply above 110,000 miles, with 41 vehicles in the top band, and the projections beyond 150,000 miles should be treated as an extrapolation of the fitted curve rather than as a measurement.

The flattening has a straightforward explanation and it is worth giving, because it is what makes the projection credible rather than optimistic. The steep early loss is dominated by processes that happen once: the formation of the passivating layer on the anode and the management system's initial calibration of usable capacity against a new pack. Neither repeats. What follows is the slow, roughly linear accumulation of lithium inventory loss, which is why the second 50,000 miles cost far less than the first.

Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
Table 30. State of health by mileage band, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mileage Vehicles Mean state of health Loss from new Loss per 10,000 miles in band Vehicles below 90%
Under 10,000 486 98.2% 1.8 pp 1.80 pp 0.4%
10,000 to 20,000 641 96.9% 3.1 pp 1.30 pp 1.2%
20,000 to 30,000 718 95.7% 4.3 pp 1.20 pp 3.6%
30,000 to 40,000 684 94.5% 5.5 pp 1.20 pp 8.9%
40,000 to 50,000 546 93.3% 6.7 pp 1.20 pp 18.4%
50,000 to 60,000 412 92.1% 7.9 pp 1.20 pp 31.6%
60,000 to 75,000 318 91.0% 9.0 pp 0.73 pp 44.1%
75,000 to 90,000 216 90.2% 9.8 pp 0.53 pp 51.4%
90,000 to 110,000 118 89.4% 10.6 pp 0.40 pp 61.8%
Above 110,000 41 88.7% 11.3 pp 0.32 pp 68.3%
Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
Table 31. Projected state of health, 2026 model Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mileage LFP projection NMC projection NCA projection Passive-cooled projection
25,000 96.4% 95.6% 95.4% 93.1%
50,000 94.8% 93.2% 92.8% 88.6%
75,000 93.6% 91.4% 90.9% 85.1%
100,000 92.6% 90.0% 89.4% 82.2%
125,000 91.8% 88.8% 88.1% 79.8%
150,000 91.1% 87.8% 87.0% 77.6%
200,000 89.9% 86.1% 85.1% 73.9%
Mean state of health by mileage band, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages, drawn as ordered mileage buckets. The step down between neighbouring bars shrinks with distance rather than growing. Chart 29. Mean state of health by mileage band, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages, drawn as ordered mileage buckets. The step down between neighbouring bars shrinks with distance rather than growing. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.88909294969810098.2Under 10,00096.910,000 to 20,00095.720,000 to 30,00094.530,000 to 40,00093.340,000 to 50,00092.150,000 to 60,0009160,000 to 75,00090.275,000 to 90,00089.490,000 to 110,00088.7Above 110,000
Mean state of health by mileage band, 4,180 vehicles, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentages, drawn as ordered mileage buckets. The step down between neighbouring bars shrinks with distance rather than growing. Data: Table 30
Projected state of health by mileage and pack type, EV Cable Hub 2026 model. Modelled, not measured. Chart 30. Projected state of health by mileage and pack type, EV Cable Hub 2026 model. Modelled, not measured. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.72768084889296100LFPNMCNCAPassive-cooled25,00050,00075,000100,000125,000150,000200,000
Projected state of health by mileage and pack type, EV Cable Hub 2026 model. Modelled, not measured. Data: Table 31

What owners believe against what the data shows#

64.8% of UK EV owners in EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey believed rapid charging significantly degrades a battery, against a measured contribution of 2.2% of degradation variance. It is the largest gap between a belief and a measurement anywhere in the survey.

Owners are not uniformly wrong, and that is what makes the pattern interesting. Four of the eleven beliefs tested in EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey are supported by the measurements. Running the battery to zero does hurt, at 1.39 times below 5%, and 71.4% of owners believe it. Letting the car sit at a high charge does hurt, at 2.31 times above 95%, though only 28.6% of owners believe it. Hot weather does hurt, at 1.86 times in the hottest band, and 34.8% believe it. Charging to 100% regularly hurts on nickel chemistries at 1.47 times, and 58.1% believe it, which is right for the 63% of the sample on nickel chemistries and wrong for the rest.

The unsupported beliefs cluster around the two things drivers can see happening. Rapid charging is visible, loud in its effect on the charge display and easy to worry about; 64.8% believe it degrades the pack significantly. Cold weather is visible because range collapses on a January morning; 46.4% believe it permanently degrades the battery, when colder climates in fact degraded 1.86 times more slowly than the hottest band. Meanwhile the two habits that actually carry the largest measured penalties, resting state of charge and standing heat, are invisible while they happen, and are believed by 28.6% and 34.8% respectively.

The behavioural cost is where this stops being an academic point. In EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey 38.2% of owners said they avoid rapid chargers specifically to protect the battery, 21.4% have driven further than needed to reach a slower one, 18.6% have extended a journey to avoid a rapid charge and 11.2% have declined a free rapid charge on battery health grounds. A third, 34.1%, set a charge limit below 80% for the same reason, which on an LFP pack is a straight loss of usable range for a measured benefit of 4%.

The costliest consequences are the purchasing ones. In the 2026 survey 26.4% said the belief affected their vehicle choice, 31.8% said it affected their battery size choice (which, given the capacity findings in Section 9, is a decision that works against the outcome it is meant to protect) and 14.1% said it made them keep a petrol or diesel car. Underneath all of it sits an information problem: 78.4% have read conflicting advice on the subject and 61.2% say they do not know who to believe. That last figure is the one this page is written for, and it is why the failed tests are printed in full rather than summarised.

Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Table 32. Owner belief against measured finding, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Belief Owners holding it Measured 2026 finding Verdict
Rapid charging significantly degrades the battery 64.8% Explains 2.2% of variance Not supported
Charging to 100% regularly degrades the battery 58.1% 1.47x on NMC, 1.04x on LFP Supported on NMC only
Leaving the car plugged in overnight degrades the battery 41.2% No measurable effect Not supported
Cold weather permanently degrades the battery 46.4% Colder climates degraded 1.86x slower Not supported
Hot weather degrades the battery 34.8% 1.86x in the hottest band Supported
Letting the car sit at high charge degrades the battery 28.6% 2.31x above 95% Supported
Running the battery to zero degrades it 71.4% 1.39x below 5% Supported
Battery health falls off a cliff after the warranty 39.1% Rate slows with mileage Not supported
Rapid charging voids the battery warranty 31.4% 0 of 24 warranties mention it Not supported
Bigger batteries degrade faster 22.8% Larger packs degraded slower Not supported
Battery replacement is inevitable by 100,000 miles 44.6% 0.3% below the 70% threshold Not supported
Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Table 33. Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Behaviour Share of owners
Avoid rapid chargers specifically to protect the battery 38.2%
Have driven further than needed to reach a slower charger 21.4%
Have extended a journey to avoid a rapid charge 18.6%
Set a charge limit below 80% to protect the battery 34.1%
Have declined a free rapid charge on battery health grounds 11.2%
Say the belief affected their vehicle choice 26.4%
Say the belief made them keep a petrol or diesel car 14.1%
Say the belief affected their battery size choice 31.8%
Would rapid charge more if convinced it was harmless 57.6%
Have read conflicting advice on the subject 78.4%
Say they do not know who to believe 61.2%
Share of UK EV owners holding each belief about battery degradation, 2,610 owners surveyed, EV Cable Hub 2026. The verdict column in the table beside it sets each against the measurement. Chart 31. Share of UK EV owners holding each belief about battery degradation, 2,610 owners surveyed, EV Cable Hub 2026. The verdict column in the table beside it sets each against the measurement. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Rapid charging significantly degrades the battery64.8%Charging to 100% regularly degrades the battery58.1%Leaving the car plugged in overnight degrades the battery41.2%Cold weather permanently degrades the battery46.4%Hot weather degrades the battery34.8%Letting the car sit at high charge degrades the battery28.6%Running the battery to zero degrades it71.4%Battery health falls off a cliff after the warranty39.1%Rapid charging voids the battery warranty31.4%Bigger batteries degrade faster22.8%Battery replacement is inevitable by 100,000 miles44.6%
Share of UK EV owners holding each belief about battery degradation, 2,610 owners surveyed, EV Cable Hub 2026. The verdict column in the table beside it sets each against the measurement. Data: Table 32
Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2,610 owners surveyed, EV Cable Hub 2026. Chart 32. Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2,610 owners surveyed, EV Cable Hub 2026. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Avoid rapid chargers specifically to protect the battery38.2%Have driven further than needed to reach a slower charger21.4%Have extended a journey to avoid a rapid charge18.6%Set a charge limit below 80% to protect the battery34.1%Have declined a free rapid charge on battery health grounds11.2%Say the belief affected their vehicle choice26.4%Say the belief made them keep a petrol or diesel car14.1%Say the belief affected their battery size choice31.8%Would rapid charge more if convinced it was harmless57.6%Have read conflicting advice on the subject78.4%Say they do not know who to believe61.2%
Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2,610 owners surveyed, EV Cable Hub 2026. Data: Table 33

Battery health and resale value#

A five-point drop in state of health cut used EV asking prices by 6.4% in EV Cable Hub's 2026 market analysis, and vehicles with a documented state-of-health certificate sold for 4.1% more than equivalent vehicles without one. Cars below 80% took 94 days to sell against 34 days above 95%.

The price relationship steepens as health falls, which is why a single per-point figure understates the risk at the bottom of the range. Against a 95%-plus baseline, EV Cable Hub's 2026 analysis puts the 92% to 95% band at -2.6%, the 90% to 92% band at -5.2%, the 87% to 90% band at -8.9%, the 85% to 87% band at -12.4%, the 80% to 85% band at -17.9% and below 80% at -28.6%. The fitted effect across the whole distribution is 6.4% per five points, but the first five points cost about 5% and the last five cost more than twice that.

Days to sell moves with it and moves further. A car above 95% state of health sold in a mean 34 days and a car below 80% in 94, so a degraded pack costs both price and time. For a trade seller carrying stock, the time is frequently the more expensive half. The 80% line is doing a lot of work here, and not because anything physical happens at 80%. It is the number buyers have in their heads, and the market has priced it as a cliff even though the measurement curve through it is smooth.

The certificate finding is the practically useful one, because it is available to any owner for £68 and about 41 minutes. A documented state-of-health reading added 4.1% to sale price in the 2026 analysis, and only 8.6% of used electric cars are advertised with one. Meanwhile 46.2% of used buyers asked for a state-of-health figure and just 31.4% of those received one, and only 12.1% of dealers offer a test as standard. That is an unusually clean arbitrage: a measurement most buyers want, most sellers do not have, and which pays back its cost roughly sixty times over on an average used electric car.

The market is also pricing a belief that this study does not support, and pricing it heavily. In EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey 42.6% of used buyers said they would pay less for a car with a heavy rapid charging history, against a measured difference between the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups of 0.4 percentage points at 60,000 miles. By contrast 18.4% said they would pay less for a passively cooled pack, a characteristic worth 2.14 times the degradation rate and, on the evidence here, the thing they should actually be asking about. LFP cars carried a 2.8% price premium over NMC at equal age and mileage, which is the one part of the used market that has priced the battery data correctly.

Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
Table 34. Used price effect of state of health, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
State of health band Vehicles Mean asking price index Mean days to sell Price effect against 95%+
Above 95% 618 100.0 34 baseline
92% to 95% 984 97.4 38 -2.6%
90% to 92% 812 94.8 42 -5.2%
87% to 90% 641 91.1 48 -8.9%
85% to 87% 384 87.6 56 -12.4%
80% to 85% 218 82.1 68 -17.9%
Below 80% 88 71.4 94 -28.6%
Used electric vehicle asking price index against mean days to sell, by state-of-health band, EV Cable Hub 2026. The two series share an axis because their ranges overlap; the units differ. Chart 33. Used electric vehicle asking price index against mean days to sell, by state-of-health band, EV Cable Hub 2026. The two series share an axis because their ranges overlap; the units differ. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Asking price index, 95%+ = 100Mean days to sellAbove 95%1003492% to 95%97.43890% to 92%94.84287% to 90%91.14885% to 87%87.65680% to 85%82.168Below 80%71.494
Used electric vehicle asking price index against mean days to sell, by state-of-health band, EV Cable Hub 2026. The two series share an axis because their ranges overlap; the units differ. Data: Table 34

How state of health is measured#

EV Cable Hub's 2026 study drew 9,847 state-of-health readings directly from vehicle battery management systems, with a measured repeatability band of ±0.9 percentage points across 412 same-day repeat tests. That band is wider than every rapid charging effect the study looked for.

State of health as a battery management system reports it is a modelled value rather than a direct measurement of capacity. The system infers it from charge and discharge behaviour, cell voltages under known loads, internal resistance estimates and its own accumulated history, then rounds the result into a figure it displays. It is the number owners, dealers and warranty processes actually use, which is why this study uses it, but it carries the manufacturer's own estimation logic inside it and different manufacturers do not derive it identically.

That is why two consecutive reads on the same car can disagree, and the 2026 repeatability programme quantifies exactly how much. Same day at the same temperature, 412 repeat tests differed by a mean 0.4 percentage points, with a 95th percentile of 0.9 and a maximum observed difference of 1.6. Same day at a different temperature the mean rises to 0.7 points. Seven days apart it is 0.8. Before and after a full balance charge it is 1.2, and before and after a management-system recalibration it is 1.8, with a maximum observed difference of 6.1 points on the same physical battery in the same week.

Two different reader tools on the same vehicle differed by a mean 0.6 points. The practical rule that falls out of all this is that a single state-of-health reading should be treated as accurate to about one percentage point, and that any comparison between two cars needs both readings taken warm, settled and away from a recent recalibration to mean anything at all.

Which brings the page back to where it started. The effect this study was looking for is smaller than the noise floor of the instrument used to look for it: a 0.05 point difference per 10,000 miles measured with a ±0.9 point band, at a minimum detectable effect of 0.31 points. That is a fair and defensible criticism of any work in this area, including our own, and it cuts both ways. It is precisely why this result is reported as a null rather than as evidence of no effect. Any study claiming to have resolved the rapid charging question at this sample size, in either direction, should be read with that band in mind.

Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Table 35. Measurement repeatability, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Test condition Repeat tests Mean absolute difference 95th percentile difference Maximum observed
Same day, same temperature 412 0.4 pp 0.9 pp 1.6 pp
Same day, different temperature 188 0.7 pp 1.4 pp 2.4 pp
Seven days apart 264 0.8 pp 1.7 pp 3.1 pp
Before and after a full balance charge 141 1.2 pp 2.4 pp 4.2 pp
Before and after a BMS recalibration 86 1.8 pp 3.6 pp 6.1 pp
Two different reader tools 198 0.6 pp 1.2 pp 2.2 pp
Repeatability of state-of-health readings by test condition, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Chart 34. Repeatability of state-of-health readings by test condition, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.Mean absolute difference95th percentile differenceSame day, same temperature0.4 pp0.9 ppSame day, different temperature0.7 pp1.4 ppSeven days apart0.8 pp1.7 ppBefore and after a full balance charge1.2 pp2.4 ppBefore and after a BMS recalibration1.8 pp3.6 ppTwo different reader tools0.6 pp1.2 pp
Repeatability of state-of-health readings by test condition, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points. Data: Table 35

Rapid charging speed over a vehicle's life#

Peak rapid charging speed fell 8.4% between new and 100,000 miles in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, from a mean of 118 kW to 108 kW. Only 2.9 of those 8.4 percentage points were attributable to the battery. The rest sat in the inlet, the cable and the charger.

This is where the battery finding and the connector finding meet. Owners experience a slow, real decline in charging speed and attribute it to the pack: 48.6% of owners in EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey had noticed their car charging more slowly than it used to, and 82.4% of those blamed the battery. Only 4.1% suspected the connector or cable and 13.5% the charging network. The measurement puts the battery in the minority at every mileage band.

The breakdown at 100,000 miles reads 2.9 percentage points battery, 3.1 inlet, 1.6 cable and 0.8 charger-side, so the inlet alone accounts for more of the loss than the battery does, and the two connection interfaces together account for more than half of it. The pattern holds across the whole range. In the 25,000 to 40,000 band the split is 1.1 battery against 1.0 inlet; by 55,000 to 70,000 the inlet has overtaken at 2.0 against 1.8; above 100,000 miles it is 3.9 against 3.4 on a total loss of 10.2%.

The reason the inlet's share grows is in Section 10. Battery-side taper is a chemistry and thermal effect that worsens gently, while contact resistance compounds with cycle count and the heat it produces rises with the square of current. A vehicle at 100,000 miles that has taken most of its energy at DC has done thousands of high-current mating cycles; one that has charged mostly at home has done a few hundred DC cycles and several thousand far gentler AC ones, which is why the Type 2 numbers in the bench programme look so much calmer than the CCS ones.

It also points at a fix that costs almost nothing. EV Cable Hub's 2026 field sample found an inlet clean restored measurable charging speed in 22.8% of vehicles that had lost it, with a mean recovery of 5.4%. On a car that had lost 8.4%, that is most of the way back. Architecture matters here too: mean peak rate across all vehicles was 112 kW, made up of 184 kW on 800V cars and 106 kW on 400V ones, and the higher-voltage cars are doing the same work at lower current and therefore wearing their contacts more slowly.

One consequence deserves stating for anyone diagnosing a slow-charging car. If the charge rate falls off gradually over years and the pack's state of health has barely moved, the inlet is the first thing to check rather than the last. If the rate falls only in the cold, it is a preconditioning or thermal question. If it falls only above a certain state of charge, it is ordinary battery taper working exactly as designed. Those three patterns look identical from the driver's seat and have completely different fixes, and only one of them is the battery.

Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
Table 36. Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026 Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Mileage Mean peak rate Loss from new Battery-attributable Inlet-attributable Cable-attributable Charger-side
Under 10,000 118 kW 0.0% 0.0 pp 0.0 pp 0.0 pp 0.0 pp
10,000 to 25,000 116 kW 1.7% 0.6 pp 0.4 pp 0.3 pp 0.4 pp
25,000 to 40,000 114 kW 3.4% 1.1 pp 1.0 pp 0.7 pp 0.6 pp
40,000 to 55,000 113 kW 4.2% 1.4 pp 1.3 pp 0.9 pp 0.6 pp
55,000 to 70,000 111 kW 5.9% 1.8 pp 2.0 pp 1.3 pp 0.8 pp
70,000 to 85,000 110 kW 6.8% 2.2 pp 2.4 pp 1.4 pp 0.8 pp
85,000 to 100,000 108 kW 8.4% 2.9 pp 3.1 pp 1.6 pp 0.8 pp
Above 100,000 106 kW 10.2% 3.4 pp 3.9 pp 2.0 pp 0.9 pp
Mean peak rapid charging rate by mileage, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are kilowatts, drawn as ordered mileage buckets. Chart 35. Mean peak rapid charging rate by mileage, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are kilowatts, drawn as ordered mileage buckets. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.106108110112114116118118Under 10,00011610,000 to 25,00011425,000 to 40,00011340,000 to 55,00011155,000 to 70,00011070,000 to 85,00010885,000 to 100,000106Above 100,000
Mean peak rapid charging rate by mileage, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are kilowatts, drawn as ordered mileage buckets. Data: Table 36
Where the fall in peak rapid charging rate sits, by mileage band, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points of the total fall from new. The first band is zero by definition. Chart 36. Where the fall in peak rapid charging rate sits, by mileage band, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points of the total fall from new. The first band is zero by definition. All values are shown as text on the chart and repeated in the data table it is drawn from. EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.BatteryInletCableCharger-sideUnder 10,00010,000 to 25,0000.6 pp0.4 pp0.3 pp0.4 pp25,000 to 40,0001.1 pp1 pp0.7 pp0.6 pp40,000 to 55,0001.4 pp1.3 pp0.9 pp0.6 pp55,000 to 70,0001.8 pp2 pp1.3 pp0.8 pp70,000 to 85,0002.2 pp2.4 pp1.4 pp0.8 pp85,000 to 100,0002.9 pp3.1 pp1.6 pp0.8 ppAbove 100,0003.4 pp3.9 pp2 pp0.9 pp
Where the fall in peak rapid charging rate sits, by mileage band, EV Cable Hub 2026. Figures are percentage points of the total fall from new. The first band is zero by definition. Data: Table 36

Interactive tools#

Three calculators built on the 2026 coefficients, a comparator covering all 63 measured models, a searchable table of every figure on this page, and a twenty-four item protection checklist that remembers where you got to. Everything runs in the browser.

Each tool reads its numbers from the tables above rather than from a separate dataset, so every result can be checked against the table it came from. Where a tool interpolates between published points it says so in its own footnote.

Battery degradation projector

This projects state of health forward from the 2026 model curves. Set every multiplier to its 1.00x option and the output reproduces the projection table on this page exactly. The rapid charging multiplier is shown as its own output line so you can watch how little it moves the result.

: Projected state of health
: Before your multipliers
: At 100,000 miles
: At 150,000 miles
: Crosses 80%
: Rapid charging multiplier

Baseline curves are Table 31, interpolated between its published mileage points. The resting state-of-charge multiplier is Table 10, the climate multiplier is Table 15 and the rapid charging multiplier is Table 6's loss per 10,000 miles divided by the sample mean of 0.71 points. With all three set to 1.00x the projection returns Table 31 unchanged. Passive cooling is carried in the pack type rather than as a separate multiplier, because Table 31 already prices it.

Charging habit impact calculator

Every combination here is a measured group from the 2026 study rather than a model. Pick the one you are in now and the one you could move to, and the figures come straight out of the habit table on this page.

: Annual loss now
: Annual loss after
: Multiple you are carrying
: State of health at 8 years now
: State of health at 8 years after
: Difference over your ownership

Annual loss, multiple and state of health at eight years are read directly from Table 27, so every combination reproduces that table exactly. The difference over your ownership is the annual gap multiplied by the years you enter, which is a straight-line approximation rather than a modelled curve.

Connector wear estimator

This estimates where your inlet and cable sit on the 2026 bench curves, and how much heat that puts into the contact at your usual charging current. Contact heat is current squared times resistance, which is the same arithmetic the bench table uses.

: Lifetime DC mating cycles
: Projected CCS inlet resistance
: Heat at the contact at that current
: Lifetime AC mating cycles
: Projected Type 2 resistance
: Projected cable terminal resistance
: Most likely cause of a slowdown

Resistance figures are interpolated between the measured points in Table 22, Table 23 and Table 26, and land on those tables exactly at their published cycle counts. Contact heat is the current squared multiplied by that resistance, which reproduces the loss columns in Table 22 exactly: at 4,000 cycles and 500A the table reads 480.0 W and so does this. Cycle counts assume one mating cycle per session, so a driver who unplugs and replugs mid-charge will be further along the curve than this shows.

Vehicle battery health comparator

Compare any two of the 63 models measured in 2026 on age, mileage, state of health and the gap between their heavy and light rapid charging subgroups.

Measure : :
Vehicles measured : :
Mean age : :
Mean mileage : :
State of health at 60,000 miles : :
Loss per 10,000 miles : :
High rapid charging subgroup : :
Low rapid charging subgroup : :
Gap between subgroups : :

All figures are EV Cable Hub 2026, drawn from Table 17 on this page. Five models in that table carry fewer than 30 measured vehicles.

Sortable master data table

Every figure on this page in one place, searchable and sortable, with a link back to the table it came from. 387 rows.

Master data table. Every figure published on this page, with its source table. Source: EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition.
Measure 2026 figure Source table Table title
Vehicles measured 4,180 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
State-of-health measurements recorded 9,847 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Vehicles with matched session-level charging history 1,940 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Individual charging sessions analysed 3,284,610 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Vehicle models covered 61 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Mean state of health, all vehicles 92.8% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Mean state of health at 60,000 miles 91.4% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Mean state-of-health loss per 10,000 miles 0.71 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Mean state-of-health loss per calendar year 1.62 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
High rapid charging group, loss per 10,000 miles 0.74 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Low rapid charging group, loss per 10,000 miles 0.69 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Difference between groups 0.05 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
95% confidence interval on the difference -0.19 to +0.29 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
p-value on the difference 0.68 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Effect size, Cohen's d 0.04 Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Minimum detectable effect at 80% power 0.31 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Measurement repeatability band ±0.9 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Projected state of health at 100,000 miles, high rapid charging group 89.6% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Projected state of health at 100,000 miles, low rapid charging group 90.1% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Gap at 100,000 miles 0.5 pp Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Share of degradation variance explained by rapid charging frequency 2.2% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Share explained by calendar age 34.2% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Share explained by mean resting state of charge 21.6% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Share explained by climate 14.8% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Share explained by total energy throughput 12.4% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Vehicles below 80% state of health 1.9% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Vehicles below 70% state of health 0.3% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Mean CCS inlet contact resistance, new 0.31 mΩ Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Mean CCS inlet contact resistance after 4,000 rapid cycles 1.92 mΩ Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Charge-curve tapers found to be connector-thermal rather than battery-thermal 11.2% Table 1 Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026
Group comparison, >60% vs <10% DC energy Difference in loss per 10,000 miles Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Group comparison, >4 vs <1 DC sessions per week Difference in loss per 10,000 miles Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Matched pairs on model, year, mileage, climate Within-pair difference Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Linear regression, DC session count Coefficient on session count Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Linear regression, DC energy share Coefficient on DC share Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Quartile comparison, top vs bottom DC quartile Difference in mean state of health Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Survival analysis to 90% state of health Hazard ratio, high vs low DC Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Survival analysis to 80% state of health Hazard ratio, high vs low DC Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Repeat-measure slope comparison Difference in individual degradation slope Table 2 Statistical tests returning no significant relationship, 2026
Calendar age, per year 1.62 pp Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Mean resting state of charge above 90% 2.31x degradation rate Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Pack temperature above 40°C during charge 1.84x degradation rate Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Passive air cooling vs liquid cooling 2.14x degradation rate Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Sessions ending above 95% state of charge 1.47x degradation rate Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Sessions starting below 5% state of charge 1.39x degradation rate Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Total energy throughput, per 10 MWh 0.21 pp Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Mean ambient temperature, per 5°C above 15°C 0.34 pp per year Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Chemistry, NMC vs LFP 0.19 pp per 10,000 miles Table 3 Tests that did return a significant relationship, 2026
Matched pairs constructed 604 Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Matching variables 5 Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Mean within-pair mileage difference 1,840 miles Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Mean within-pair age difference 2.1 months Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Pairs in the same climate zone 100% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Pairs on the same thermal architecture 100% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Mean DC energy share, high side of pair 68.4% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Mean DC energy share, low side of pair 6.1% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Mean state of health, high side 92.4% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Mean state of health, low side 92.6% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Within-pair difference 0.2 pp Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Within-pair difference per 10,000 miles 0.04 pp Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Pairs where the high-DC vehicle had better health 47.8% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Pairs where the low-DC vehicle had better health 49.3% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Pairs identical within measurement precision 2.9% Table 4 Matched-pair analysis design and outcome, 2026
Never 361 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Under 0.5 588 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
0.5 to 1 412 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
1 to 2 274 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
2 to 4 168 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
4 to 6 91 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Over 6 46 Table 5 State of health by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Under 5% 486 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
5% to 10% 341 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
10% to 20% 388 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
20% to 30% 262 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
30% to 40% 178 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
40% to 50% 124 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
50% to 60% 89 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
Over 60% 72 Table 6 State of health by share of lifetime energy taken at DC, 2026
0 to 10,000 98.1% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
10,000 to 20,000 96.8% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
20,000 to 30,000 95.6% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
30,000 to 40,000 94.3% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
40,000 to 50,000 93.1% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
50,000 to 60,000 91.9% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
60,000 to 75,000 90.8% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
75,000 to 90,000 90.1% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
90,000 to 110,000 89.6% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
Over 110,000 88.4% Table 7 Degradation rate by mileage band, split by rapid charging exposure, 2026
Calendar age 34.2% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Mean resting state of charge 21.6% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Climate and ambient temperature 14.8% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Total energy throughput 12.4% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Thermal management architecture 9.1% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Cell chemistry 5.7% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Rapid charging frequency 2.2% Table 8 Variance decomposition, what predicts degradation, 2026
Under 1 year 412 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
1 to 2 years 638 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
2 to 3 years 724 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
3 to 4 years 681 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
4 to 5 years 542 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
5 to 6 years 428 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
6 to 7 years 316 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
7 to 8 years 219 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
8 to 10 years 148 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
Over 10 years 72 Table 9 Calendar age against mileage as degradation predictors, 2026
Under 30% 118 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
30% to 50% 386 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
50% to 70% 892 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
70% to 80% 1,178 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
80% to 90% 1,001 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
90% to 95% 448 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
Over 95% 157 Table 10 Degradation by mean resting state of charge, 2026
0% to 20% start, 80% end or below 384,620 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
20% to 40% start, 80% end or below 741,880 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
40% to 60% start, 80% end or below 612,410 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
Any start, 80% to 90% end 588,140 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
Any start, 90% to 95% end 496,210 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
Any start, above 95% end 372,940 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
Start below 5% 88,410 Table 11 Charge window and where the energy goes, 2026
Below 10°C 94,180 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
10°C to 20°C 186,410 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
20°C to 30°C 412,880 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
30°C to 35°C 248,610 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
35°C to 40°C 103,410 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
40°C to 45°C 58,240 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
Above 45°C 17,880 Table 12 Pack temperature during DC charging, 2026
Under 0.5 18.4% Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
0.5 to 1 31.6% Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
1 to 2 48.2% Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
2 to 4 66.8% Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
4 to 6 78.4% Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Over 6 84.1% Table 13 Preconditioning behaviour by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Active liquid, heat pump equipped 1,884 Table 14 Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026
Active liquid, resistive heating 1,412 Table 14 Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026
Active liquid, cooling only 486 Table 14 Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026
Active air 241 Table 14 Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026
Passive air 157 Table 14 Degradation by thermal management architecture, 2026
Below 6°C 188 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
6°C to 9°C 946 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
9°C to 11°C 1,418 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
11°C to 13°C 884 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
13°C to 16°C 412 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
16°C to 19°C 218 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
Above 19°C 114 Table 15 Degradation by mean annual ambient temperature, 2026
Scotland 318 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
Northern Ireland 141 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
North East England 186 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
North West England 412 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
Yorkshire and the Humber 344 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
Wales 218 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
East Midlands 296 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
West Midlands 361 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
East of England 388 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
South West England 342 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
South East England 641 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
Greater London 533 Table 16 Degradation by UK region, 2026
Tesla Model 3 LFP 214 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Tesla Model 3 Long Range 186 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Tesla Model Y LFP 168 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Tesla Model Y Long Range 192 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Tesla Model S 78 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Tesla Model X 41 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Nissan Leaf 24kWh 62 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Nissan Leaf 40kWh 148 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Nissan Leaf 62kWh 84 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Nissan Ariya 61 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
MG4 178 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
MG5 96 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
MG ZS EV 112 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
VW ID.3 214 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
VW ID.4 148 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
VW ID.7 44 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
VW ID.5 38 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Skoda Enyaq 168 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Skoda Elroq 29 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Cupra Born 88 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Audi Q4 e-tron 96 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Audi Q6 e-tron 31 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Audi e-tron / Q8 e-tron 62 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BMW i4 124 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BMW iX 68 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BMW iX3 74 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BMW i5 34 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Mercedes EQA 71 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Mercedes EQB 48 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Mercedes EQC 32 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Mercedes CLA Electric 21 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Hyundai Ioniq 5 186 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Hyundai Ioniq 6 74 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Hyundai Kona Electric 148 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Hyundai Ioniq Electric 38 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Kia EV6 168 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Kia EV9 36 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Kia EV3 41 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Kia Niro EV 124 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Kia Soul EV 28 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Polestar 2 118 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Polestar 4 24 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Volvo EX30 48 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Volvo XC40 Recharge 96 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Renault Zoe 148 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Renault Megane E-Tech 74 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Renault 5 E-Tech 38 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Renault Scenic E-Tech 26 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Peugeot e-208 118 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Peugeot e-2008 88 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Vauxhall Corsa Electric 124 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Vauxhall Mokka Electric 74 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Citroen e-C4 62 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Fiat 500e 96 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BYD Atto 3 68 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BYD Dolphin 54 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
BYD Seal 41 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Ford Mustang Mach-E 88 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Ford Explorer EV 31 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Mini Cooper SE 74 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Porsche Taycan 44 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Toyota bZ4X 58 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
Smart #1 34 Table 17 State of health by vehicle model, 2026
LFP (lithium iron phosphate) 792 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
LMFP (lithium manganese iron phosphate) 84 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
NMC 811 1,486 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
NMC 622 918 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
NMC 532 412 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
NCA 386 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
Sodium-ion 22 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
LMO blend 80 Table 18 Degradation by pack chemistry, 2026
LFP 61.4% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
LMFP 58.2% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
NMC 811 22.8% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
NMC 622 24.1% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
NMC 532 26.4% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
NCA 21.6% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
Sodium-ion 68.2% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
LMO blend 31.2% Table 19 Chemistry-specific charging behaviour and outcome, 2026
Under 30 kWh 128 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
30 to 40 kWh 384 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
40 to 50 kWh 618 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
50 to 60 kWh 892 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
60 to 70 kWh 1,014 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
70 to 80 kWh 618 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
80 to 90 kWh 341 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
Above 90 kWh 185 Table 20 Degradation by pack capacity, 2026
400V 3,284 Table 21 Degradation by pack voltage architecture, 2026
800V 782 Table 21 Degradation by pack voltage architecture, 2026
900V and above 114 Table 21 Degradation by pack voltage architecture, 2026
0 (new) 0.31 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
250 0.36 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
500 0.44 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
750 0.52 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
1,000 0.61 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
1,500 0.78 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
2,000 0.94 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
2,500 1.14 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
3,000 1.36 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
3,500 1.62 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
4,000 1.92 mΩ Table 22 CCS inlet contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
0 (new) 0.42 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
500 0.48 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
1,000 0.56 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
2,000 0.71 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
3,000 0.91 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
4,000 1.14 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
5,000 1.41 mΩ Table 23 Type 2 AC connector contact resistance by cycle count, 2026 bench testing
Under 0.5 188 Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
0.5 to 1 142 Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
1 to 2 118 Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
2 to 4 96 Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
4 to 6 61 Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Over 6 38 Table 24 Inlet condition in service, by rapid charging frequency, 2026
Battery state of charge threshold 58.4% Table 25 What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis
Battery thermal limit 21.8% Table 25 What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis
Inlet or connector thermal limit 11.2% Table 25 What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis
Charger-side limit 6.1% Table 25 What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis
Grid or site load management 2.5% Table 25 What causes the charge curve to taper, 2026 session analysis
2.5 mm² 0.31 mΩ Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
4.0 mm² 0.24 mΩ Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
6.0 mm² 0.18 mΩ Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
10.0 mm² 0.13 mΩ Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
16.0 mm² 0.09 mΩ Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
25.0 mm² liquid-cooled 0.06 mΩ Table 26 Cable terminal resistance by conductor cross-section and cycle count, 2026
50-70% resting, mild climate, garage parked 218 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
50-70% resting, mild climate, outdoor 412 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
70-80% resting, mild climate, garage 388 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
70-80% resting, mild climate, outdoor 641 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
50-70% resting, warm climate, outdoor 186 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
80-90% resting, mild climate, outdoor 724 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
70-80% resting, warm climate, outdoor 241 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
80-90% resting, warm climate, outdoor 318 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
Above 90% resting, mild climate, outdoor 386 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
Above 90% resting, warm climate, garage 118 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
Above 90% resting, warm climate, outdoor 174 Table 27 Annual degradation by habit combination, 2026
Parking above 95% for long periods 2.31x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Passive-cooled pack in a hot climate 2.14x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Charging with pack above 40°C 1.84x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Parking at 90-95% for long periods 1.94x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Ending sessions above 95% routinely 1.47x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Starting sessions below 5% routinely 1.39x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Parking at 80-90% for long periods 1.48x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Charging to 100% on NMC weekly 1.51x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Never preconditioning before rapid charge 1.21x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Rapid charging more than six times weekly 1.04x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Rapid charging two to four times weekly 1.02x Table 28 Individual habit effects, ranked by size, 2026
Tesla 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Nissan 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Volkswagen 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Skoda 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Cupra 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Audi 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
BMW 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Mercedes-Benz 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Hyundai 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Kia 7 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
MG 7 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Renault 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Polestar 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Volvo 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Peugeot 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Vauxhall 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Citroen 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Fiat 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
BYD 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Ford 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Toyota 8 (extendable to 10) Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Porsche 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Mini 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Smart 8 Table 29 Battery warranty terms, 2026
Under 10,000 486 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
10,000 to 20,000 641 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
20,000 to 30,000 718 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
30,000 to 40,000 684 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
40,000 to 50,000 546 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
50,000 to 60,000 412 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
60,000 to 75,000 318 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
75,000 to 90,000 216 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
90,000 to 110,000 118 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
Above 110,000 41 Table 30 State of health by mileage band, 2026
25,000 96.4% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
50,000 94.8% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
75,000 93.6% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
100,000 92.6% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
125,000 91.8% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
150,000 91.1% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
200,000 89.9% Table 31 Projected state of health, 2026 model
Rapid charging significantly degrades the battery 64.8% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Charging to 100% regularly degrades the battery 58.1% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Leaving the car plugged in overnight degrades the battery 41.2% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Cold weather permanently degrades the battery 46.4% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Hot weather degrades the battery 34.8% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Letting the car sit at high charge degrades the battery 28.6% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Running the battery to zero degrades it 71.4% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Battery health falls off a cliff after the warranty 39.1% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Rapid charging voids the battery warranty 31.4% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Bigger batteries degrade faster 22.8% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Battery replacement is inevitable by 100,000 miles 44.6% Table 32 Owner belief against measured finding, 2026
Avoid rapid chargers specifically to protect the battery 38.2% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Have driven further than needed to reach a slower charger 21.4% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Have extended a journey to avoid a rapid charge 18.6% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Set a charge limit below 80% to protect the battery 34.1% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Have declined a free rapid charge on battery health grounds 11.2% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Say the belief affected their vehicle choice 26.4% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Say the belief made them keep a petrol or diesel car 14.1% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Say the belief affected their battery size choice 31.8% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Would rapid charge more if convinced it was harmless 57.6% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Have read conflicting advice on the subject 78.4% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Say they do not know who to believe 61.2% Table 33 Behavioural consequences of the rapid charging belief, 2026
Above 95% 618 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
92% to 95% 984 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
90% to 92% 812 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
87% to 90% 641 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
85% to 87% 384 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
80% to 85% 218 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
Below 80% 88 Table 34 Used price effect of state of health, 2026
Same day, same temperature 412 Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Same day, different temperature 188 Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Seven days apart 264 Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Before and after a full balance charge 141 Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Before and after a BMS recalibration 86 Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Two different reader tools 198 Table 35 Measurement repeatability, 2026
Under 10,000 118 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
10,000 to 25,000 116 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
25,000 to 40,000 114 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
40,000 to 55,000 113 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
55,000 to 70,000 111 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
70,000 to 85,000 110 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
85,000 to 100,000 108 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026
Above 100,000 106 kW Table 36 Peak rapid charging speed by mileage, and where the loss sits, 2026

387 figures shown

The 2026 battery health protection checklist

Twenty-four items across four groups, each carrying the multiple the 2026 study measured for it. Tap once to tick, twice to mark not applicable (LFP owners should mark the 80% item that way), and the page remembers where you got to. Percentages exclude anything you mark not applicable.

0%

Not started

0 of 24 complete

Settings

  • My daily charge limit matches my chemistry: 80% on NMC or NCA, 100% on LFP (worth 1.51x on NMC 811)
  • Scheduled charging is set to finish shortly before I leave rather than at midnight (worth 1.24x)
  • Preconditioning is enabled for rapid charging stops (worth 1.21x)
  • My departure time is set so the car does not stand at a high charge (worth 1.48x)
  • Battery conditioning is enabled in winter (worth 1.21x on charge rate)
  • Cabin preconditioning runs on mains rather than on the battery (worth 0.4 pp per year)
  • The charge limit drops to 50-60% before any storage period over two weeks (worth 2.31x)

Habits

  • I do not leave the car above 90% for more than a few hours (worth 1.94x)
  • I do not run below 5% state of charge (worth 1.39x)
  • I precondition before a rapid charge in winter (worth 1.21x)
  • I park in shade or a garage in hot weather (worth 1.86x in the hottest ambient band)
  • I use the 20% to 80% window for routine rapid stops (worth 1.47x against finishing above 95%)
  • I charge to 100% only when the range is genuinely needed (worth 1.51x on NMC 811)

Hardware and maintenance

  • I inspect the charging inlet for discolouration every six months (21.1% of the heaviest rapid chargers show it)
  • I keep the inlet flap closed and the port dry
  • I check the cable and connector for pitting annually (34.2% of contacts show pitting by 4,000 cycles)
  • My cable's conductor cross-section suits my typical current (2.89x against 4.00x wear over 4,000 cycles)
  • I have had the inlet cleaned if charge speed has dropped (restored measurable speed in 22.8% of cases)
  • I would replace a cable showing visible terminal heat damage (3.2% of bench units failed before 2,000 cycles)

Records

  • I have a baseline state-of-health reading from the first year
  • I repeat the reading every 12 months (a test costs a mean £68 and takes 41 minutes)
  • I keep the readings together with date, mileage and ambient temperature
  • I record the charging split between AC and DC annually
  • I keep the record for resale (worth 4.1% at sale)

Every figure attached to an item comes from this page. Nothing is stored anywhere but your own browser, and no email address is required.

Methodology#

Four EV Cable Hub studies underpin every figure on this page: 9,847 state-of-health measurements from 4,180 vehicles, 3,284,610 charging sessions, 110 bench-cycled connectors and 2,610 surveyed owners, all reported in the 2026 edition.

1. EV Cable Hub Battery Health Study 2026. 9,847 state-of-health measurements taken from 4,180 electric vehicles between 1 January 2024 and 30 June 2026, covering the 63 model variants listed in Table 17. Readings were drawn directly from the vehicle battery management system through the diagnostic port, at a mean of 2.36 readings per vehicle and a mean interval of 7.4 months, with the longest observation window running to 29 months. 3,184 vehicles carried two or more readings and 1,412 carried four or more, which is what allows individual degradation slopes to be fitted rather than relying on cross-sectional comparison alone. 74.1% of readings were taken between 15°C and 25°C ambient; readings outside 5°C to 35°C were excluded, along with 3.8% excluded for out-of-range temperature, 2.1% for incomplete data and 0.9% as statistical outliers. Repeatability was established from 412 same-day repeat measurements.2. EV Cable Hub Charging History Panel 2026. 1,940 of the measured vehicles carried complete session-level charging histories, covering 3,284,610 individual charging sessions of which 1,121,610 were DC. Each session record carries start and end state of charge, energy delivered, peak and mean power, pack temperature at start and at peak, ambient temperature, connector type, session duration and whether preconditioning was active. This is the dataset behind every rapid charging comparison on this page, including the matched-pair analysis and the two survival analyses.3. EV Cable Hub Connector Cycling Programme 2026. 48 CCS inlets and 62 Type 2 connectors cycled on a standardised jig, with contact resistance measured every 250 cycles at four-wire precision, mating and withdrawal force measured every 500 cycles, and thermal imaging at 200A, 350A and 500A for the DC units and 16A and 32A for the AC units. Plating loss was assessed by cross-section at cycle 0, 2,000 and 4,000. The bench programme is supported by in-service inspection of 643 vehicle inlets drawn from the 2026 field sample.4. EV Cable Hub Owner Belief Survey 2026. 2,610 UK electric vehicle drivers surveyed between February and April 2026 on charging habits, beliefs about battery degradation, the behavioural responses to those beliefs, and purchase and resale intentions. Quotas were set to match the UK electric vehicle parc by vehicle segment, age and region.Limitations. The measurement band is the central limitation and it is stated first for that reason. Same-day repeatability is ±0.9 percentage points at the 95th percentile, which is wider than every rapid charging effect this study tested for. That is why the result is reported as a null rather than as evidence of no effect: a real effect smaller than 0.31 percentage points per 10,000 miles would not have been visible at this sample size, and we cannot exclude one. The sample also skews modern. 78.4% of vehicles were built in 2021 or later and carry active liquid thermal management, so the null result is a finding about contemporary vehicles and should not be extended to early passively cooled packs, where our own data shows a 2.14 times higher degradation rate and where the per-model table shows rapid charging gaps of up to 1.3 percentage points. Rapid charging exposure is not randomly assigned; drivers who rapid charge heavily differ systematically from those who do not in mileage, in vehicle choice and in preconditioning behaviour, and while the matched-pair analysis addresses that and returns the same null, matching cannot remove unobserved confounding entirely. The connector cycling programme ran on a jig at controlled temperature and humidity, which will understate wear against a real inlet exposed to road salt, grit and rain, the in-service figures in Table 24 run higher than the bench figures at equivalent cycle counts, and the in-service number is the one to quote. State of health as reported by a battery management system is a modelled value rather than a direct measurement of capacity, and it carries the manufacturer's own estimation logic inside it. The sub-70% group numbers 13 vehicles in total and no conclusion about that band should be drawn from this study. Model-level vehicle counts in Table 17 include every measured variant and sum higher than the 4,180 headline because vehicles measured on more than one occasion under a changed variant classification appear in both rows. Publishing the limitations is what makes the rest defensible, and on a null result it is not optional.

Frequently asked questions#

Thirty questions on rapid charging and battery health, each answered with the measured 2026 figure first.

Every answer below is drawn from the tables on this page. Where a figure is modelled rather than measured it is described as such, and where the honest answer is that the study could not resolve the question it says so.

Does fast charging damage an EV battery?

Not measurably. EV Cable Hub's 2026 study of 4,180 vehicles found rapid charging frequency explained 2.2% of the variance in battery degradation, and the projected gap between the heaviest and lightest rapid charging groups was 0.5 percentage points at 100,000 miles, well inside the ±0.9 point repeatability band of the measurement.

How much battery health does an EV lose per year?

1.62 percentage points per year on average in EV Cable Hub's 2026 measurements, against 0.71 points per 10,000 miles driven.

What actually causes EV battery degradation?

Calendar age above everything else. In 2026 it explained 34.2% of degradation variance, ahead of mean resting state of charge at 21.6%, climate at 14.8% and total energy throughput at 12.4%.

Is it bad to leave an EV charged to 100%?

On NMC chemistry, yes. EV Cable Hub's 2026 data shows vehicles resting above 95% degraded 2.31 times faster than those resting at 50% to 70%. On LFP the penalty was 1.04 times, which is negligible.

What is the best state of charge to leave an EV at?

Between 50% and 70%. That band recorded the lowest annual degradation of any in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, at 1.45 percentage points per year.

How many EVs actually fall below 80% battery health?

1.9% of the 4,180 vehicles measured in 2026, at a mean age of 7.8 years and 76,410 miles. Only 0.3% were below the 70% warranty threshold.

Does rapid charging void an EV battery warranty?

No. Not one of the 24 manufacturer warranties reviewed in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study mentions rapid charging frequency, though 31.4% of owners believe it does.

Is LFP better than NMC for battery life?

Yes. LFP held 94.1% state of health at 60,000 miles in 2026 against 92.4% for NMC, and LFP tolerates routine 100% charging where NMC does not.

Do bigger batteries degrade faster?

No, the opposite. In EV Cable Hub's 2026 data a pack above 90 kWh lost 0.54 percentage points per 10,000 miles against 1.12 points for a pack under 30 kWh, because each journey is a shallower cycle.

Does cold weather damage an EV battery?

Not permanently. Colder climates degraded 1.86 times more slowly than the hottest band in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study. Cold reduces available range on the day without degrading the pack.

Does hot weather damage an EV battery?

Yes. Vehicles in the hottest ambient band lost 2.44 percentage points per year in 2026 against 1.31 points in the mildest, a gap of 1.13 points annually.

Why does my EV charge slower than it used to?

In EV Cable Hub's 2026 analysis only 34.5% of the fall in peak charging speed from new to 100,000 miles was attributable to the battery. The inlet accounted for 36.9%, the cable 19.0% and the charger network 9.5%.

Does the charging connector wear out?

Yes. CCS inlet contact resistance rose 6.2 times over 4,000 mating cycles in EV Cable Hub's 2026 bench testing, from 0.31 mΩ to 1.92 mΩ.

How much heat does a worn CCS connector generate?

At 500A a new contact dissipates 77.5W, and after 4,000 cycles that rises to 480W, according to EV Cable Hub's 2026 bench programme.

What makes a charging session slow down mid-charge?

In 2026, 58.4% of tapers were triggered by battery state of charge, 21.8% by a battery thermal limit and 11.2% by an inlet or connector thermal limit rather than the battery at all.

Should I precondition my battery before rapid charging?

Yes. In EV Cable Hub's 2026 data the drivers rapid charging more than six times a week preconditioned 84.1% of sessions and achieved a mean 142 kW, against 18.4% and 71 kW for those charging less than once a fortnight, and they exceeded 40°C pack temperature on 3.6% of sessions against 9.8%.

Do frequent rapid chargers treat their batteries worse?

No. In 2026, 84.1% of drivers rapid charging more than six times a week preconditioned their pack, against 18.4% of those charging less than twice a month, so the frequent users arrive in better condition.

How much does a battery replacement threshold matter?

Every manufacturer warranty reviewed in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study used a 70% state-of-health threshold, and 99.7% of measured vehicles were above it.

Which EV has the best battery health?

In EV Cable Hub's 2026 study the Tesla Model Y LFP held 95.1% at 60,000 miles, ahead of the Mercedes CLA Electric at 94.8%, with the Tesla Model 3 LFP, the Kia EV3 and the BYD Dolphin tied at 94.6%.

Which EV has the worst battery health?

The 24kWh Nissan Leaf, at 86.4% state of health at 60,000 miles in 2026, reflecting a passively cooled pack and a mean age of 8.9 years.

How much does battery health affect resale value?

A five-point drop in state of health cut asking prices by 6.4% in EV Cable Hub's 2026 market analysis, and a documented state-of-health certificate added 4.1%.

Should I avoid rapid chargers to protect my battery?

The 2026 data does not support it. 38.2% of owners avoid rapid chargers for this reason, and the measured difference between the heavy and light rapid charging groups was 0.4 percentage points of state of health at 60,000 miles and 0.5 points at 100,000.

What is a normal state of health for a three-year-old EV?

94.9% on average in EV Cable Hub's 2026 measurements, at a mean 26,410 miles.

Does battery degradation accelerate with age?

No, it slows with mileage. In 2026 the first 10,000 miles cost 1.80 percentage points, while the band above 110,000 miles cost 0.32 points per 10,000.

Does passive air cooling matter?

Enormously. Passively cooled packs degraded 2.14 times faster than liquid-cooled packs with a heat pump in EV Cable Hub's 2026 study, at 2.95 percentage points per year against 1.38.

How accurate is a state-of-health reading?

Same-day repeat readings in EV Cable Hub's 2026 programme differed by a mean of 0.4 percentage points, with a 95th percentile of 0.9 points. Any single reading should be treated as accurate to about one point.

Does 800V architecture help battery life?

Slightly. In 2026, 800V vehicles lost 0.62 percentage points per 10,000 miles against 0.71 for 400V, with a mean pack temperature rise per session of 5.1°C against 8.4°C.

How many EV owners believe fast charging is harmful?

64.8% in EV Cable Hub's 2026 owner survey, the largest gap between belief and measurement recorded across the whole survey.

What should I actually do to protect my battery?

Four things, all free. In 2026 the measured returns were 2.31x for keeping resting charge below 90%, 1.86x for parking out of direct heat, 1.51x for keeping an NMC daily limit at 80%, and 1.39x for not running below 5%.

Can a worn connector be fixed?

Often, yes. In EV Cable Hub's 2026 field sample an inlet clean restored measurable charging speed in 22.8% of vehicles that had lost it, with a mean recovery of 5.4%.

EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition. Figures on this page are drawn from the EV Cable Hub Battery Health Study 2026 (9,847 state-of-health measurements across 4,180 vehicles), the Charging History Panel 2026 (3,284,610 sessions), the Connector Cycling Programme 2026 (110 bench-cycled connectors and 643 in-service inlets) and the Owner Belief Survey 2026 (2,610 drivers). Tables may be reproduced with attribution to EV Cable Hub. Updated annually.