EV Cable Hub Research · 2026 edition · Updated annually · 490+ data points · 12 regions, 58 counties, 45 cities
Between January 2025 and June 2026 EV Cable Hub logged 1,890,700 individual driving days from 5,180 UK electric vehicle drivers across twelve regions, fifty-eight counties and unitary areas and forty-five cities, and measured weather-adjusted usable range on 58 model variants. The median British EV driver covers 20.4 miles a day and has 229 miles of range available. They use 11.6% of it, and 37.6% of them have nowhere off-street to park while they charge. This is the complete dataset.
The 2026 headline findings#
The median UK electric vehicle driver covered 20.4 miles a day in 2026 and had 229 miles of weather-adjusted usable range available, using 11.6% of it. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel logged 1,890,700 driving days from 5,180 drivers and found the average driver exceeded half their available range on 9.4 days of the year.
Three facts organise everything else on this page, and they are worth stating before the detail rather than saving for a conclusion. British daily distances are short: the median day is 20.4 miles and the mean 25.1, which is roughly a third below the equivalent figure in our 2026 US driving study. Off-street parking is scarce, and scarcer than in any comparable market we measure. And tariffs are timed, so the question a British driver is really answering at night is not whether the charge finishes by morning but whether it finishes inside the cheap rate.
Each of those reorganises the advice that follows. Short distances mean equipment sized on rated range is almost always oversized. Scarce parking means a large minority of drivers are charging on a completely different economic basis from the one quoted in most coverage. Timed tariffs mean cable rating matters for a reason that has nothing to do with running out of charge.
One number on this page needs handling carefully, because it is the one most likely to be misquoted. 37.6% of UK EV drivers have no off-street parking. That is not the same as 37.6% being unable to charge at home, and the difference matters. Within that group, 2.1% of all drivers run a cable through a pavement channel or gully, 3.8% use lamp column charging on their own street, and 9.2% rely mainly on a charge point at work. The remaining 22.5% are on public charging alone. The share with no realistic home or near-home option at all is 20.5%, and that is the figure to use when the question is about access rather than about driveways.
Days on which the vehicle did not move are included in every median and mean at 15.9% of all days. Excluding them is the single most common way a daily-distance figure gets inflated, and it is why our distance figures read lower than several published estimates.
The sections below take the picture apart in order: distance by region, county and city; available range and how little of it is used; parking; charging cadence; commuting; settlement type; what all of this implies for cable rating; whether a granny charger is enough; winter; vehicles; battery sizing; cost; public reliance; and range anxiety measured against actual range use.
| Finding | 2026 figure |
|---|---|
| UK EV drivers in the panel | 5,180 |
| Individual driving days logged | 1,890,700 |
| Regions covered | 12 |
| Counties and unitary areas covered | 52 |
| Cities covered | 44 |
| Model variants range-tested | 58 |
| Median daily driving distance | 20.4 miles |
| Mean daily driving distance | 25.1 miles |
| Mean weather-adjusted usable range | 229 miles |
| Mean manufacturer-rated range across the panel | 258 miles |
| Gap between rated and weather-adjusted range | 11.2% |
| Mean daily range utilisation | 11.6% |
| Median daily range utilisation | 8.9% |
| Days a year exceeding 50% of range | 9.4 |
| Days a year exceeding 80% of range | 2.6 |
| Days a year exceeding 100% of range | 1.1 |
| Drivers never exceeding 50% of range in a year | 51.4% |
| Drivers never exceeding 100% of range in a year | 84.2% |
| Highest region median daily distance | 24.8 miles (Northern Ireland) |
| Lowest region median daily distance | 12.8 miles (London) |
| Highest county median daily distance | 28.6 miles (Highlands and Islands) |
| Lowest city median daily distance | 11.4 miles (London) |
| Drivers with off-street parking | 62.4% |
| Drivers with a dedicated home charge point | 51.2% |
| Drivers using a Mode 2 granny charger as their only home option | 9.6% |
| Drivers with no off-street parking | 37.6% |
| Drivers with no realistic home or near-home charging | 20.5% |
| Mean plug-in events per week | 2.8 |
| Median one-way commute | 9.4 miles |
| Mean daily energy requirement | 7.1 kWh |
| Driving days covered overnight by a 13A granny charger over 12 hours | 92.6% |
| Driving days covered by a 3.6kW cable over 8 hours | 98.1% |
| Driving days covered by a 7.4kW cable over 8 hours | 99.6% |
| Driving days completed inside a six-hour cheap window at 7.4kW | 99.2% |
| Driving days completed inside a four-hour cheap window at 7.4kW | 97.4% |
| Drivers on a timed overnight tariff | 41.2% |
| Mean cost per mile, home overnight tariff | 2.1p |
| Mean cost per mile, public rapid charging | 17.4p |
Daily driving distance by UK region#
Northern Ireland EV drivers covered a median of 24.8 miles a day in 2026, the highest of any UK region, and London drivers covered 12.8 miles, the lowest. The spread between the highest and lowest region was 1.94 times.
Two figures are published for every region because they answer different questions. The median is the middle day: half of all driving days fall below it. The mean is the arithmetic average, and it sits 23% higher nationally at 25.1 miles against 20.4, because a small number of very long days pull it upwards. Quoting the mean alone overstates the typical day by roughly a fifth, and quoting the median alone understates the annual mileage. Both are in the table, and the annual column is the one to use for running costs.
The pattern is the one you would expect from settlement density rather than from geography as such. The nations and the rural west and north drive furthest: Northern Ireland at 24.8 miles, Wales at 24.1 and South West England at 23.6. The industrial north and the Midlands cluster tightly between 20.1 and 22.8. London sits far below everywhere else at 12.8 miles, and the gap between London and the next lowest region is larger than the gap between the next lowest and the highest.
That London effect has a consequence worth stating explicitly, because a reader who spots it unaided will doubt the table. The national median of 20.4 miles is lower than the median in ten of the twelve regions. It is not an error. London holds 986 of the 5,180 drivers in the panel, the largest single regional share, and its very short days pull the national middle below almost every regional middle. Anyone quoting a UK-wide daily distance for a driver outside London is quoting a figure that does not describe them.
The annual column makes the same point in the units people actually budget in. A Northern Ireland driver covers 11,096 miles a year and a London driver 5,877, a difference of 5,219 miles. At the public rapid rate in Section 16 that difference alone is worth £908 a year, which is more than the installed cost of a home charge point in most property types.
The finding that carries this section is the comparison with our own 2026 US work. British daily distances run 35% below American ones at the median. That single ratio explains why equipment advice imported from US sources consistently oversizes UK installations: the American argument is about circuit amps for a longer drive, and the British argument, as Section 11 shows, is about fitting a much smaller charge inside a much narrower price window.
| Region | Drivers in panel | Median daily miles | Mean daily miles | 75th percentile day | 95th percentile day | Annual miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 986 | 12.8 | 16.1 | 21.4 | 64.2 | 5,877 |
| North East England | 214 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 32.8 | 92.6 | 9,271 |
| North West England | 542 | 20.1 | 24.8 | 32.1 | 90.4 | 9,052 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 412 | 21.2 | 26.1 | 33.8 | 94.1 | 9,527 |
| East Midlands | 348 | 22.4 | 27.6 | 35.6 | 98.4 | 10,074 |
| West Midlands | 396 | 21.6 | 26.6 | 34.4 | 96.1 | 9,709 |
| East of England | 486 | 22.8 | 28.1 | 36.2 | 100.6 | 10,257 |
| South East England | 784 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 34.1 | 95.4 | 9,636 |
| South West England | 448 | 23.6 | 29.1 | 37.6 | 104.1 | 10,622 |
| Wales | 218 | 24.1 | 29.8 | 38.4 | 106.8 | 10,877 |
| Scotland | 264 | 22.6 | 27.8 | 35.9 | 99.8 | 10,147 |
| Northern Ireland | 82 | 24.8 | 30.4 | 39.2 | 108.4 | 11,096 |
| United Kingdom | 5,180 | 20.4 | 25.1 | 32.6 | 91.8 | 9,162 |
Daily driving distance by county and unitary area#
Highlands and Islands EV drivers covered a median of 28.6 miles a day in 2026, the highest of any UK county or unitary area, and Greater London the lowest at 12.8. Thirty-six of the fifty-eight areas measured had a median above 22 miles a day.
This is the table regional press will use, and it is the single biggest reason to publish a UK study at county level rather than stopping at the region. Regional means hide enormous internal variation. The South East contains Surrey at 19.8 miles a day and the Isle of Wight at 17.4, but also Kent at 23.1. That is a spread of 5.7 miles inside one region whose headline figure is 21.4. Anyone making a practical decision about equipment or infrastructure from the regional row is working with an average of places that do not resemble each other.
EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel found the county spread runs from 12.8 miles in Greater London to 28.6 in the Highlands and Islands, a factor of 2.23. Range utilisation, which combines distance with the range actually available in that area's conditions and vehicle mix, spreads further still: from 6.7% in Greater London to 17.3% in the Highlands and Islands, a factor of 2.58. The Scottish rural areas are doubly exposed, because they combine the longest distances with the lowest available range.
The county table also settles a question the regional table cannot. Urban counties inside otherwise rural regions behave like cities, not like their regions: Bristol and Bath sits at 18.4 miles inside a South West England region averaging 23.6, and Greater Glasgow at 18.6 inside a Scotland averaging 22.6. Density is the variable, and Section 10 measures it directly using the settlement classification rather than by administrative boundary.
Some of these rows rest on small samples and we would rather say so than let a thin cell be quoted as though it were solid. Rutland is built on 12 drivers, Ayrshire, Dumfries and Borders on 19, and the Highlands and Islands on 24. Those rows carry materially wider intervals than the table's decimal places imply, and they should be quoted with that caveat attached. The rest of the table rests on samples large enough to be reported as measured.
Every column here is sortable and the whole table downloads as CSV, because the most common thing a local desk wants is its own row and the two either side of it.
| County or area | Drivers | Median daily miles | Mean daily miles | Weather-adjusted range | Utilisation | Days over 50% | Off-street parking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater London | 986 | 12.8 | 16.1 | 241 | 6.7% | 2.1 | 32.4% |
| Greater Manchester | 218 | 18.6 | 22.9 | 221 | 10.4% | 7.4 | 58.6% |
| Merseyside | 118 | 18.1 | 22.4 | 222 | 10.1% | 7.1 | 56.4% |
| Lancashire | 96 | 22.4 | 27.6 | 220 | 12.5% | 11.6 | 71.2% |
| Cheshire | 88 | 23.8 | 29.4 | 223 | 13.2% | 13.1 | 78.4% |
| Cumbria | 34 | 27.4 | 33.8 | 214 | 15.8% | 19.4 | 84.1% |
| West Yorkshire | 168 | 19.8 | 24.4 | 222 | 11.0% | 8.6 | 61.8% |
| South Yorkshire | 96 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 224 | 11.3% | 9.1 | 64.2% |
| North Yorkshire | 74 | 26.1 | 32.2 | 219 | 14.7% | 16.8 | 82.6% |
| East Riding and Humber | 74 | 23.4 | 28.8 | 223 | 12.9% | 12.4 | 76.4% |
| Tyne and Wear | 108 | 18.4 | 22.6 | 218 | 10.4% | 7.4 | 59.1% |
| Durham | 58 | 22.8 | 28.1 | 219 | 12.8% | 12.2 | 74.6% |
| Northumberland | 48 | 27.8 | 34.2 | 216 | 15.8% | 19.6 | 86.4% |
| Derbyshire | 74 | 23.6 | 29.1 | 227 | 12.8% | 12.1 | 76.8% |
| Nottinghamshire | 88 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 228 | 11.6% | 9.6 | 68.4% |
| Leicestershire | 78 | 22.1 | 27.2 | 229 | 11.9% | 10.2 | 70.1% |
| Lincolnshire | 54 | 26.4 | 32.6 | 226 | 14.4% | 16.1 | 84.6% |
| Northamptonshire | 54 | 23.1 | 28.4 | 230 | 12.3% | 11.2 | 74.8% |
| Rutland | 12 | 27.1 | 33.4 | 228 | 14.6% | 16.6 | 88.2% |
| West Midlands county | 186 | 18.9 | 23.3 | 226 | 10.3% | 7.2 | 56.8% |
| Staffordshire | 68 | 23.4 | 28.8 | 228 | 12.6% | 11.8 | 76.1% |
| Warwickshire | 54 | 23.8 | 29.4 | 231 | 12.7% | 12.0 | 78.6% |
| Worcestershire | 48 | 23.6 | 29.1 | 231 | 12.6% | 11.8 | 77.4% |
| Shropshire | 34 | 26.8 | 33.1 | 227 | 14.6% | 16.4 | 85.2% |
| Herefordshire | 24 | 27.6 | 34.1 | 228 | 15.0% | 17.6 | 87.1% |
| Essex | 128 | 21.6 | 26.6 | 234 | 11.4% | 9.2 | 71.4% |
| Hertfordshire | 96 | 20.4 | 25.1 | 236 | 10.6% | 7.9 | 68.6% |
| Bedfordshire | 48 | 22.4 | 27.6 | 234 | 11.8% | 9.9 | 73.2% |
| Cambridgeshire | 74 | 22.8 | 28.1 | 233 | 12.1% | 10.4 | 74.1% |
| Norfolk | 68 | 25.4 | 31.3 | 233 | 13.4% | 13.6 | 82.4% |
| Suffolk | 58 | 25.1 | 30.9 | 234 | 13.2% | 13.2 | 81.6% |
| Buckinghamshire | 68 | 21.8 | 26.9 | 238 | 11.3% | 9.0 | 74.6% |
| Berkshire | 88 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 239 | 10.6% | 7.8 | 71.8% |
| Oxfordshire | 74 | 22.4 | 27.6 | 237 | 11.6% | 9.6 | 74.2% |
| Surrey | 118 | 19.8 | 24.4 | 240 | 10.2% | 7.1 | 70.4% |
| Kent | 128 | 23.1 | 28.5 | 238 | 12.0% | 10.2 | 74.8% |
| East Sussex | 68 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 238 | 11.1% | 8.6 | 69.6% |
| West Sussex | 74 | 21.8 | 26.9 | 239 | 11.3% | 8.9 | 71.2% |
| Hampshire | 128 | 21.6 | 26.6 | 239 | 11.1% | 8.7 | 72.4% |
| Isle of Wight | 18 | 17.4 | 21.4 | 236 | 9.1% | 4.8 | 78.4% |
| Dorset | 58 | 22.8 | 28.1 | 237 | 11.9% | 10.1 | 76.8% |
| Wiltshire | 48 | 24.6 | 30.3 | 236 | 12.8% | 12.1 | 80.1% |
| Somerset | 58 | 25.1 | 30.9 | 235 | 13.1% | 12.8 | 81.4% |
| Devon | 74 | 26.4 | 32.6 | 234 | 13.9% | 14.8 | 83.6% |
| Cornwall | 48 | 27.1 | 33.4 | 234 | 14.3% | 15.8 | 85.4% |
| Gloucestershire | 54 | 24.1 | 29.7 | 235 | 12.6% | 11.9 | 79.4% |
| Bristol and Bath | 68 | 18.4 | 22.6 | 237 | 9.5% | 5.6 | 54.6% |
| South East Wales | 88 | 21.8 | 26.9 | 228 | 11.8% | 9.8 | 71.4% |
| South West Wales | 48 | 25.4 | 31.3 | 226 | 13.8% | 14.6 | 81.2% |
| Mid and North Wales | 82 | 27.2 | 33.5 | 223 | 15.0% | 17.6 | 86.8% |
| Greater Glasgow | 78 | 18.6 | 22.9 | 210 | 10.9% | 8.2 | 48.4% |
| Edinburgh and Lothians | 68 | 18.1 | 22.4 | 214 | 10.5% | 7.6 | 51.2% |
| Tayside and Fife | 41 | 23.4 | 28.8 | 213 | 13.5% | 13.9 | 68.4% |
| Aberdeen and North East | 34 | 24.8 | 30.6 | 209 | 14.6% | 16.6 | 71.6% |
| Highlands and Islands | 24 | 28.6 | 35.2 | 204 | 17.3% | 23.8 | 88.4% |
| Ayrshire, Dumfries and Borders | 19 | 26.8 | 33.1 | 211 | 15.7% | 19.1 | 82.6% |
| Belfast Metropolitan | 44 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 224 | 11.3% | 9.2 | 68.4% |
| Rest of Northern Ireland | 38 | 28.4 | 35.0 | 219 | 16.0% | 20.4 | 91.2% |
Rutland (12 drivers), Ayrshire, Dumfries and Borders (19) and the Highlands and Islands (24) rest on samples below 25 and carry wider intervals than the decimal places suggest.
Daily driving distance by city#
London EV drivers covered a median of 11.4 miles a day within the city in 2026, the lowest of any UK city, and Inverness the highest at 27.4. Every one of the forty-five cities measured had a median daily distance below 28 miles.
City figures are drawn from drivers whose registered address falls inside the city boundary, which is a narrower definition than the county it sits in and produces a systematically lower number. In every single case the city figure runs below the surrounding county figure: London 11.4 against Greater London 12.8, Aberdeen 21.6 against Aberdeen and North East 24.8, Swindon 20.6 against Wiltshire 24.6, Inverness 27.4 against the Highlands and Islands 28.6. That is the clearest evidence in the dataset that density rather than region drives distance, and it holds without exception across all forty-five cities.
The finding city desks will lead on is not the distance column at all. Off-street parking varies far more between cities than daily driving does. Distance ranges 2.4 times across the cities, from 11.4 miles to 27.4. Off-street parking ranges 3.1 times, from 28.6% in London to 88.4% in Milton Keynes. Two cities with almost identical driving patterns can therefore present completely different charging problems: Brighton and Hove at 16.1 miles a day has 41.2% off-street parking, while Bristol at 16.2 miles has 48.2% and Cambridge at 16.4 miles has 46.4%.
EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK Home Charging and Parking Survey found the cities with the highest off-street parking rates are the post-war and new-town developments rather than the largest or the wealthiest: Milton Keynes at 88.4%, Inverness at 84.6%, Warrington at 76.8%, Swindon at 74.6% and Peterborough at 74.1%. The cities at the other end are the historic dense cores (London, Brighton and Hove, Glasgow, Edinburgh and Cambridge), where the housing stock predates private car ownership entirely.
Plug-in cadence tracks parking rather than distance, which is the practical consequence of the same fact. London drivers plug in 2.1 times a week on the shortest daily distances in the country, while Inverness drivers plug in 3.1 times on distances two and a half times longer. The London figure is low because plugging in is difficult, not because the car needs less. Section 8 takes the cadence question apart in full.
Eight of the city rows rest on fewer than twenty panel drivers and should be quoted with that stated: Inverness, Blackpool, Dundee, Middlesbrough, Ipswich, Luton, Preston and Sunderland.
| City | Drivers | Median daily miles | Mean daily miles | Utilisation | Off-street parking | Median one-way commute | Plug-ins per week |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 986 | 11.4 | 14.2 | 5.9% | 28.6% | 6.8 | 2.1 |
| Birmingham | 96 | 17.8 | 21.9 | 9.7% | 51.4% | 8.6 | 2.6 |
| Manchester | 88 | 16.4 | 20.2 | 9.1% | 46.2% | 7.4 | 2.4 |
| Leeds | 74 | 18.1 | 22.3 | 10.0% | 54.6% | 8.9 | 2.6 |
| Glasgow | 54 | 17.2 | 21.2 | 10.1% | 42.1% | 8.1 | 2.5 |
| Edinburgh | 48 | 16.8 | 20.7 | 9.7% | 44.8% | 7.8 | 2.4 |
| Liverpool | 51 | 16.9 | 20.8 | 9.4% | 47.6% | 7.6 | 2.5 |
| Bristol | 48 | 16.2 | 20.0 | 8.4% | 48.2% | 7.2 | 2.3 |
| Sheffield | 54 | 18.4 | 22.7 | 10.1% | 58.4% | 8.8 | 2.7 |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 44 | 17.1 | 21.1 | 9.7% | 51.8% | 8.2 | 2.5 |
| Nottingham | 41 | 17.6 | 21.7 | 9.5% | 52.4% | 8.4 | 2.6 |
| Leicester | 38 | 18.2 | 22.4 | 9.8% | 54.1% | 8.6 | 2.6 |
| Cardiff | 34 | 17.4 | 21.4 | 9.4% | 56.2% | 8.1 | 2.6 |
| Belfast | 31 | 18.6 | 22.9 | 10.2% | 61.4% | 8.4 | 2.7 |
| Coventry | 28 | 18.8 | 23.2 | 10.3% | 58.6% | 9.1 | 2.7 |
| Bradford | 24 | 19.4 | 23.9 | 10.8% | 59.4% | 9.4 | 2.8 |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 21 | 20.1 | 24.8 | 10.9% | 64.2% | 9.6 | 2.8 |
| Wolverhampton | 21 | 19.6 | 24.2 | 10.7% | 61.8% | 9.4 | 2.8 |
| Plymouth | 24 | 18.4 | 22.7 | 9.7% | 62.4% | 8.2 | 2.7 |
| Southampton | 34 | 18.1 | 22.3 | 9.3% | 56.4% | 8.1 | 2.6 |
| Portsmouth | 28 | 17.4 | 21.4 | 9.0% | 51.2% | 7.8 | 2.5 |
| Reading | 31 | 18.6 | 22.9 | 9.6% | 58.1% | 8.6 | 2.7 |
| Derby | 28 | 19.8 | 24.4 | 10.7% | 63.6% | 9.4 | 2.8 |
| Milton Keynes | 34 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 11.1% | 88.4% | 10.1 | 2.9 |
| Aberdeen | 21 | 21.6 | 26.6 | 12.7% | 66.4% | 9.8 | 2.9 |
| Dundee | 14 | 19.4 | 23.9 | 11.2% | 61.2% | 8.8 | 2.8 |
| Norwich | 24 | 18.8 | 23.2 | 10.0% | 62.8% | 8.6 | 2.7 |
| Luton | 18 | 18.4 | 22.7 | 9.7% | 56.4% | 8.4 | 2.6 |
| Swindon | 21 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 10.7% | 74.6% | 9.8 | 2.8 |
| York | 24 | 19.1 | 23.5 | 10.7% | 64.1% | 8.4 | 2.8 |
| Oxford | 28 | 16.8 | 20.7 | 8.7% | 48.6% | 6.9 | 2.4 |
| Cambridge | 31 | 16.4 | 20.2 | 8.7% | 46.4% | 6.6 | 2.4 |
| Brighton and Hove | 38 | 16.1 | 19.8 | 8.3% | 41.2% | 7.1 | 2.3 |
| Bournemouth and Poole | 28 | 18.6 | 22.9 | 9.7% | 61.4% | 8.4 | 2.7 |
| Ipswich | 18 | 19.8 | 24.4 | 10.4% | 68.4% | 9.1 | 2.8 |
| Exeter | 21 | 19.4 | 23.9 | 10.2% | 66.8% | 8.6 | 2.8 |
| Preston | 18 | 20.8 | 25.6 | 11.6% | 68.1% | 9.6 | 2.9 |
| Sunderland | 18 | 19.6 | 24.2 | 11.1% | 64.6% | 9.4 | 2.8 |
| Swansea | 21 | 20.4 | 25.1 | 11.1% | 68.4% | 9.4 | 2.9 |
| Middlesbrough | 14 | 20.1 | 24.8 | 11.4% | 66.2% | 9.6 | 2.9 |
| Peterborough | 21 | 21.1 | 26.0 | 11.2% | 74.1% | 9.8 | 2.9 |
| Northampton | 24 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 11.0% | 71.4% | 9.6 | 2.9 |
| Warrington | 18 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 11.9% | 76.8% | 10.2 | 2.9 |
| Blackpool | 12 | 18.4 | 22.7 | 10.3% | 58.4% | 8.1 | 2.7 |
| Inverness | 8 | 27.4 | 33.8 | 16.6% | 84.6% | 11.4 | 3.1 |
Inverness, Blackpool, Dundee, Middlesbrough, Ipswich, Luton, Preston and Sunderland rest on fewer than 20 panel drivers each and carry wider intervals than the table implies.
Available range by region#
Weather-adjusted usable range averaged 229 miles across the UK in 2026 against a mean manufacturer rating of 258 miles, a gap of 11.2%. Scottish drivers had the least real range available at 214 miles and London drivers the most at 241.
Weather-adjusted usable range is the distance a vehicle in that region's panel would actually cover from full to empty, under that region's own 2026 temperature distribution, at a standardised mixed speed profile, with the battery at the state of health measured in that region's panel vehicles. It is not the rated figure and it is not a worst case. It is the number the vehicle delivers on an ordinary day where its owner lives.
The 11.2% national gap between rated and real breaks into four components and they are not equally tractable. Ambient temperature contributes 5.4 percentage points, the real-world speed profile 3.2, battery state of health 1.7 on vehicles over a year old, and accessory and climate load 0.9. Only the first is seasonal, which is why the annual figure is stable and the monthly figures in Section 13 are not. The gap itself is remarkably consistent between regions, running from 11.1% to 11.7%, so the regional differences in available range come almost entirely from vehicle mix and climate rather than from anything the driver is doing.
The regional ranking is largely a temperature ranking with one twist that deserves naming. Scotland sits lowest at 214 miles on a mean winter ambient of 3.4°C, and the North East next at 219 on 4.1°C. London sits highest at 241, and only part of that is its 6.4°C winter mean. The rest is vehicle mix: London's electric parc is newer and larger-batteried than any other region's, with a mean rated range of 271 miles against 242 in Scotland. The region that drives least owns the most range, which is the inverse relationship Section 14 measures at the vehicle level.
Seasonally the national mean swings from 243 miles in summer to 206 in winter, a loss of 14.7%. The regional spread of that loss is wider than the spread of the annual figure: Scotland loses 19.7% and South West England 12.3%, so the gap between the best and worst provisioned regions opens to 31 miles in winter against 27 miles across the year as a whole. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK Range Measurement Programme established the underlying curves across seven temperature bands from -5°C to 30°C, and Section 13 sets out the mechanisms and the monthly series.
Worth naming explicitly: the rated figures in this table are the panel's own mix of manufacturer ratings, not a single test standard applied uniformly. That is deliberate. A driver comparing their car against this page will have the manufacturer's number in front of them, so the gap published here is the gap they will actually experience rather than a laboratory-to-laboratory correction. It also means the gap column moves slightly as the parc turns over, and this year it did not move at all.
| Region | Mean rated range | Weather-adjusted range | Gap | Winter mean | Summer mean | Winter loss | Mean winter ambient |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 271 | 241 | 11.1% | 219 | 254 | 13.8% | 6.4°C |
| North East England | 248 | 219 | 11.7% | 194 | 234 | 17.1% | 4.1°C |
| North West England | 251 | 222 | 11.6% | 198 | 236 | 16.1% | 4.6°C |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 252 | 223 | 11.5% | 199 | 237 | 16.6% | 4.4°C |
| East Midlands | 257 | 228 | 11.3% | 205 | 242 | 14.9% | 4.8°C |
| West Midlands | 258 | 229 | 11.2% | 206 | 243 | 14.9% | 4.9°C |
| East of England | 264 | 234 | 11.4% | 211 | 248 | 14.6% | 5.1°C |
| South East England | 268 | 238 | 11.2% | 216 | 251 | 13.9% | 5.6°C |
| South West England | 266 | 236 | 11.3% | 216 | 249 | 12.3% | 6.2°C |
| Wales | 255 | 226 | 11.4% | 204 | 240 | 14.5% | 5.4°C |
| Scotland | 242 | 214 | 11.6% | 188 | 230 | 19.7% | 3.4°C |
| Northern Ireland | 249 | 221 | 11.2% | 199 | 235 | 16.3% | 4.8°C |
| United Kingdom | 258 | 229 | 11.2% | 206 | 243 | 14.7% | 5.2°C |
| Component | Contribution to the 11.2% gap | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Ambient temperature | 5.4 pp | All vehicles, seasonally |
| Real-world speed profile | 3.2 pp | All vehicles |
| Battery state of health | 1.7 pp | Vehicles over 1 year old |
| Accessory and climate load | 0.9 pp | All vehicles |
How much range British drivers actually use#
UK EV drivers used 11.6% of their available range on a typical day in 2026, with a median of 8.9%. No region's mean daily utilisation reached 14%, and the national figure sits 4.2 percentage points below the one our 2026 US study recorded.
Utilisation is calculated per driver, against that driver's own vehicle's weather-adjusted range, and then averaged. It is not two population means divided into each other. The two methods differ by 0.6 percentage points here, with the per-driver method returning the higher number because drivers with smaller batteries drive proportionally more. The distinction is small but it is the kind of thing that makes two studies disagree for no substantive reason, so it is stated rather than left implicit.
The mean is not the whole story and the distribution matters more than the average. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel found the average driver exceeded half their available range on 9.4 days of the year, 80% of it on 2.6 days, and all of it on 1.1 days. 51.4% of drivers never exceeded half their range at any point in a year, and 84.2% never exceeded all of it. At the other end, the 95th percentile driver had 38 days over half their range and six days over all of it, so the tail is real even though the middle is flat.
The consequence is the most quotable line in the study. The typical British EV driver has bought roughly nine times the range they use on an average day, and about two and a half times the range they use on their worst day of the year: the 95th percentile day uses 40.1% of available range nationally. Nine times is a large multiple by any standard, and it is larger than the equivalent American multiple because British distances are shorter while battery sizes are broadly similar.
The honest qualifier is that the worst day still has to work. A driver who buys for the median day and finds themselves 30 miles short twice a year has bought a different product from the one they thought they were buying, and the resale market prices range accordingly. Range headroom buys convenience and it buys residual value, not only miles. What the data argues against is not headroom but the specific practice of sizing a battery on the longest trip a buyer can imagine, which 41.2% of buyers told our 2026 survey they did.
Regionally the pattern follows distance almost exactly, with Northern Ireland highest at 13.8% mean daily utilisation and London lowest at 6.7%. Nowhere in the United Kingdom does the typical day come close to the available range, and the county detail in Section 3 shows the same holds at every level of geography we measure.
| Region | Mean daily utilisation | Median daily utilisation | 95th percentile day utilisation | Days over 50% | Days over 80% | Days over 100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 6.7% | 5.3% | 26.6% | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| North East England | 11.6% | 9.4% | 42.3% | 7.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| North West England | 11.2% | 9.1% | 40.7% | 7.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 11.7% | 9.5% | 42.2% | 7.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| East Midlands | 12.1% | 9.8% | 43.2% | 9.1 | 2.4 | 1.0 |
| West Midlands | 11.6% | 9.4% | 42.0% | 8.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| East of England | 12.0% | 9.7% | 43.0% | 9.4 | 2.6 | 1.1 |
| South East England | 11.1% | 9.0% | 40.1% | 7.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| South West England | 12.3% | 10.0% | 44.1% | 10.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 |
| Wales | 13.2% | 10.7% | 47.3% | 12.4 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
| Scotland | 13.0% | 10.6% | 46.6% | 12.1 | 3.4 | 1.5 |
| Northern Ireland | 13.8% | 11.2% | 49.0% | 14.1 | 4.1 | 1.8 |
| United Kingdom | 11.6% | 8.9% | 40.1% | 9.4 | 2.6 | 1.1 |
| Threshold | Mean days per year | Median driver | 75th percentile driver | 95th percentile driver | Drivers with zero such days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 25% of range | 41.2 | 28 | 61 | 128 | 18.4% |
| Over 40% of range | 16.1 | 9 | 24 | 58 | 38.6% |
| Over 50% of range | 9.4 | 5 | 14 | 38 | 51.4% |
| Over 60% of range | 5.8 | 3 | 8 | 24 | 61.8% |
| Over 70% of range | 3.8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 71.2% |
| Over 80% of range | 2.6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 78.4% |
| Over 90% of range | 1.7 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 81.6% |
| Over 100% of range | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 84.2% |
| Over 150% of range | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 91.4% |
| Over 200% of range | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 95.1% |
Off-street parking, the variable that decides everything#
37.6% of UK EV drivers had no off-street parking in 2026, and 20.5% had no realistic home or near-home charging option at all. In London the figure with no off-street parking was 67.6%, against 8.8% across Northern Ireland outside Belfast.
This is the variable that makes the British study a different piece of work from the American one, and the headline number is misused often enough to be worth taking apart properly. 37.6% is the share with no off-street parking. It decomposes exactly, and the parts do very different things. 2.1% of all UK EV drivers run a cable through a pavement channel or gully with their council's permission. 3.8% use lamp column charging on their own street. 9.2% rely mainly on a charge point at work. The remaining 22.5% charge on public networks alone. Adding a driveway to the first three groups would change very little; adding one to the fourth would change everything about their costs.
Regionally the range is extreme. London has 32.4% off-street parking and 26.1% with a home charge point, so three quarters of London EV drivers are charging somewhere other than their own driveway. Northern Ireland has 82.4% and 68.6%. Scotland is the second most constrained at 58.6% and 47.4%, which is a central-belt effect rather than a Scottish one. The county table shows Greater Glasgow at 48.4% and Edinburgh and Lothians at 51.2% against 88.4% in the Highlands and Islands.
The property type cut is the genuinely useful one, because it is what a buyer can check against their own house before ordering anything. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK Home Charging and Parking Survey found terraced housing to be the single strongest predictor of no home charging in the dataset. A terraced house with rear access has 46.4% off-street parking and 34.8% with a charge point. A terraced house without rear access has 8.6% and 5.1%, needs a median 12.4m cable run against a national median of 5.8m, and costs £1,486 to install against £904 for a semi-detached. Flats with unallocated parking are worse again at 21.4% and 4.2%, with a mean install cost of £2,140, and the 3.2% of the panel in flats with no parking have no home option at any price.
The consequences run through every remaining section of this page, and they are large enough that treating drivers with and without off-street parking as one population produces a meaningless average. Drivers without off-street parking plug in 2.4 times a week rather than 3.1, but take 24.8 kWh per session rather than 16.4, because they charge less often and harder. They take 68.4% of their energy from public networks rather than 8.6%, run 5.8 rapid sessions a month rather than 1.1, and pay 13.7p a mile rather than 2.8p. That is a ratio of 4.89 times, or £1,254 a year against £256.
The behavioural differences are as sharp as the financial ones. Drivers without off-street parking plug in at a mean state of charge of 28.4% rather than 46.2%, report range anxiety at 76.4% against 41.6%, and are nearly three times as likely to say they would buy a larger battery next time. They are also less likely to buy an electric vehicle again at all, at 68.1% against 88.4%, the point at which a housing problem becomes an adoption problem.
| Region | Off-street parking | Home charge point | Mode 2 only at home | Pavement channel or gully | Lamp column charging | Workplace charging | Public only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 32.4% | 26.1% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 40.7% |
| North East England | 68.1% | 56.4% | 10.4% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 8.6% | 22.1% |
| North West England | 64.2% | 52.8% | 10.1% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 9.4% | 22.9% |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 63.8% | 52.4% | 10.2% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 9.1% | 23.6% |
| East Midlands | 71.4% | 59.1% | 11.1% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 8.4% | 18.2% |
| West Midlands | 66.4% | 54.8% | 10.4% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 9.6% | 21.2% |
| East of England | 74.6% | 62.4% | 11.2% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 8.1% | 15.6% |
| South East England | 72.8% | 60.6% | 11.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 8.8% | 16.1% |
| South West England | 71.2% | 58.4% | 11.6% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 7.9% | 18.6% |
| Wales | 76.4% | 63.1% | 12.2% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 6.8% | 15.5% |
| Scotland | 58.6% | 47.4% | 10.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 10.2% | 26.7% |
| Northern Ireland | 82.4% | 68.6% | 12.6% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 5.8% | 11.0% |
| United Kingdom | 62.4% | 51.2% | 9.6% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 9.2% | 22.5% |
| Property type | Share of panel | Off-street parking | Home charge point | Mean cable length needed | Mean install cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 21.4% | 96.8% | 88.4% | 4.6 m | £849 |
| Semi-detached house | 28.6% | 84.2% | 72.6% | 5.4 m | £904 |
| Terraced house, with rear access | 11.2% | 46.4% | 34.8% | 8.1 m | £1,142 |
| Terraced house, no rear access | 14.8% | 8.6% | 5.1% | 12.4 m | £1,486 |
| Bungalow | 6.4% | 94.1% | 81.2% | 4.1 m | £824 |
| Flat with allocated parking | 8.6% | 78.4% | 34.6% | 6.8 m | £1,684 |
| Flat with unallocated parking | 5.8% | 21.4% | 4.2% | 9.4 m | £2,140 |
| Flat with no parking | 3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Measure | With off-street parking | Without off-street parking | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plug-in events per week | 3.1 | 2.4 | 0.77x |
| Mean kWh per session | 16.4 | 24.8 | 1.51x |
| Public share of energy | 8.6% | 68.4% | 7.95x |
| Rapid charging sessions per month | 1.1 | 5.8 | 5.27x |
| Cost per mile | 2.8p | 13.7p | 4.89x |
| Annual charging cost | £256 | £1,254 | 4.90x |
| Mean state of charge when plugging in | 46.2% | 28.4% | 0.61x |
| Reported range anxiety | 41.6% | 76.4% | 1.84x |
| Would buy an EV again | 88.4% | 68.1% | 0.77x |
| Would buy a larger battery next time | 14.6% | 41.2% | 2.82x |
How often British drivers plug in#
UK EV drivers plugged in 2.8 times a week on average in 2026 and added a mean of 18.9 kWh per session. That is 0.6 fewer sessions a week than our 2026 US study recorded, because British daily distances are shorter.
Cadence by home setup runs in the direction most people expect but by a wider margin than they expect. A driver with a 22kW three-phase home unit plugs in 2.6 times a week and takes 21.4 kWh per session in just over an hour. A driver on a 13A Mode 2 granny charger plugs in 5.4 times and takes 11.6 kWh in four and a quarter hours, and on 10A it rises to 6.1 times. Slower equipment does not mean less energy; it means more sessions, more nights committed and a smaller margin when a long day happens. That is the recovery problem Section 12 quantifies.
At the other end, drivers who charge in public only plug in 2.1 times a week and take 31.4 kWh in 48 minutes. The whole distribution runs from 48 minutes to over six hours per session across the same national mean of 18.9 kWh, so session duration tells you almost nothing about how much energy a driver uses and almost everything about where they are standing while they use it.
The finding that matters most is that cadence is set by tariff structure rather than by need. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK Home Charging and Parking Survey found 41.2% of drivers on a timed overnight tariff, and those drivers plug in 4.6 nights a week against 2.4 for drivers on a standard single rate. They are not driving twice as far. The marginal cost of topping up inside a cheap window is close to zero, so the rational habit is to plug in every night whether the car needs it or not, and that is exactly what the telemetry shows.
Tariff structure also determines how much of the energy actually lands inside the window, which is the number that decides whether the tariff was worth switching to. Drivers on a four-hour window get 88.4% of their energy inside it. Drivers on a seven-hour window get 96.1%. The 7.7 percentage point difference between those two is the whole economic case for a wider window, and it is smaller than most drivers assume. The cable rating argument in Section 11 turns out to matter more than the window length.
Dynamic half-hourly tariffs sit slightly outside the pattern. Those drivers plug in most often of all at 5.1 times a week and capture 84.6% of their energy at the cheap end, but their charging start time is variable rather than clustered around midnight. They are the only group whose behaviour is set by price signals during the session rather than by a schedule fixed before it.
| Home setup | Drivers | Plug-ins per week | Mean kWh per session | Mean session duration | Home share of energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22kW three-phase home unit | 78 | 2.6 | 21.4 | 1h 05m | 94.1% |
| 7.4kW tethered home unit | 1,684 | 3.2 | 16.8 | 2h 29m | 92.4% |
| 7.4kW untethered home unit | 1,168 | 3.1 | 17.1 | 2h 32m | 91.8% |
| 3.6kW home unit | 196 | 3.8 | 14.2 | 4h 18m | 88.6% |
| Mode 2 granny charger, 13A | 348 | 5.4 | 11.6 | 4h 17m | 79.4% |
| Mode 2 granny charger, 10A | 149 | 6.1 | 9.8 | 4h 43m | 74.6% |
| Pavement channel or gully | 108 | 3.4 | 16.1 | 2h 23m | 84.2% |
| Lamp column charging | 196 | 2.9 | 14.6 | 5h 41m | 61.4% |
| Workplace charging primarily | 476 | 2.4 | 21.8 | 6h 12m | 18.6% |
| Public charging only | 777 | 2.1 | 31.4 | 0h 48m | 0.0% |
| Tariff type | Share of drivers | Plug-ins per week | Mean start time | Mean kWh per session | Share of energy inside cheap window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timed overnight, 4-hour window | 8.4% | 4.8 | 00:31 | 14.1 | 88.4% |
| Timed overnight, 5-hour window | 12.6% | 4.7 | 00:12 | 15.6 | 91.6% |
| Timed overnight, 6-hour window | 14.1% | 4.6 | 23:48 | 16.8 | 94.2% |
| Timed overnight, 7-hour window | 6.1% | 4.4 | 23:34 | 17.9 | 96.1% |
| Dynamic half-hourly | 4.8% | 5.1 | variable | 15.2 | 84.6% |
| Standard variable, single rate | 38.6% | 2.4 | 19:41 | 21.4 | n/a |
| Public charging only | 15.4% | 2.1 | 13:24 | 31.4 | n/a |
Commuting distance by region and city#
The median one-way EV commute in the UK ran 9.4 miles in 2026, and 91.4% of commuting EV drivers travelled under 25 miles each way. London had the shortest median commute at 6.8 miles and Northern Ireland the longest at 12.6.
Commuting is a bigger share of British EV miles than of American ones, at 44.6% against a lower US figure, and it is shorter in absolute terms: 9.4 miles one way at the median against 14.8 in our 2026 US study. Those two facts together mean a British battery-sizing decision can lean more heavily on the commute than an American one can, because the commute is a larger share of a smaller total. If the commute fits comfortably, most of the year fits.
53.8% of commuting EV drivers travel under 10 miles each way and 91.4% under 25. The regional spread is narrow by the standards of everything else on this page: 6.8 miles in London to 12.6 in Northern Ireland, a factor of 1.85 where daily distance spreads 1.94 and off-street parking spreads far further. Commuting frequency barely moves at all, from 3.2 days a week in London to 3.7 in the East of England and Northern Ireland, so the hybrid working pattern that emerged this decade appears to be close to uniform across the country.
Where the rest of the miles go is worth publishing because it is routinely assumed rather than measured. After commuting at 44.6%, shopping and errands account for 17.8% of miles on the shortest trips in the dataset at 4.1 miles, and local social and leisure 13.2%. Long-distance leisure is only 8.6% of total miles but arrives in trips averaging 128.4 miles taken about five times a year, which is the entire source of the long tail that drives battery sizing. School and childcare runs are 7.4% of miles across 4.8 trips a week at 3.2 miles each: high frequency, negligible distance, and the trips most likely to be made in cold weather from a cold start.
The day-of-week finding is genuinely under-reported and it is larger in Britain than in the United States. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel recorded a median Tuesday of 27.4 miles against a median Sunday of 14.1, a weekday-to-weekend ratio of 1.94 times. The equivalent American ratio is 1.31. The mechanism is visible in the zero-mileage column: the vehicle does not move at all on 28.6% of Sundays and 21.4% of Saturdays, against 11.6% of Tuesdays. British EV drivers are not driving shorter distances at the weekend so much as not driving at all.
That has a practical consequence for anyone modelling home charging demand. Weekend charging is not a smaller version of weekday charging; it is a different shape, with more vehicles untouched and a smaller number of long leisure trips. Sizing a supply on a weekday average and applying it flat across seven days overstates weekend demand and understates the peak that follows a long Sunday.
| Region | Median one-way commute | Mean one-way commute | Under 10 mi each way | Under 25 mi each way | Commute share of total miles | Days commuting per week |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 6.8 | 9.1 | 68.4% | 96.2% | 41.2% | 3.2 |
| North East England | 9.6 | 12.4 | 52.1% | 91.6% | 45.8% | 3.6 |
| North West England | 9.4 | 12.1 | 53.4% | 92.1% | 45.1% | 3.6 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 9.8 | 12.6 | 51.2% | 91.2% | 45.4% | 3.6 |
| East Midlands | 10.6 | 13.6 | 47.8% | 89.4% | 46.2% | 3.7 |
| West Midlands | 10.1 | 13.0 | 49.6% | 90.4% | 45.6% | 3.6 |
| East of England | 11.4 | 14.6 | 44.2% | 87.6% | 46.8% | 3.7 |
| South East England | 10.4 | 13.4 | 48.4% | 89.8% | 45.2% | 3.7 |
| South West England | 11.2 | 14.4 | 45.1% | 88.1% | 46.4% | 3.6 |
| Wales | 12.1 | 15.5 | 42.6% | 86.4% | 47.1% | 3.6 |
| Scotland | 10.8 | 13.9 | 46.8% | 88.6% | 46.1% | 3.7 |
| Northern Ireland | 12.6 | 16.1 | 41.2% | 85.1% | 47.6% | 3.7 |
| United Kingdom | 9.4 | 12.1 | 53.8% | 91.4% | 44.6% | 3.5 |
| Trip purpose | Share of total miles | Mean trip distance | Trips per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuting | 44.6% | 9.4 | 7.0 |
| Shopping and errands | 17.8% | 4.1 | 6.4 |
| Social and leisure, local | 13.2% | 7.6 | 2.6 |
| School and childcare runs | 7.4% | 3.2 | 4.8 |
| Long-distance leisure | 8.6% | 128.4 | 0.10 |
| Business travel beyond commute | 5.9% | 46.2 | 0.19 |
| Other | 2.5% | 6.8 | 0.9 |
| Day | Median daily miles | Mean daily miles | Share of days with zero miles | Share of weekly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monday | 24.6 | 29.8 | 14.1% | 16.4% |
| Tuesday | 27.4 | 32.1 | 11.6% | 17.7% |
| Wednesday | 26.8 | 31.6 | 12.1% | 17.4% |
| Thursday | 26.1 | 31.1 | 12.6% | 17.1% |
| Friday | 24.1 | 30.4 | 13.4% | 16.7% |
| Saturday | 18.6 | 24.8 | 21.4% | 13.6% |
| Sunday | 14.1 | 19.4 | 28.6% | 10.7% |
Urban, town and rural driving#
Hamlet and isolated-dwelling EV drivers covered a median of 28.4 miles a day in 2026 against 12.8 for major conurbation drivers, a difference of 2.22 times. They also had 10.3% less weather-adjusted range available, so their utilisation ran two and a half times as high at 17.2% against 6.9%.
The settlement classification is used here rather than a simple urban and rural split because it is the framework British councils, planners and regional writers already work in, and because it separates two things a two-way split conflates: a sparse setting and a small settlement. A city or town in a sparse setting drives 24.8 miles a day, more than a town and fringe at 23.4, despite being the larger settlement type. Sparseness matters more than size.
The effect compounds in the direction that hurts. Rural drivers cover the longest distances, and the vehicles available to them deliver the least range: 210 miles at hamlet and isolated dwelling level against 234 in major conurbations, partly climate and partly an older, smaller-batteried vehicle mix. Utilisation therefore runs from 6.9% in major conurbations to 17.2% at the rural end, a factor of 2.49, which is wider than the distance ratio alone would produce.
The counterweight is the finding that makes this section worth publishing rather than assuming. Rural off-street parking runs at 91.4% against 34.6% in major conurbations. Home charging capability is highest exactly where the need is greatest, which is the reverse of the urban picture and the opposite of the way rural EV coverage is usually written. Public energy share follows: 7.2% at the rural end against 46.8% in major conurbations, a factor of 6.5.
Put those together and the two ends of the settlement scale have opposite problems. A rural driver has a distance problem and a range problem, and a driveway to solve them on. A major conurbation driver has neither a distance problem nor a range problem, and nowhere to park while solving anything. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel is unambiguous that the second is the harder problem: the rural driver's 17.2% utilisation still leaves 82.8% of their range untouched on a typical day, while the conurbation driver's 46.8% public energy share is a permanent five-fold cost penalty that no amount of range fixes.
The exception inside the pattern is the minor urban conurbation row at 17.4 miles a day and 51.2% off-street parking. That group sits between the two failure modes rather than escaping either, with enough distance to matter and not quite enough parking to solve it.
| Settlement type | Drivers | Median daily miles | Mean daily miles | Weather-adjusted range | Utilisation | Off-street parking | Public share of energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major urban conurbation | 1,684 | 12.8 | 16.2 | 234 | 6.9% | 34.6% | 46.8% |
| Minor urban conurbation | 486 | 17.4 | 21.6 | 231 | 9.4% | 51.2% | 28.4% |
| City and town | 1,542 | 20.6 | 25.4 | 229 | 11.1% | 68.4% | 16.2% |
| City and town in a sparse setting | 148 | 24.8 | 30.6 | 221 | 13.8% | 78.6% | 14.1% |
| Town and fringe | 618 | 23.4 | 28.8 | 228 | 12.6% | 79.4% | 11.6% |
| Village | 484 | 26.8 | 33.0 | 224 | 14.7% | 88.1% | 8.4% |
| Hamlet and isolated dwelling | 218 | 28.4 | 35.0 | 210 | 17.2% | 91.4% | 7.2% |
What cable rating British daily driving implies#
A 7.4kW cable completed 99.6% of UK driving days overnight in 2026 and 99.2% inside a six-hour cheap-rate window. A 3.6kW cable covered 98.1% of days overnight but only 84.6% inside the same six-hour window.
The framing difference from the American picture is the whole of this section, so it goes first. In the United States the binding constraint on a home charging decision is the length of the night, and the answer is that almost any circuit works. In the United Kingdom the night is not the constraint either. Over eight hours a 3.6kW cable covers 98.1% of days and even a 13A granny charger covers 88.6%. The constraint is the length of the cheap-rate window, because 41.2% of British EV drivers are paying roughly a third of the standard rate for a fixed number of hours and full price for everything outside them.
Read the two tables side by side and the difference is immediate. Over a full night 3.6kW and 7.4kW are separated by 1.5 percentage points of coverage. Inside a six-hour window they are separated by 14.6 points, and inside a four-hour window by 26.0. The narrower the window, the more the rating matters: 3.6kW covers 71.4% of nights in four hours against 97.4% for 7.4kW. Anyone quoting overnight coverage as though it answered the cable question is answering a question that has not been binding in this country for several years.
Above 7.4kW the returns fall away sharply. An 11kW three-phase supply moves six-hour coverage from 99.2% to 99.6% and 22kW to 99.9%. Those are real gains worth almost nothing to a domestic driver, particularly since only 3.7% of UK homes have three-phase supply at all.
The honest caveats matter more than the headline here, and there are three of them with figures attached. For the 38.6% of drivers on a single flat rate, the cheap-window argument does not apply at all and 3.6kW is genuinely sufficient: our own table says so, and the case list puts them at 24.6% of the panel with nothing binding. For the 14.1% whose vehicle accepts only 6.6kW on AC, a 7.4kW cable buys nothing the car can use, and for the 2.4% capped at 3.6kW it buys less than nothing. And for the 15.4% charging in public only, the domestic rating question does not arise. Taken together that is a large minority of British drivers for whom the answer to this section is that the cheaper cable is the right one.
The length finding is where cable specification meets the British housing stock, and it is the part buyers get wrong most often. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK order data puts the median distance from charge point to vehicle inlet at 5.8m against a median cable owned of 7.5m, which sounds comfortable until the figure is split by property. A terraced house without rear access needs a median 12.4m run and its owners typically own 10m, which is why 61.2% of them wish they had bought longer and 41.8% have already bought a second cable. Nationally 34.2% wish they had bought longer and 19.8% bought again. A cable that does not reach is a total loss, and the price difference between reaching and not is smaller than the price of buying twice.
The practical reading of all four tables together: match the rating to the tariff rather than to the car, match the length to the run rather than to the average, and check the vehicle's own AC intake before paying for either. Our guides to 16A against 32A cable ratings and to charging amps and vehicle AC intake cover the electrical side, conductor cross-section over longer runs covers what terraced housing demands of a 12m cable, and the full EV charging cable range lists what is available at each rating and length.
| Cable rating | Mean delivered | Energy in 8 hours | Energy in 12 hours | Days covered in 8h | Days covered in 12h | Miles added in 8h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mode 2, 6A | 1.24 kW | 9.9 kWh | 14.9 kWh | 71.4% | 82.6% | 35 |
| Mode 2, 8A | 1.66 kW | 13.3 kWh | 19.9 kWh | 79.8% | 87.4% | 47 |
| Mode 2, 10A | 2.08 kW | 16.6 kWh | 25.0 kWh | 84.1% | 88.4% | 58 |
| Mode 2, 13A | 2.71 kW | 21.7 kWh | 32.5 kWh | 88.6% | 92.6% | 76 |
| 3.6 kW (16A) | 3.31 kW | 26.5 kWh | 39.7 kWh | 98.1% | 98.9% | 93 |
| 7.4 kW (32A) | 6.76 kW | 54.1 kWh | 81.1 kWh | 99.6% | 99.8% | 189 |
| 11 kW (16A 3ph) | 9.94 kW | 79.5 kWh | 119.3 kWh | 99.8% | 99.9% | 278 |
| 22 kW (32A 3ph) | 19.70 kW | 157.6 kWh | 236.4 kWh | 99.9% | 100.0% | 552 |
| Cable rating | 4-hour window | 5-hour window | 6-hour window | 7-hour window | 8-hour window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mode 2, 10A | 61.4% | 68.2% | 74.6% | 79.4% | 84.1% |
| Mode 2, 13A | 68.6% | 76.1% | 81.8% | 85.4% | 88.6% |
| 3.6 kW (16A) | 71.4% | 79.2% | 84.6% | 92.1% | 98.1% |
| 7.4 kW (32A) | 97.4% | 98.6% | 99.2% | 99.4% | 99.6% |
| 11 kW (16A 3ph) | 98.9% | 99.4% | 99.6% | 99.7% | 99.8% |
| 22 kW (32A 3ph) | 99.6% | 99.8% | 99.9% | 99.9% | 99.9% |
| Gap, 3.6kW to 7.4kW | 26.0 pp | 19.4 pp | 14.6 pp | 7.3 pp | 1.5 pp |
| Case | Share of panel | Binding constraint | Minimum rating that covers 99% of nights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timed tariff, 4 or 5 hour window | 21.0% | Cheap window | 7.4 kW |
| Timed tariff, 6 or 7 hour window | 20.2% | Cheap window | 7.4 kW |
| Dynamic half-hourly tariff | 4.8% | Price signal timing | 7.4 kW |
| Flat single rate, off-street parking | 24.6% | Nothing binding | 3.6 kW |
| Vehicle limited to 6.6kW AC intake | 14.1% | Vehicle | 7.4 kW gains nothing over 6.6 |
| Vehicle limited to 3.6kW AC intake | 2.4% | Vehicle | 3.6 kW |
| Two EVs sharing one supply | 6.8% | Supply and window | 7.4 kW with load management |
| Public charging only | 15.4% | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Property type | Median charge point to inlet distance | Median cable length owned | Share who wish they had bought longer | Share who bought a second, longer cable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4.6 m | 5 m | 21.4% | 12.6% |
| Semi-detached house | 5.4 m | 7.5 m | 26.8% | 16.1% |
| Terraced, with rear access | 8.1 m | 10 m | 38.4% | 24.6% |
| Terraced, no rear access | 12.4 m | 10 m | 61.2% | 41.8% |
| Bungalow | 4.1 m | 5 m | 18.6% | 11.2% |
| Flat with allocated parking | 6.8 m | 7.5 m | 34.1% | 21.4% |
| Flat with unallocated parking | 9.4 m | 10 m | 48.6% | 32.1% |
| United Kingdom | 5.8 m | 7.5 m | 34.2% | 19.8% |
Is a granny charger enough in the UK?#
A 13A Mode 2 granny charger covered 92.6% of UK driving days over a twelve-hour window in 2026 and 88.6% over eight hours. It covered only 68.6% of days inside a four-hour cheap-rate window, and pushed 38.6% of domestic sockets above 50°C.
The finding goes on the page straight, including the half of it that argues against a sale. For a large share of British drivers a 13A granny charger genuinely does the job on distance alone. Over twelve hours it delivers 32.5 kWh against a mean daily requirement of 7.1 kWh, and it covers more than nine days in ten across every region in the country. 9.6% of the panel already run one as their only home option, and they are not stranded: they plug in 5.4 times a week and take 79.4% of their energy at home. A study that pretended otherwise would be worth less to everyone, including us.
Regionally the coverage tracks distance, and the range is narrower than most of this page. London sits highest at 97.8% of days covered at 13A over twelve hours, and Northern Ireland lowest at 89.1%. Even in Northern Ireland, the region with the longest daily distances in the United Kingdom, a granny charger covers close to nine days in ten. At 10A the national figure falls to 88.4% and the regional floor to 83.8%.
There are three honest reasons a Mode 3 setup still wins for most people, and each has a number. The first is socket temperature. EV Cable Hub's 2026 measurement work recorded a mean domestic socket temperature of 52.6°C after four hours at 13A, with a peak of 68.4°C, 38.6% of sockets above 50°C and 14.8% of sessions auto-derated by the unit's own thermal sensor. At 10A the mean falls to 41.2°C and only 4.2% of sockets exceed 50°C. A general-purpose domestic socket and its terminations were not designed for four hours at close to their rated current, several nights a week, for years.
The second is the cheap-rate window, and it is where Mode 2 fails hardest. A 13A unit completes 68.6% of days inside a four-hour window and 81.8% inside six hours, against 97.4% and 99.2% for a 7.4kW cable. For the 41.2% of British drivers on a timed tariff, that gap is a third of their charging bought at full price, and Section 16 prices it.
The third is recovery, and it is the least understood of the three. The problem is not that Mode 2 cannot cover a normal day; it plainly can. The problem is that after an above-average day it cannot catch up before the next one, and the deficit compounds across consecutive days. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel counted 8.8 consecutive-day deficit events per driver per year nationally at 13A, rising to 14.2 in Northern Ireland and 13.4 in Wales, against 2.1 in London. Nationally 27.0 days a year need a top-up somewhere other than home. That is the real cost of the 7.4% of days a granny charger does not cover: not the day itself, but the week around it.
The conclusion our own data supports is that a granny charger is a good secondary unit and a defensible primary one for a short-distance driver on a flat rate with a sound socket, and a poor primary one for anybody on a timed tariff. Our guide to Mode 2 against Mode 3 charging sets out what changes between the two in practice.
| Region | Days covered by 13A over 12h | Days covered by 10A over 12h | Days needing a top-up elsewhere | Consecutive-day deficit events per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 97.8% | 95.6% | 8.0 | 2.1 |
| North East England | 92.1% | 87.6% | 28.8 | 9.4 |
| North West England | 92.6% | 88.1% | 27.0 | 8.9 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 92.0% | 87.4% | 29.2 | 9.6 |
| East Midlands | 91.2% | 86.4% | 32.1 | 10.8 |
| West Midlands | 91.8% | 87.1% | 29.9 | 9.9 |
| East of England | 90.8% | 85.9% | 33.6 | 11.4 |
| South East England | 91.9% | 87.2% | 29.6 | 9.8 |
| South West England | 90.4% | 85.4% | 35.0 | 12.1 |
| Wales | 89.6% | 84.4% | 38.0 | 13.4 |
| Scotland | 90.1% | 85.1% | 36.1 | 12.6 |
| Northern Ireland | 89.1% | 83.8% | 39.8 | 14.2 |
| United Kingdom | 92.6% | 88.4% | 27.0 | 8.8 |
| Setting | Mean socket temperature after 4 hours | Peak recorded | Sockets exceeding 50°C | Sessions auto-derated on thermal sensor | Mean delivered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 A | 28.4°C | 34.1°C | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.24 kW |
| 8 A | 33.8°C | 41.6°C | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.66 kW |
| 10 A | 41.2°C | 52.8°C | 4.2% | 2.1% | 2.08 kW |
| 13 A | 52.6°C | 68.4°C | 38.6% | 14.8% | 2.71 kW |
Winter range across the UK#
UK EV range fell 14.7% between summer and winter in 2026, from a mean of 243 miles to 206. Scottish drivers lost the most at 19.7% and South West England the least at 12.3%.
The regional pattern is a temperature pattern and it is close to linear. Scotland loses 19.7% on a mean winter ambient of 3.4°C, the North East 17.1% on 4.1°C, and South West England 12.3% on 6.2°C. London loses 13.8% on 6.4°C. Three degrees of mean winter temperature is worth roughly seven percentage points of range across the country, which is a useful rule of thumb for anyone converting a national figure to a local one.
The mechanisms are measured rather than assumed. Cabin heating accounts for 51.4% of the winter loss and costs 6.8% of range at 5°C, 9.4% at 0°C and 12.6% at -5°C. Battery thermal conditioning is 22.1% of the loss, reduced regeneration 13.6%, increased rolling and aerodynamic resistance 8.4%, and reduced usable pack capacity 4.5%. A heat pump mitigates the largest component by 58% and the second by 31%, which is why heat-pump vehicles lose materially less in the same conditions and why the mitigation is worth more in Scotland than in Cornwall.
The point that matters practically in Britain and rarely gets made is that the UK winter is mild by international standards. A 14.7% seasonal loss is real, and it is modest. Our own winter range loss study measures far steeper losses in colder markets. For a British driver at 20.4 miles a day and 206 miles of January range, the loss changes utilisation from 8.9% to 11.9% and changes nothing about whether the day is achievable.
The bigger British winter problem is charging speed, not range, and the monthly series shows it. Mean home charge rate achieved falls from 6.84 kW in July to 6.44 kW in January, a 5.8% reduction, because a cold battery accepts power more slowly. A driver whose nightly charge fits a cheap-rate window with little margin in July can find it does not fit in January, and the shortfall is bought at the standard rate. That is the winter cost most British drivers actually pay, and it is a cable and tariff problem rather than a range one.
Utilisation stays remarkably flat across the year at between 11.8% and 12.8%, because winter driving falls at nearly the same rate as winter range. January's median day is 17.8 miles against 23.1 in July. The vehicle loses 18% of its range between July and January and the driver asks 23% less of it. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel is clear that the two movements very nearly cancel, which is the single most reassuring finding in the winter data and the one least often reported.
| Mechanism | Share of winter loss | Loss at 5°C | Loss at 0°C | Loss at -5°C | Mitigated by heat pump |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabin heating | 51.4% | 6.8% | 9.4% | 12.6% | Yes, by 58% |
| Battery thermal conditioning | 22.1% | 2.9% | 4.1% | 5.4% | Partly, by 31% |
| Reduced regeneration | 13.6% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 3.3% | No |
| Increased rolling and aero resistance | 8.4% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 2.1% | No |
| Reduced usable pack capacity | 4.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.1% | Partly, by 20% |
| Month | Median daily miles | Weather-adjusted range | Utilisation | Mean home charge rate achieved | Mean ambient |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17.8 | 204 | 11.9% | 6.44 kW | 4.1°C |
| February | 18.4 | 208 | 12.1% | 6.48 kW | 4.4°C |
| March | 19.6 | 218 | 12.3% | 6.62 kW | 6.8°C |
| April | 20.8 | 231 | 12.3% | 6.74 kW | 9.1°C |
| May | 21.6 | 241 | 12.2% | 6.81 kW | 12.4°C |
| June | 22.4 | 246 | 12.4% | 6.82 kW | 15.1°C |
| July | 23.1 | 248 | 12.7% | 6.84 kW | 17.2°C |
| August | 22.8 | 247 | 12.6% | 6.83 kW | 17.0°C |
| September | 21.4 | 243 | 12.0% | 6.80 kW | 14.6°C |
| October | 20.1 | 232 | 11.8% | 6.71 kW | 11.2°C |
| November | 18.9 | 216 | 11.9% | 6.58 kW | 7.4°C |
| December | 19.4 | 206 | 12.8% | 6.46 kW | 4.8°C |
Range utilisation by vehicle#
Range utilisation ranged from 6.4% on the BMW iX to 21.6% on the 24kWh Nissan Leaf in EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK panel. The vehicles with the most range were driven the fewest miles per day relative to what they had available.
The inverse relationship is stronger in the United Kingdom than in the United States, at a correlation of -0.79 between vehicle range and range utilisation. The correlation between vehicle range and absolute daily distance is 0.14, which is close enough to nothing to be worth saying plainly: buying a longer-range car does not make a British driver drive further. Mean daily distance moves from 19.1 miles in the under-180-mile group to 21.9 miles in the over-260-mile group, a difference of 14.7%, while range between those groups differs by 68.4%.
Utilisation therefore falls in a clean gradient: 16.4% for vehicles under 180 miles of weather-adjusted range, 13.1% from 180 to 220, 11.3% from 220 to 260, and 9.8% above 260. The vehicles at the top of the utilisation table are the small and early ones: the 24kWh Leaf at 21.6%, the 40kWh Leaf at 20.5%, the Mini Cooper SE at 15.3% and the Fiat 500e at 14.9%. The vehicles at the bottom are the large premium models, and the BMW iX at 6.4% is the lowest in the panel.
Part of this is a London effect and it should be named rather than left as a puzzle. 34.6% of vehicles with over 260 miles of range in the panel are registered in London, against 12.1% of vehicles under 180 miles. The long-range premium models are disproportionately owned in the region with the shortest daily distances in the country, so the vehicle-level correlation partly measures geography wearing a badge.
The rest of it is genuine, and the days-over-range columns show why it matters. The 24kWh Leaf exceeds its full range on 5.8 days a year and half its range on 34.1 days, so its owners are managing an actual constraint several times a month. The Tesla Model 3 exceeds its range on 0.7 days a year and the BMW iX on 0.2. For most of the table the honest reading is that the constraint has been engineered away and the remaining question is what it cost to do that.
One caution on reading the vehicle table. Driver counts vary from 24 to 448, and the smaller rows carry wider intervals accordingly. The table is sortable and downloadable so a reader can check a specific model against its sample size before quoting it, and the range figures are weather-adjusted rather than rated, so they will read lower than any manufacturer's published number by roughly the 11.2% national gap set out in Section 5.
| Vehicle | Drivers | Weather-adjusted range | Median daily miles | Utilisation | Days over 50% | Days over 100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Model 3 | 386 | 264 | 21.4 | 10.0% | 6.4 | 0.7 |
| Tesla Model Y | 448 | 251 | 21.8 | 10.7% | 7.6 | 0.9 |
| Nissan Leaf 24kWh | 41 | 68 | 18.4 | 21.6% | 34.1 | 5.8 |
| Nissan Leaf 40kWh | 128 | 118 | 19.6 | 20.5% | 31.2 | 5.1 |
| Nissan Leaf 62kWh | 68 | 168 | 20.4 | 15.0% | 17.4 | 2.4 |
| Nissan Ariya | 54 | 234 | 21.6 | 11.4% | 8.9 | 1.1 |
| MG4 | 186 | 194 | 20.8 | 13.2% | 12.6 | 1.7 |
| MG5 | 74 | 201 | 22.6 | 13.8% | 14.1 | 2.0 |
| MG ZS EV | 96 | 178 | 20.1 | 13.9% | 14.4 | 2.1 |
| VW ID.3 | 168 | 224 | 20.6 | 11.3% | 8.8 | 1.0 |
| VW ID.4 | 118 | 231 | 21.4 | 11.4% | 8.9 | 1.1 |
| VW ID.7 | 34 | 288 | 22.8 | 9.7% | 5.8 | 0.6 |
| Skoda Enyaq | 148 | 236 | 21.8 | 11.4% | 8.9 | 1.1 |
| Skoda Elroq | 41 | 218 | 21.1 | 11.9% | 10.1 | 1.3 |
| Cupra Born | 68 | 221 | 20.4 | 11.4% | 8.8 | 1.0 |
| Audi Q4 e-tron | 74 | 232 | 21.6 | 11.5% | 9.1 | 1.1 |
| Audi Q6 e-tron | 28 | 281 | 22.4 | 9.8% | 6.0 | 0.6 |
| BMW i4 | 88 | 261 | 21.8 | 10.3% | 6.9 | 0.8 |
| BMW iX | 41 | 271 | 21.4 | 6.4% | 2.4 | 0.2 |
| BMW iX3 | 48 | 248 | 21.6 | 10.8% | 7.8 | 0.9 |
| Mercedes EQA | 51 | 218 | 20.8 | 11.8% | 9.9 | 1.2 |
| Mercedes EQB | 34 | 224 | 21.4 | 11.8% | 9.8 | 1.2 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 128 | 246 | 21.6 | 11.0% | 8.2 | 1.0 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 | 44 | 281 | 22.1 | 9.7% | 5.8 | 0.6 |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | 108 | 214 | 20.6 | 11.9% | 10.0 | 1.2 |
| Kia EV6 | 118 | 251 | 21.8 | 10.7% | 7.6 | 0.9 |
| Kia EV9 | 24 | 241 | 23.4 | 12.0% | 10.2 | 1.3 |
| Kia EV3 | 48 | 228 | 21.1 | 11.4% | 8.8 | 1.0 |
| Kia Niro EV | 88 | 218 | 20.9 | 11.8% | 9.9 | 1.2 |
| Polestar 2 | 74 | 234 | 21.4 | 11.2% | 8.6 | 1.0 |
| Volvo EX30 | 44 | 231 | 20.8 | 11.1% | 8.4 | 1.0 |
| Volvo EX40 | 51 | 228 | 21.6 | 11.7% | 9.6 | 1.2 |
| Renault Zoe | 108 | 174 | 19.4 | 13.7% | 13.8 | 1.9 |
| Renault 5 E-Tech | 68 | 186 | 20.1 | 13.3% | 12.9 | 1.8 |
| Renault Megane E-Tech | 51 | 224 | 21.4 | 11.7% | 9.6 | 1.2 |
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | 31 | 251 | 22.1 | 10.8% | 7.9 | 0.9 |
| Vauxhall Corsa Electric | 96 | 191 | 20.4 | 13.2% | 12.6 | 1.7 |
| Vauxhall Mokka Electric | 68 | 188 | 20.8 | 13.7% | 13.6 | 1.9 |
| Peugeot e-208 | 88 | 194 | 20.6 | 13.1% | 12.4 | 1.7 |
| Peugeot e-2008 | 54 | 189 | 21.1 | 13.8% | 13.8 | 1.9 |
| Citroen e-C4 | 44 | 191 | 20.9 | 13.5% | 13.2 | 1.8 |
| Fiat 500e | 74 | 154 | 18.6 | 14.9% | 16.8 | 2.4 |
| BYD Dolphin | 41 | 208 | 20.6 | 12.2% | 10.6 | 1.4 |
| BYD Seal | 34 | 264 | 22.4 | 10.5% | 7.2 | 0.8 |
| BYD Atto 3 | 48 | 214 | 21.1 | 12.2% | 10.4 | 1.3 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | 54 | 241 | 22.1 | 11.3% | 8.8 | 1.0 |
| Ford Explorer EV | 28 | 234 | 21.8 | 11.5% | 9.1 | 1.1 |
| Mini Cooper SE | 51 | 148 | 18.4 | 15.3% | 18.1 | 2.7 |
| Toyota bZ4X | 34 | 201 | 20.6 | 12.6% | 11.4 | 1.5 |
| Smart #1 | 24 | 218 | 21.1 | 11.9% | 9.9 | 1.2 |
Battery size bought against battery size needed#
The mean UK EV buyer in 2026 owned a battery covering 11.2 times their median daily drive and 2.5 times their 95th percentile day, on a panel mean of 229 miles of range against a 20.4 mile median day and a 91.8 mile 95th percentile day. 46.8% said they would have bought a smaller battery if they had known their own driving pattern first.
The sizing table shows the multiple rising steadily with capacity and the days-needed column falling towards nothing. A battery under 40 kWh covers 7.3 times the median day and was actually needed on 12.4 days a year. A 60 to 70 kWh battery covers 11.6 times and was needed on 1.9 days. Above 90 kWh the multiple reaches 14.8 times and the days needed fall to 0.4, one day every two and a half years on which the extra capacity did work no smaller battery could have done.
The survey findings behind those purchases are the uncomfortable part. Only 19.4% of buyers checked their own daily mileage before choosing. 56.8% chose on rated range alone and 41.2% on the longest trip they could imagine. Asked again with ownership experience behind them, 46.8% would buy a smaller battery next time, 16.4% would buy larger and 36.8% would buy the same again.
The trade-off is not only price, though price is the largest part of it at a mean £1,840 per additional 10 kWh. Each additional 10 kWh also adds 58 kg, costs 2.6% in efficiency, and adds 1 hour 29 minutes to a full charge at 7.4kW. That last figure is the one that interacts with everything else on this page: a bigger battery is harder to fit inside a cheap-rate window, so the buyer who oversizes on range often ends up undersizing on cable rating without realising the two decisions were connected.
There is a qualifier here that separates British advice from American advice, and it is important enough that it should not be buried. For the 37.6% of drivers without off-street parking, a larger battery is not a luxury. It is a substitute for home charging, because it converts a nightly problem into a weekly one and cuts the number of public sessions that have to be fitted around the rest of life. The figure that proves it is the anxiety split: among drivers without off-street parking, 82.6% of those with a battery under 50 kWh report range anxiety, against 51.4% of those with over 70 kWh. Among drivers with off-street parking the same comparison runs 48.1% against 31.6%.
So the sizing advice divides cleanly on one question rather than on driving at all. If you can charge where you park, the data says most British buyers have bought more range than their driving requires and would be better served putting the money into the charging setup. If you cannot, the extra capacity is buying something real, and EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK Home Charging and Parking Survey shows it in the anxiety numbers rather than in the mileage.
| Usable capacity | Share of buyers | Mean range | Multiple of median day | Multiple of 95th pct day | Days a year it was needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 40 kWh | 9.6% | 148 | 7.3x | 1.6x | 12.4 |
| 40 to 50 kWh | 16.4% | 184 | 9.0x | 2.0x | 6.8 |
| 50 to 60 kWh | 24.1% | 214 | 10.5x | 2.3x | 3.4 |
| 60 to 70 kWh | 21.8% | 236 | 11.6x | 2.6x | 1.9 |
| 70 to 80 kWh | 15.6% | 258 | 12.6x | 2.8x | 1.1 |
| 80 to 90 kWh | 8.4% | 278 | 13.6x | 3.0x | 0.6 |
| Over 90 kWh | 4.1% | 301 | 14.8x | 3.3x | 0.4 |
What charging actually costs by region and tariff#
Charging an EV at home on a six-hour timed overnight tariff cost a mean of 2.1p per mile across the UK in 2026, against 6.8p on a standard variable rate and 17.4p on public rapid charging. Across every method measured the spread ran 14.4 times, from 1.3p to 18.7p a mile.
The tariff gap is larger than the regional gap, so the tariff table comes first. Home charging on an optimised dynamic half-hourly tariff costs 1.3p a mile and £119 a year at the national mean mileage. The same car on a standard variable single rate costs 6.8p and £623. On public rapid charging it costs 17.4p and £1,594, and on public ultra-rapid 18.7p and £1,713. Nothing else on this page moves a household budget by £1,594 a year, and none of it depends on the vehicle.
Lamp column charging is worth separating out because it is often described as a cheap alternative for drivers without driveways. At 39.8p per kWh and 12.1p per mile it costs £1,109 a year, which is 9.31 times the cheapest home option and only 21% below public rapid. It solves an access problem, not a cost problem, and the 3.8% of drivers using it are paying most of the public-charging penalty for the convenience of parking on their own street.
The regional table is the one local desks will use and it needs reading carefully, because the regional mean column and the setup columns tell different stories. Every setup costs more in Northern Ireland than in London (£233 against £123 on a timed tariff, £1,930 against £1,023 on public only) simply because Northern Ireland drivers cover 11,096 miles a year and London drivers 5,877. But the regional mean, which weights each region by the setups its drivers actually have, inverts that: London is the most expensive region in the country at £604 a year and Northern Ireland the cheapest at £468. London drivers cover half the mileage and pay 29% more, because so few of them can charge at home.
That inversion is the finding that ties this page together. The cheapest charging in Britain is only available to drivers who can both park off-street and fit the charge inside a cheap window. 41.2% of drivers are on a timed tariff and 62.4% have off-street parking, and the overlap of those two groups is 38.4% of the panel. The majority of British EV drivers do not have access to the price everyone quotes. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK Home Charging and Parking Survey puts the practical consequence in one line: the 2.1p per mile figure that leads most coverage of electric motoring describes a minority.
For anyone reproducing these figures, the annual column assumes the national mean of 9,162 miles and the panel's mean efficiency. A driver covering the Northern Ireland mean of 11,096 miles on a standard variable rate pays £755, and the same driver on a six-hour timed tariff pays £233. That is a saving of £522 a year from the tariff alone, on the same car and the same mileage.
| Charging method | Rate per kWh | Cost per mile | Annual cost, 9,162 miles | Multiple of cheapest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home, dynamic half-hourly, optimised | 4.1p | 1.3p | £119 | 1.00x |
| Home, timed overnight, 7-hour window | 6.4p | 2.0p | £183 | 1.54x |
| Home, timed overnight, 6-hour window | 6.9p | 2.1p | £192 | 1.61x |
| Home, timed overnight, 5-hour window | 7.4p | 2.3p | £211 | 1.77x |
| Home, timed overnight, 4-hour window | 7.9p | 2.4p | £220 | 1.85x |
| Home, standard variable single rate | 22.4p | 6.8p | £623 | 5.23x |
| Workplace charging, free | 0.0p | 0.0p | £0 | 0.00x |
| Public slow and fast, 7kW to 22kW | 44.6p | 13.6p | £1,246 | 10.46x |
| Public rapid, 50kW to 99kW | 57.1p | 17.4p | £1,594 | 13.38x |
| Public ultra-rapid, 100kW and above | 61.4p | 18.7p | £1,713 | 14.38x |
| Lamp column charging | 39.8p | 12.1p | £1,109 | 9.31x |
| Region | Home charge point on timed tariff | Home charge point on standard rate | Mode 2 only | Public only | Regional mean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | £123 | £400 | £441 | £1,023 | £604 |
| North East England | £195 | £631 | £696 | £1,614 | £498 |
| North West England | £190 | £616 | £679 | £1,575 | £501 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | £200 | £648 | £714 | £1,657 | £524 |
| East Midlands | £212 | £685 | £755 | £1,752 | £498 |
| West Midlands | £204 | £661 | £728 | £1,689 | £519 |
| East of England | £215 | £698 | £769 | £1,784 | £482 |
| South East England | £202 | £655 | £722 | £1,676 | £474 |
| South West England | £223 | £723 | £796 | £1,847 | £518 |
| Wales | £228 | £740 | £815 | £1,892 | £501 |
| Scotland | £213 | £690 | £760 | £1,765 | £562 |
| Northern Ireland | £233 | £755 | £832 | £1,930 | £468 |
| United Kingdom | £192 | £623 | £687 | £1,594 | £526 |
Public charging reliance and the parking divide#
UK EV drivers took 22.5% of their energy from public charging in 2026. Drivers without off-street parking took 68.4% and accounted for 61.2% of all public charging energy despite being 37.6% of drivers.
Public charging demand in Britain is not spread across the driver base. It is concentrated in a minority defined by housing stock rather than by driving habit, and the concentration is sharper than almost any other split in this dataset. The 37.6% of drivers without off-street parking take 61.2% of all public charging energy and 68.1% of all rapid sessions. Drivers with off-street parking take 8.6% of their energy in public and run 1.1 rapid sessions a month; drivers without take 68.4% and run 5.8.
The regional picture follows parking rather than geography. London drivers take 40.7% of their energy from public networks and Northern Ireland drivers 11.0%, and the ordering between them matches the off-street parking column almost exactly. Scotland at 26.7% sits above every English region outside London for the same central-belt reason set out in Section 7.
The session economics explain why this is expensive rather than merely inconvenient. EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK driving panel recorded a mean rapid session of 31.4 kWh over 34 minutes at a cost of £17.94. A driver running 5.8 of those a month is spending £1,254 a year against a national mean public spend of £394. 28.4% of drivers hold a subscription or membership rate, which saves a mean 8.1p per kWh. That is real money, and not enough to close a gap of that size.
The reliability experience is the other half of the cost and it is paid in time rather than pounds. 34.6% of drivers had queued for a public charger in the previous month, waiting a mean of 14 minutes when they did. 41.2% had found a charger out of service, and the mean detour to an alternative was 3.8 miles. For a driver with a driveway those are occasional annoyances on a long trip. For a driver charging in public five or six times a month they are a recurring tax on ordinary weeks.
This is the framing councils, network planners and utility writers should take from the study, and it is the reason the parking table rather than the range table is the important one. Forecasting public charging demand from total EV numbers will get the answer wrong, because demand is generated by the share of drivers in terraced housing and flats rather than by the share of drivers on the road. A borough where 8.6% of terraced households without rear access have off-street parking generates materially more public demand per vehicle than one where 96.8% of detached households do, and no amount of vehicle-level modelling will surface that. Drivers in that position who charge on public rapid units need a CCS-compatible setup that works across networks rather than a home installation.
Range anxiety across the UK#
48.6% of UK EV drivers reported range anxiety in 2026, while the same drivers used a mean of 11.6% of their available range on a typical day. Only 6.1% had ever actually run out of charge, and 1.2% more than once.
Belief and measured behaviour diverge more sharply here than anywhere else in the study. Nearly half of British EV drivers report range anxiety while using roughly a ninth of their range on a typical day and exceeding the whole of it about once a year. The anxiety is not evenly held either: 10.4% report it weekly or more often and 34.2% only on long trips, so the frequent form of the problem affects about one driver in ten.
The state-of-charge figures show drivers behaving far more conservatively than the distances require. The mean driver begins looking for a charger at 24.1% state of charge and plugs in at 16.4% on a long trip. The mean lowest state of charge reached in a whole year is 9.8%. 46.4% of drivers never went below 20% at any point in the year, and 79.6% never went below 10%. A driver who never goes below 20% has effectively bought a battery a fifth larger than the one they use.
Two cuts matter in Britain and the first is the one this whole page has been building towards. Anxiety runs at 41.6% among drivers with off-street parking and 76.4% among drivers without. That is a gap of 34.8 percentage points, wider than the gap between any two regions, any two vehicle types or any two battery sizes. Range anxiety in the United Kingdom is substantially a charging-access condition rather than a range condition, and the regional figures follow it: London 54.1% against Northern Ireland 38.4%, in the region with the shortest daily distances and the longest respectively.
The second cut is tenure, and it is the encouraging one. Anxiety runs at 68.4% in the first year of ownership, 48.1% in the second, 38.6% in the third and 32.4% in the fourth and beyond. It more than halves as drivers accumulate evidence about their own driving. That decay curve is the strongest argument in the dataset for publishing measured daily distances at all: most of what the first-year figure represents is the absence of the information on this page.
The counterweight to a page full of numbers saying British drivers have bought too much range is that 81.4% would buy an electric vehicle again and 36.8% would buy the same range again. Satisfaction is high, the anxiety is real to the people reporting it, and neither of those is contradicted by the measurement. What the data supports is a narrower claim: that the anxiety is mostly about access to charging and mostly resolves with experience, and that both of those are more tractable than range.
There is a measurement caution attached to the anxiety figures that applies to every survey of this kind, including ours. Anxiety is self-reported at a single point in time, while range use is measured continuously from telemetry, so the two columns of this comparison are not the same kind of evidence. The gap between them is large enough that no plausible reporting bias closes it, but the honest framing is that a feeling is being compared with a measurement rather than two measurements being compared with each other.
| Measure | 2026 figure |
|---|---|
| Drivers reporting range anxiety | 48.6% |
| Drivers reporting it weekly or more | 10.4% |
| Drivers reporting it only on long trips | 34.2% |
| Drivers reporting none at all | 51.4% |
| Drivers who have run out of charge | 6.1% |
| Drivers who have run out more than once | 1.2% |
| Mean state of charge at which drivers begin looking for a charger | 24.1% |
| Mean state of charge at which drivers plug in on a long trip | 16.4% |
| Lowest state of charge reached in the year, mean | 9.8% |
| Drivers who have never gone below 20% | 46.4% |
| Drivers who have never gone below 10% | 79.6% |
| Anxiety in year one of ownership | 68.4% |
| Anxiety in year two | 48.1% |
| Anxiety in year three | 38.6% |
| Anxiety in year four and beyond | 32.4% |
| Anxiety with off-street parking | 41.6% |
| Anxiety without off-street parking | 76.4% |
| Anxiety in London | 54.1% |
| Anxiety in Northern Ireland | 38.4% |
| Drivers who would buy an EV again | 81.4% |
| Drivers who would buy the same range again | 36.8% |
Interactive tools#
Six tools sit on this page, each driven by the coefficients from EV Cable Hub's 2026 UK study across 12 regions, 58 counties and 45 cities. Three are calculators, two are area comparators and the last is a 27-item setup checklist that remembers where you got to.
Each tool reads from the tables above rather than from a separate dataset, so every result can be checked against the published figures on this page. Where a tool needs an assumption that is not in a table (the ratio between a median day and a 95th percentile day, for instance), the assumption is stated underneath the tool with the table it was derived from.
The area lookup works by name rather than by postcode. A postcode-to-county lookup would need a dataset this study does not contain, and publishing an approximate one would put wrong areas in front of readers who trusted it. Nothing here geolocates you or asks for anything.
How much range do you actually need
This starts from the measured median day in your own county or unitary area, adjusts for settlement type if you want it to, and returns how many days a year a given range would actually have been exceeded. Leave the commute fields at zero to use the measured area figure.
Area medians and the days-over-half-range figure come from Table 3, and the settlement adjustment from Table 17. The 95th percentile day uses the panel ratio of 4.5 (91.8 miles against a 20.4 mile median). Where you adjust the inputs, days over a threshold are read off the national distribution in Table 8 scaled to your own median day, so the default UK settings return 1.1 days over 229 miles and 9.4 days over half of it, exactly the figures in Tables 1, 7 and 8. Range use here is your median day against your range, which is the median utilisation column in Table 7 (8.9% nationally, 5.3% in London); the utilisation column in Table 3 is the mean-day figure and reads higher.
Cable rating and cheap window calculator
The question this page exists to answer. Enter your driving and your tariff and this returns how long your nightly charge takes at each rating, whether it fits your cheap-rate window, and what the nights that do not fit cost you over a year.
Delivered power figures are the measured means from Table 18 (3.31kW at 3.6kW rated, 6.76kW at 7.4kW). Window coverage is read straight from Table 19, so the defaults return 84.6% at 3.6kW and 99.2% at 7.4kW over six hours. Annual cost is your mileage at the cost per mile published in Table 28, which returns £192 at the national mean of 9,162 miles on a six-hour tariff. Spill cost prices the energy that falls outside the window at the 22.4p standard variable rate.
Charging cost comparison
Every charging method measured in 2026, priced against each other at your own mileage. The defaults reproduce the annual column of Table 28 exactly.
Rates and cost per mile are exactly as published in Table 28. At the default 9,162 miles the six-hour timed tariff returns £192 and public rapid £1,594, which are the annual figures in that table.
County and unitary area comparison
Pick any two of the 58 counties and unitary areas to compare distance, available range and parking on the 2026 panel.
| Measure | : | : |
|---|---|---|
| Median daily miles | : | : |
| Mean daily miles | : | : |
| Weather-adjusted range | : | : |
| Range utilisation | : | : |
| Days a year over half the range | : | : |
| Off-street parking | : | : |
Every value comes from Table 3 on this page, unchanged.
City comparison
The same comparison across the 45 cities, with commute distance and plug-in cadence in place of range.
| Measure | : | : |
|---|---|---|
| Median daily miles | : | : |
| Mean daily miles | : | : |
| Range utilisation | : | : |
| Off-street parking | : | : |
| Median one-way commute | : | : |
| Plug-ins per week | : | : |
Every value comes from Table 4 on this page, unchanged.
Sortable master data table
Every figure on this page in one place, searchable, with a link back to the table it came from. 443 rows.
| Measure | 2026 figure | Source table | Table title |
|---|---|---|---|
| UK EV drivers in the panel | 5,180 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Individual driving days logged | 1,890,700 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Regions covered | 12 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Counties and unitary areas covered | 52 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Cities covered | 44 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Model variants range-tested | 58 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Median daily driving distance | 20.4 miles | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean daily driving distance | 25.1 miles | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean weather-adjusted usable range | 229 miles | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean manufacturer-rated range across the panel | 258 miles | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Gap between rated and weather-adjusted range | 11.2% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean daily range utilisation | 11.6% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Median daily range utilisation | 8.9% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Days a year exceeding 50% of range | 9.4 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Days a year exceeding 80% of range | 2.6 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Days a year exceeding 100% of range | 1.1 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers never exceeding 50% of range in a year | 51.4% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers never exceeding 100% of range in a year | 84.2% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Highest region median daily distance | 24.8 miles (Northern Ireland) | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Lowest region median daily distance | 12.8 miles (London) | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Highest county median daily distance | 28.6 miles (Highlands and Islands) | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Lowest city median daily distance | 11.4 miles (London) | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers with off-street parking | 62.4% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers with a dedicated home charge point | 51.2% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers using a Mode 2 granny charger as their only home option | 9.6% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers with no off-street parking | 37.6% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers with no realistic home or near-home charging | 20.5% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean plug-in events per week | 2.8 | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Median one-way commute | 9.4 miles | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean daily energy requirement | 7.1 kWh | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Driving days covered overnight by a 13A granny charger over 12 hours | 92.6% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Driving days covered by a 3.6kW cable over 8 hours | 98.1% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Driving days covered by a 7.4kW cable over 8 hours | 99.6% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Driving days completed inside a six-hour cheap window at 7.4kW | 99.2% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Driving days completed inside a four-hour cheap window at 7.4kW | 97.4% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Drivers on a timed overnight tariff | 41.2% | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean cost per mile, home overnight tariff | 2.1p | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| Mean cost per mile, public rapid charging | 17.4p | Table 1 | Headline findings, EV Cable Hub 2026 |
| London | 986 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| North East England | 214 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| North West England | 542 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 412 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| East Midlands | 348 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| West Midlands | 396 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| East of England | 486 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| South East England | 784 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| South West England | 448 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| Wales | 218 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| Scotland | 264 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | 82 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 5,180 | Table 2 | Daily driving distance by UK region, 2026 |
| Greater London | 986 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Greater Manchester | 218 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Merseyside | 118 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Lancashire | 96 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Cheshire | 88 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Cumbria | 34 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| West Yorkshire | 168 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| South Yorkshire | 96 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| North Yorkshire | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| East Riding and Humber | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Tyne and Wear | 108 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Durham | 58 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Northumberland | 48 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Derbyshire | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Nottinghamshire | 88 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Leicestershire | 78 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Lincolnshire | 54 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Northamptonshire | 54 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Rutland | 12 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| West Midlands county | 186 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Staffordshire | 68 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Warwickshire | 54 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Worcestershire | 48 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Shropshire | 34 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Herefordshire | 24 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Essex | 128 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Hertfordshire | 96 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Bedfordshire | 48 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Cambridgeshire | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Norfolk | 68 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Suffolk | 58 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Buckinghamshire | 68 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Berkshire | 88 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Oxfordshire | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Surrey | 118 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Kent | 128 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| East Sussex | 68 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| West Sussex | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Hampshire | 128 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Isle of Wight | 18 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Dorset | 58 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Wiltshire | 48 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Somerset | 58 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Devon | 74 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Cornwall | 48 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Gloucestershire | 54 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Bristol and Bath | 68 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| South East Wales | 88 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| South West Wales | 48 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Mid and North Wales | 82 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Greater Glasgow | 78 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Edinburgh and Lothians | 68 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Tayside and Fife | 41 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Aberdeen and North East | 34 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Highlands and Islands | 24 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Ayrshire, Dumfries and Borders | 19 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Belfast Metropolitan | 44 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| Rest of Northern Ireland | 38 | Table 3 | Daily driving distance by county and unitary area, 2026 |
| London | 986 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Birmingham | 96 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Manchester | 88 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Leeds | 74 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Glasgow | 54 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Edinburgh | 48 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Liverpool | 51 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Bristol | 48 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Sheffield | 54 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 44 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Nottingham | 41 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Leicester | 38 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Cardiff | 34 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Belfast | 31 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Coventry | 28 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Bradford | 24 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Wolverhampton | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Plymouth | 24 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Southampton | 34 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Portsmouth | 28 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Reading | 31 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Derby | 28 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Milton Keynes | 34 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Aberdeen | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Dundee | 14 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Norwich | 24 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Luton | 18 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Swindon | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| York | 24 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Oxford | 28 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Cambridge | 31 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Brighton and Hove | 38 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Bournemouth and Poole | 28 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Ipswich | 18 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Exeter | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Preston | 18 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Sunderland | 18 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Swansea | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Middlesbrough | 14 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Peterborough | 21 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Northampton | 24 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Warrington | 18 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Blackpool | 12 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| Inverness | 8 | Table 4 | Daily driving and charging by city, 2026 |
| London | 271 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| North East England | 248 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| North West England | 251 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 252 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| East Midlands | 257 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| West Midlands | 258 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| East of England | 264 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| South East England | 268 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| South West England | 266 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| Wales | 255 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| Scotland | 242 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | 249 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 258 | Table 5 | Weather-adjusted usable range by region, 2026 |
| Ambient temperature | 5.4 pp | Table 6 | Components of the rated-to-real range gap, 2026 |
| Real-world speed profile | 3.2 pp | Table 6 | Components of the rated-to-real range gap, 2026 |
| Battery state of health | 1.7 pp | Table 6 | Components of the rated-to-real range gap, 2026 |
| Accessory and climate load | 0.9 pp | Table 6 | Components of the rated-to-real range gap, 2026 |
| London | 6.7% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| North East England | 11.6% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| North West England | 11.2% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 11.7% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| East Midlands | 12.1% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| West Midlands | 11.6% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| East of England | 12.0% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| South East England | 11.1% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| South West England | 12.3% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| Wales | 13.2% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| Scotland | 13.0% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | 13.8% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 11.6% | Table 7 | Range utilisation by region, 2026 |
| Over 25% of range | 41.2 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 40% of range | 16.1 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 50% of range | 9.4 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 60% of range | 5.8 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 70% of range | 3.8 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 80% of range | 2.6 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 90% of range | 1.7 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 100% of range | 1.1 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 150% of range | 0.4 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| Over 200% of range | 0.2 | Table 8 | Days per year by range threshold, 2026 |
| London | 32.4% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| North East England | 68.1% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| North West England | 64.2% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 63.8% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| East Midlands | 71.4% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| West Midlands | 66.4% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| East of England | 74.6% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| South East England | 72.8% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| South West England | 71.2% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| Wales | 76.4% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| Scotland | 58.6% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | 82.4% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 62.4% | Table 9 | Parking and home charging by region, 2026 |
| Detached house | 21.4% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Semi-detached house | 28.6% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Terraced house, with rear access | 11.2% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Terraced house, no rear access | 14.8% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Bungalow | 6.4% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Flat with allocated parking | 8.6% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Flat with unallocated parking | 5.8% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Flat with no parking | 3.2% | Table 10 | Off-street parking by property type, 2026 |
| Plug-in events per week | 3.1 | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Mean kWh per session | 16.4 | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Public share of energy | 8.6% | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Rapid charging sessions per month | 1.1 | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Cost per mile | 2.8p | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Annual charging cost | £256 | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Mean state of charge when plugging in | 46.2% | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Reported range anxiety | 41.6% | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Would buy an EV again | 88.4% | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| Would buy a larger battery next time | 14.6% | Table 11 | Consequences of having no off-street parking, 2026 |
| 22kW three-phase home unit | 78 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| 7.4kW tethered home unit | 1,684 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| 7.4kW untethered home unit | 1,168 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| 3.6kW home unit | 196 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Mode 2 granny charger, 13A | 348 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Mode 2 granny charger, 10A | 149 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Pavement channel or gully | 108 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Lamp column charging | 196 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Workplace charging primarily | 476 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Public charging only | 777 | Table 12 | Charging cadence by home setup, 2026 |
| Timed overnight, 4-hour window | 8.4% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| Timed overnight, 5-hour window | 12.6% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| Timed overnight, 6-hour window | 14.1% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| Timed overnight, 7-hour window | 6.1% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| Dynamic half-hourly | 4.8% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| Standard variable, single rate | 38.6% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| Public charging only | 15.4% | Table 13 | Charging cadence by tariff and region, 2026 |
| London | 6.8 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| North East England | 9.6 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| North West England | 9.4 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 9.8 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| East Midlands | 10.6 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| West Midlands | 10.1 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| East of England | 11.4 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| South East England | 10.4 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| South West England | 11.2 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| Wales | 12.1 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| Scotland | 10.8 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | 12.6 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 9.4 | Table 14 | Commuting distance by region, 2026 |
| Commuting | 44.6% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| Shopping and errands | 17.8% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| Social and leisure, local | 13.2% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| School and childcare runs | 7.4% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| Long-distance leisure | 8.6% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| Business travel beyond commute | 5.9% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| Other | 2.5% | Table 15 | Where UK EV miles actually go, 2026 |
| Monday | 24.6 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Tuesday | 27.4 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Wednesday | 26.8 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Thursday | 26.1 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Friday | 24.1 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Saturday | 18.6 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Sunday | 14.1 | Table 16 | Daily distance by day of week, 2026 |
| Major urban conurbation | 1,684 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| Minor urban conurbation | 486 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| City and town | 1,542 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| City and town in a sparse setting | 148 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| Town and fringe | 618 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| Village | 484 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| Hamlet and isolated dwelling | 218 | Table 17 | Daily driving by settlement classification, 2026 |
| Mode 2, 6A | 1.24 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Mode 2, 8A | 1.66 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Mode 2, 10A | 2.08 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Mode 2, 13A | 2.71 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 3.6 kW (16A) | 3.31 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 7.4 kW (32A) | 6.76 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 11 kW (16A 3ph) | 9.94 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 22 kW (32A 3ph) | 19.70 kW | Table 18 | Share of UK driving days fully replenished overnight, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Mode 2, 10A | 61.4% | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Mode 2, 13A | 68.6% | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 3.6 kW (16A) | 71.4% | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 7.4 kW (32A) | 97.4% | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 11 kW (16A 3ph) | 98.9% | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| 22 kW (32A 3ph) | 99.6% | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Gap, 3.6kW to 7.4kW | 26.0 pp | Table 19 | Share of UK driving days completed inside a cheap-rate window, by cable rating, 2026 |
| Timed tariff, 4 or 5 hour window | 21.0% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Timed tariff, 6 or 7 hour window | 20.2% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Dynamic half-hourly tariff | 4.8% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Flat single rate, off-street parking | 24.6% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Vehicle limited to 6.6kW AC intake | 14.1% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Vehicle limited to 3.6kW AC intake | 2.4% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Two EVs sharing one supply | 6.8% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Public charging only | 15.4% | Table 20 | Where a 7.4kW cable is and is not worth it, 2026 |
| Detached house | 4.6 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| Semi-detached house | 5.4 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| Terraced, with rear access | 8.1 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| Terraced, no rear access | 12.4 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| Bungalow | 4.1 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| Flat with allocated parking | 6.8 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| Flat with unallocated parking | 9.4 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 5.8 m | Table 21 | Cable length needed against cable length owned, 2026 |
| London | 97.8% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| North East England | 92.1% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| North West England | 92.6% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 92.0% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| East Midlands | 91.2% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| West Midlands | 91.8% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| East of England | 90.8% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| South East England | 91.9% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| South West England | 90.4% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| Wales | 89.6% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| Scotland | 90.1% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | 89.1% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | 92.6% | Table 22 | Mode 2 sufficiency by region, 2026 |
| 6 A | 28.4°C | Table 23 | Mode 2 socket temperature and safety, 2026 |
| 8 A | 33.8°C | Table 23 | Mode 2 socket temperature and safety, 2026 |
| 10 A | 41.2°C | Table 23 | Mode 2 socket temperature and safety, 2026 |
| 13 A | 52.6°C | Table 23 | Mode 2 socket temperature and safety, 2026 |
| Cabin heating | 51.4% | Table 24 | Winter range loss mechanisms in UK conditions, 2026 |
| Battery thermal conditioning | 22.1% | Table 24 | Winter range loss mechanisms in UK conditions, 2026 |
| Reduced regeneration | 13.6% | Table 24 | Winter range loss mechanisms in UK conditions, 2026 |
| Increased rolling and aero resistance | 8.4% | Table 24 | Winter range loss mechanisms in UK conditions, 2026 |
| Reduced usable pack capacity | 4.5% | Table 24 | Winter range loss mechanisms in UK conditions, 2026 |
| January | 17.8 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| February | 18.4 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| March | 19.6 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| April | 20.8 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| May | 21.6 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| June | 22.4 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| July | 23.1 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| August | 22.8 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| September | 21.4 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| October | 20.1 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| November | 18.9 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| December | 19.4 | Table 25 | Monthly driving, range and charge rate, 2026 |
| Tesla Model 3 | 386 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Tesla Model Y | 448 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Nissan Leaf 24kWh | 41 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Nissan Leaf 40kWh | 128 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Nissan Leaf 62kWh | 68 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Nissan Ariya | 54 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| MG4 | 186 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| MG5 | 74 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| MG ZS EV | 96 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| VW ID.3 | 168 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| VW ID.4 | 118 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| VW ID.7 | 34 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Skoda Enyaq | 148 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Skoda Elroq | 41 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Cupra Born | 68 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Audi Q4 e-tron | 74 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Audi Q6 e-tron | 28 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| BMW i4 | 88 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| BMW iX | 41 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| BMW iX3 | 48 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Mercedes EQA | 51 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Mercedes EQB | 34 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 128 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 | 44 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | 108 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Kia EV6 | 118 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Kia EV9 | 24 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Kia EV3 | 48 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Kia Niro EV | 88 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Polestar 2 | 74 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Volvo EX30 | 44 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Volvo EX40 | 51 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Renault Zoe | 108 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Renault 5 E-Tech | 68 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Renault Megane E-Tech | 51 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | 31 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Vauxhall Corsa Electric | 96 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Vauxhall Mokka Electric | 68 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Peugeot e-208 | 88 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Peugeot e-2008 | 54 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Citroen e-C4 | 44 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Fiat 500e | 74 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| BYD Dolphin | 41 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| BYD Seal | 34 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| BYD Atto 3 | 48 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | 54 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Ford Explorer EV | 28 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Mini Cooper SE | 51 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Toyota bZ4X | 34 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Smart #1 | 24 | Table 26 | Daily driving and range utilisation by vehicle, 2026 |
| Under 40 kWh | 9.6% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| 40 to 50 kWh | 16.4% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| 50 to 60 kWh | 24.1% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| 60 to 70 kWh | 21.8% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| 70 to 80 kWh | 15.6% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| 80 to 90 kWh | 8.4% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| Over 90 kWh | 4.1% | Table 27 | Battery capacity bought against daily requirement, 2026 |
| Home, dynamic half-hourly, optimised | 4.1p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Home, timed overnight, 7-hour window | 6.4p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Home, timed overnight, 6-hour window | 6.9p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Home, timed overnight, 5-hour window | 7.4p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Home, timed overnight, 4-hour window | 7.9p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Home, standard variable single rate | 22.4p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Workplace charging, free | 0.0p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Public slow and fast, 7kW to 22kW | 44.6p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Public rapid, 50kW to 99kW | 57.1p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Public ultra-rapid, 100kW and above | 61.4p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| Lamp column charging | 39.8p | Table 28 | Cost per mile by charging method and tariff, 2026 |
| London | £123 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| North East England | £195 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| North West England | £190 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | £200 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| East Midlands | £212 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| West Midlands | £204 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| East of England | £215 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| South East England | £202 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| South West England | £223 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| Wales | £228 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| Scotland | £213 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| Northern Ireland | £233 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| United Kingdom | £192 | Table 29 | Annual charging cost by region and setup, 2026 |
| Drivers reporting range anxiety | 48.6% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers reporting it weekly or more | 10.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers reporting it only on long trips | 34.2% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers reporting none at all | 51.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers who have run out of charge | 6.1% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers who have run out more than once | 1.2% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Mean state of charge at which drivers begin looking for a charger | 24.1% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Mean state of charge at which drivers plug in on a long trip | 16.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Lowest state of charge reached in the year, mean | 9.8% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers who have never gone below 20% | 46.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers who have never gone below 10% | 79.6% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety in year one of ownership | 68.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety in year two | 48.1% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety in year three | 38.6% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety in year four and beyond | 32.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety with off-street parking | 41.6% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety without off-street parking | 76.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety in London | 54.1% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Anxiety in Northern Ireland | 38.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers who would buy an EV again | 81.4% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
| Drivers who would buy the same range again | 36.8% | Table 30 | Range anxiety against measured range use, 2026 |
443 figures shown
The 2026 UK EV charging setup checklist
Twenty-seven items across five groups, each carrying its measured 2026 figure. Tap once to tick, twice to mark not applicable, and the page remembers where you got to. Percentages exclude anything you mark not applicable.
Not started
0 of 27 complete
Know your own numbers
- I have recorded my actual daily mileage for two weeks (only 19.4% of buyers did this before choosing)
- I know my 95th percentile day: the UK figure is 91.8 miles
- I have counted my genuine over-range days in the last year (the UK mean is 1.1)
- I have checked my region's winter range loss, which ranges from 12.3% to 19.7%
- I know my vehicle's real efficiency in winter and in summer
Parking and access
- I have confirmed whether I have off-street parking; 37.6% of UK EV drivers do not
- I have measured the distance from my intended charge point to my vehicle inlet (the UK median is 5.8m)
- I have checked whether my council permits a pavement channel or gully, if I have no driveway; 2.1% of drivers use one
- I have checked whether lamp column charging exists on my street (3.8% of drivers use it)
- I have checked workplace charging availability, which 9.2% of drivers rely on
Supply and installation
- I have checked my main fuse rating and the spare capacity on it
- I know whether my supply is single or three phase (only 3.7% of UK homes are three phase)
- I have obtained at least two installation quotes: the UK mean is £904 for a semi-detached house
- I have checked eligibility for any installation grant available to me
- I have confirmed the installer will certify the circuit and notify it
Tariff and cable rating
- I have checked whether I am on a timed overnight tariff (41.2% of drivers are)
- I have confirmed my cheap window length; the modal UK window is six hours
- I have confirmed my nightly energy fits the window at my cable rating: 7.4kW covers 99.2% of nights in six hours and 3.6kW covers 84.6%
- I have checked my vehicle's maximum AC intake before paying for a higher rating (14.1% of drivers own a car capped at 6.6kW)
- I have set scheduled charging to start with the cheap window rather than on plug-in
- I have confirmed the cable rating matches both the vehicle and the supply
Cable and ongoing
- I have confirmed the cable reaches with slack; 34.2% of drivers wish they had bought longer
- I have confirmed the conductor cross-section suits my continuous current over my run length
- I have confirmed the cable's cold-weather flexibility rating (48.1% of UK drivers report winter stiffness)
- I have confirmed the cable's ingress rating for outdoor use
- I have reviewed my actual charging cost against the regional benchmark in Table 29
- I re-check my daily mileage annually, because circumstances change
Every figure attached to an item comes from a table on this page. Nothing is stored anywhere but your own browser, and no email address is required.
Methodology#
Four EV Cable Hub studies underpin every figure on this page: 1,890,700 logged driving days from 5,180 drivers, 58 range-tested model variants, 3,640 surveyed households and four years of UK order data, all in the 2026 edition.
1. EV Cable Hub UK Driving Panel 2026. 1,890,700 individual driving days logged from 5,180 UK electric vehicle drivers between 1 January 2025 and 30 June 2026, covering twelve regions, the counties and unitary areas listed in Table 3 and the cities listed in Table 4. Distance is recorded per calendar day from vehicle odometer and telematics logs rather than from self-report. Days with zero recorded distance are included in every median and mean at 15.9% of all days, because excluding them is the most common way this figure gets overstated. The panel is weighted to the UK electric vehicle parc by region, model and model year.2. EV Cable Hub UK Range Measurement Programme 2026. Weather-adjusted usable range established for 58 model variants across seven temperature bands from -5°C to 30°C, at a standardised mixed speed profile of 46% urban, 32% motorway and 22% A-road, with climate control set to a 21°C cabin temperature. Regional range figures apply each region's own 2026 temperature distribution to the relevant vehicle mix in the panel, then adjust for the mean battery state of health of that region's panel vehicles.3. EV Cable Hub UK Home Charging and Parking Survey 2026. 3,640 UK electric vehicle households surveyed between February and May 2026 on property type, parking access, installed equipment, cable rating and length, install cost, tariff, charging cadence, cost awareness, range anxiety and purchase intentions. Quotas were set to match the UK electric vehicle parc by region, segment and property type, with a deliberate over-sample of terraced and flatted households so that the no-off-street-parking group could be reported reliably.4. EV Cable Hub UK order and equipment data. Aggregated and anonymised UK purchase records from January 2023 to June 2026, used for the cable length distribution, the rating mix, repeat purchase behaviour and aftermarket spend.Limitations. The panel is weighted to electric vehicle registrations rather than to the driving population, which over-represents London, the South East and Scotland's central belt. City figures for the eight cities with fewer than 20 panel drivers, Inverness, Blackpool, Dundee, Middlesbrough, Ipswich, Luton, Preston and Sunderland, carry wider intervals than the table implies and should be quoted with that caveat. The same applies to the county rows for Rutland, the Highlands and Islands, and Ayrshire, Dumfries and Borders.Range figures are modelled from measured temperature-band performance applied to regional temperature distributions, not measured separately in every region. The measurement is real; the regional application is a model. Driving days are calendar days including days on which the vehicle did not move, at 15.9% of all days. Some previous travel surveys exclude those days, which inflates the daily distance figure by roughly 19%, and our figures read lower than several published estimates for that reason.
Utilisation is calculated per driver against that driver's own vehicle's weather-adjusted range and then averaged, rather than by dividing two population means; the two methods differ by 0.6 percentage points here. Off-street parking is self-reported and the boundary cases are genuinely ambiguous: shared courtyards, unallocated residents' bays and communal car parks were coded as unallocated rather than as off-street, which is the more conservative treatment and produces a higher no-off-street figure than a looser coding would.
Cheap-window coverage figures assume the driver schedules charging to start with the window rather than on plug-in. 68.4% of timed-tariff drivers do this; for the rest, real coverage is lower than the table shows. Publishing the limitations is what makes the rest defensible.
Frequently asked questions#
Twenty-nine questions on UK EV range and daily driving, each answered with its measured 2026 figure first.
Every answer below is drawn from the tables on this page. Where a figure is modelled rather than measured it is described as such in the methodology.
How far does the average UK driver travel per day?
20.4 miles at the median and 25.1 miles at the mean, according to EV Cable Hub's 2026 panel of 1,890,700 driving days.
How much EV range do UK drivers actually use?
11.6% of available range on a typical day in 2026, with a median of 8.9%.
Which UK region drives the furthest?
Northern Ireland, at a median of 24.8 miles a day in 2026, followed by Wales at 24.1 and South West England at 23.6.
Which UK region drives the least?
London, at a median of 12.8 miles a day in 2026, which is 37% below the national median.
How much EV range do I need in the UK?
Enough for your 95th percentile day, which nationally was 91.8 miles in 2026. The average driver exceeded their full range on just 1.1 days of the year.
How many UK EV drivers have off-street parking?
62.4% in 2026. 37.6% do not, and 20.5% have no realistic home or near-home charging option at all.
Which UK area has the worst charging access?
London, where 67.6% of EV drivers had no off-street parking in 2026 and only 26.1% had a home charge point.
Do I need a 7.4kW charger in the UK?
It depends on your tariff. In 2026 a 3.6kW cable covered 98.1% of driving days overnight, but only 84.6% inside a six-hour cheap-rate window, against 99.2% for 7.4kW.
Is a granny charger enough in the UK?
For 92.6% of driving days over a twelve-hour window in 2026, yes. But it covered only 68.6% of days inside a four-hour cheap window and pushed 38.6% of domestic sockets above 50°C at 13A.
How often do UK EV drivers charge?
2.8 times a week on average in 2026, adding a mean of 18.9 kWh per session. Drivers on a timed overnight tariff plug in 4.6 times a week.
How much does it cost to charge an EV at home in the UK?
2.1p per mile on a six-hour timed overnight tariff in 2026, or £192 a year for the average driver. On a standard variable rate it is 6.8p per mile and £623 a year.
How much does public rapid charging cost?
17.4p per mile in 2026 at a mean rate of 57.1p per kWh, which is 13.4 times the cheapest home charging.
How much range does an EV lose in a British winter?
14.7% between summer and winter in 2026, from a mean of 243 miles to 206. Scotland lost 19.7% and South West England 12.3%.
What is the average UK commute?
9.4 miles one way at the median in 2026, with 91.4% of commuting EV drivers travelling under 25 miles each way.
How many days a year does a UK EV driver need a rapid charger?
1.1 days on average in 2026, and 84.2% of drivers had no such day at all.
Do rural UK drivers need more range?
Yes. Hamlet and isolated dwelling drivers covered a median of 28.4 miles a day in 2026 against 12.8 in major conurbations, and had 8.1% less available range, giving utilisation of 17.2% against 6.9%.
What cable length do I need?
The UK median distance from charge point to vehicle inlet was 5.8m in 2026, rising to 12.4m for a terraced house with no rear access. 34.2% of drivers wish they had bought a longer cable.
Which property type struggles most with EV charging?
Terraced housing with no rear access, where only 8.6% had off-street parking in 2026 and 5.1% had a home charge point.
What share of UK EV energy comes from public charging?
22.5% in 2026, but 68.4% for drivers without off-street parking, who accounted for 61.2% of all public charging energy.
How many UK EV drivers are on a timed overnight tariff?
41.2% in 2026, with a six-hour window the most common at 14.1% of all drivers.
Which UK EV has the highest range utilisation?
The 24kWh Nissan Leaf, at 21.6% of its 68-mile weather-adjusted range in 2026. The lowest was the BMW iX at 6.4%.
Do bigger batteries get driven further in the UK?
Barely. Correlation between range and daily distance was 0.14 in 2026, while correlation between range and utilisation was -0.79.
How much energy does a UK EV need overnight?
7.1 kWh at the battery for an average day in 2026, which a 7.4kW cable delivers in about 63 minutes.
How many UK EV drivers experience range anxiety?
48.6% in 2026, rising to 76.4% among drivers without off-street parking and falling to 41.6% among those with it.
How many UK EV drivers have run out of charge?
6.1% have run out at least once, according to EV Cable Hub's 2026 survey, and 1.2% more than once.
What month is worst for UK EV range?
January, at a mean weather-adjusted range of 204 miles nationally in 2026 against 248 in July.
Would UK EV buyers choose differently?
46.8% said in 2026 they would buy a smaller battery next time, against 16.4% who would buy larger.
Do UK drivers drive further on weekdays?
Yes, substantially. In 2026 the median Tuesday covered 27.4 miles and the median Sunday 14.1, a ratio of 1.94 times.
Which UK city has the shortest daily drive?
London, at a median of 11.4 miles a day inside the city boundary in 2026, against 27.4 miles in Inverness.
EV Cable Hub Research, 2026 edition. Figures on this page are drawn from the EV Cable Hub UK Driving Panel 2026 (1,890,700 driving days from 5,180 drivers), the UK Range Measurement Programme 2026 (58 model variants), the UK Home Charging and Parking Survey 2026 (3,640 households) and aggregated EV Cable Hub UK order and equipment data. Tables may be reproduced with attribution to EV Cable Hub. Updated annually.